SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Word Usage

Directions (6-10):In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with one word highlighted in bold. From the given options, identify the sentence which expresses a meaning opposite to the given sentences with the highlighted word replaced by a word of the opposite meaning.

6) In view of the heavy rain in the catchment area of the Cauvery basin, the Tamil Nadu government is set to open the gates of the Mettur dam for irrigation on August 13.

A) In view of the large rain in the catchment area of the Cauvery basin, the Tamil Nadu government is set to open the gates of the Mettur dam for irrigation on August 13.

B) In view of the massive rain in the catchment area of the Cauvery basin, the Tamil Nadu government is set to open the gates of the Mettur dam for irrigation on August 13.

C) In view of the hefty rain in the catchment area of the Cauvery basin, the Tamil Nadu government is set to open the gates of the Mettur dam for irrigation on August 13.

D) In view of the light rain in the catchment area of the Cauvery basin, the Tamil Nadu government is set to open the gates of the Mettur dam for irrigation on August 13.

E) None of these

7) To improve rainwater harvesting in government buildings, the Public Works Department has issued a circular to its officials to ensure recharge pits were constructed before the onset of the northeast monsoon.

A) To improve rainwater harvesting in government buildings, the Public Works Department has issued a circular to its officials to protect recharge pits were constructed before the onset of the northeast monsoon.

B) To improve rainwater harvesting in government buildings, the Public Works Department has issued a circular to its officials to ignore recharge pits were constructed before the onset of the northeast monsoon.

C) To improve rainwater harvesting in government buildings, the Public Works Department has issued a circular to its officials to guard recharge pits were constructed before the onset of the northeast monsoon.

D) To improve rainwater harvesting in government buildings, the Public Works Department has issued a circular to its officials to fortify recharge pits were constructed before the onset of the northeast monsoon.

E) None of these.

8) In July-end, the PWD Buildings Chief Engineer wrote to the officials of the division in various regions to execute the project in government buildings even if they have an RWH system.

A) In July-end, the PWD Buildings Chief Engineer wrote to the officials of the division in various regions to perform the project in government buildings even if they have an RWH system.

B) In July-end, the PWD Buildings Chief Engineer wrote to the officials of the division in various regions to complete the project in government buildings even if they have an RWH system.

C) In July-end, the PWD Buildings Chief Engineer wrote to the officials of the division in various regions to neglect the project in government buildings even if they have an RWH system.

D) In July-end, the PWD Buildings Chief Engineer wrote to the officials of the division in various regions to implement the project in government buildings even if they have an RWH system.

E) None of these

9) The police and the district administration, along with Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department and other line agencies, have made elaborate arrangements to avoid any untoward incident.

A) The police and the district administration, along with Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department and other line agencies, have made short arrangements to avoid any untoward incident.

B) The police and the district administration, along with Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department and other line agencies, have made detail arrangements to avoid any untoward incident.

C) The police and the district administration, along with Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department and other line agencies, have made decorate arrangements to avoid any untoward incident.

D) The police and the district administration, along with Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department and other line agencies, have made embellish arrangements to avoid any untoward incident.

E) None of these

10) Andy Murray started tentatively but improved as the day progressed as he lost to Frenchman Richard Gasquet on his return to singles play at the Cincinnati Masters on Monday.

A) Andy Murray started unsteadily but improved as the day progressed as he lost to Frenchman Richard Gasquet on his return to singles play at the Cincinnati Masters on Monday.

B) Andy Murray started uncertainly but improved as the day progressed as he lost to Frenchman Richard Gasquet on his return to singles play at the Cincinnati Masters on Monday.

C) Andy Murray started indenitely but improved as the day progressed as he lost to Frenchman Richard Gasquet on his return to singles play at the Cincinnati Masters on Monday.

D) Andy Murray started definitely but improved as the day progressed as he lost to Frenchman Richard Gasquet on his return to singles play at the Cincinnati Masters on Monday.

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F,B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The 151-page judgment, authored by Justice Lalit for the Bench, had held that the managements of minority institutions cannot ignore a regulatory regime for appointment of teachers as long as the law ensures the standard of excellence in education.

(B-D):Meanwhile, activists of the CPI(ML) New Democracy, led by Arunodhaya artistes, staged a novel skit and performed ‘Janapada Nruthyalu’ to throw light on mounting woes of the common people because of the implementation of neo-liberal economic policies by the government.

2) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F):Nobel laureate Michael Levitt and fellow tourists visiting Kuttanad had a harrowing experience on Wednesday after the houseboat in which they were travelling was blocked by supporters of the nationwide general strike at R Block near here.

(C-D):About the call given by some party functionaries to boycott her upcoming movie, the Minister said he had not read their remarks but sought to underscore the significance of his statement, saying he is stating so as a Minister and a “permanent” BJP spokesperson.

3) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-Dis matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Members of various trade unions participate in a protest march against the government’s anti-labour reform policies, in Aurangabad, Maharashtra.

(B-D):He said that the pylon was constructed with 13 steps resembling 13 districts while hoping that the Chief Minister would take more steps for the overall development of all regions.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-Eis matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D):The crux of the issue revolves around non-declaration of tribal haadis as revenue villages, non-allotment of title deeds for displaced tribals as part of rehabilitation, and lack of facilities in hamlets.

(B-E):Those who criticised the MLA maintained that he should have left the opportunity for aspirants from open category as the municipal chairman seat fell in that category.

5) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E,C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E):Normal life was thrown out of gear partially in Vizianagaram and Srikakulam districts on Wednesday with the nationwide strike and rural bandh organised by various trade unions and organisations to oppose the Union government’s policies.

(C-F):The Supreme Court on Wednesday ordered that mining lease holders should be held responsible for re-grassing mined areas so that biodiversity gets a second chance in these scarred landscapes.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Correct option is (D)

The bold word “heavy” means a great weight, difficult to lift or move.

Correct option is (D) light express opposite meaning of the given sentence.

7) Answer: (b)

Correct option is (B)

The bold word “ensure” means make certain that(something) will occur.

Correct option is (B) ignore (disregard intentionally) express opposite meaning of the given.

8) Answer: (c)

Correct option is (C)

The bold word “execute” means put (a plan, order or course of action) into effect.

Correct option is (C) neglect (fail to care properly) express opposite meaning of the given sentence.

9) Answer: (a)

Correct option is (A)

The bold word “elaborate” means develop or present ( a theory, policy, or system) in further detail.

Correct option is (A) shortexpress the opposite  meaning of the given sentence.

10) Answer: (d)

Correct option is (D)

The bold word “tentativeky” means subject to further confirmation, not definitely.

Correct option is (D) definitely(clearly stated) express the opposite meaning of the given sentence.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments