Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Mains English Language Questions Day 26

SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Statement – Inference

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

1) Millions Caught in central China lockdown, military doctors deployed to fight Corona virus.

I) The rapidly spreading novel Corona virus has killed 26 people and sickened more than 880 people across China, health authorities said Friday as tens of millions in 14 cities were put under lockdown in an unprecedented attempt to control the outbreak.

II) For the first time, medical personnel from the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) were deployed at a civilian hospital in Wuhan, the central Chinese city at the centre of the outbreak.

III) The virus is transmitted when an infected person is bitten by a mosquito, which then bites other people. It can also spread from a pregnant woman to her baby. In addition, the virus has also been found to spread through sexual intercourse and some studies observed the presence of the virus in the saliva, blood, urine, and eye fluid of an infected person.

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) none of these

2) Samsung has an answer for Apple’s AirDrop feature and it’s coming with Galaxy S20.

I) One of the wireless file transfer features for which Apple is known for is the Air Drop. This feature has been there since years now and makes use of both Bluetooth and Internet to transfer images, videos and other files within seconds between iPhones.

II) Google tried its hand on implementing this feature with Android Beam in the past but that didn’t work out well. Now, Samsung is trying to bring a similar feature in its smart phones, as per the latest screenshots shared by a leakster named Max Winebach on Twitter and XDA Developers website.

III) The Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications of Japan will set up a government-civilian research society in January under the chairmanship of the University of Tokyo Goshinjin, and under the direct supervision of the General Affairs Minister Takao Sanae, GizmoChaina reported on Monday.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and II

D) I and III

E) none of these

3) Indians can no longer talk to each other in the age of the mob.

I) The winter sun dips behind Raisina Hill. It seems not to want to go, but cannot linger. And as it goes, it swathes the house of India’s President atop that hill with a halo of golden twilight. The North and South Blocks beside it, similarly, turn bronze. These are lights from the sky. Nature’s illumining, not tawdry emissions from bulbs and tubes held by wires.

II) There are many things that feel unhealthy about India’s democracy right now, but none more so than the fact that we have lost the ability to talk to each other without the use of narrow labels.

III) Some of the polarization is engineered by politics. The divisive citizenship legislation, for example, has created quarrels within families, intergenerational disputes and meltdowns on family WhatsApp groups.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) none of these

4) Rajasthan Govt gives concessional land to refugees from Pakistan.

I) Union home minister Amit Shah on Friday said the Centre would spend R 1 lakh crore for the development of unauthorized colonies in the next five years if the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) comes to power in Delhi.

II) Congress-ruled Rajasthan has allocated 100 residential plots in Jaipur at 50% subsidy to refugees from Pakistan, officials said. The plots were allotted last week and the officials added that more will be granted to Pakistani refugees, who have been granted citizenship over the last few years across the state.

III) The Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) disqualified and banned 99 candidates, who were accused of manipulating and using corrupt practices to clear last year’s Group IV subordinate services examination, for life.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) none of these

5) ITI sets FPO price band of Rs 72-77 per share.

I) In continuation to our letter dated 22nd January 2020, we wish to inform that the Board of Directors in its Meeting held on 22.01.2020, approved the minimum bid lot for Further Public Offer at 150 Equity Shares and in the multiples of 150 Equity Shares thereafter We request you to take the above on record and the same be treated as compliance under the applicable provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, as amended.

II) ITI Ltd has informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 29/01/2020, inter alia, to consider and approve We wish to inform you that the Company proposes to have a meeting of the Board on 29th January 2020 inter alia to consider and approve the Issue Price, as permitted under the 2018 SEBI ICDR Regulations, for the Equity Shares to be allotted pursuant to the Issue

III) State-owned ITI on Wednesday fixed a price band of Rs 72-77 a share for its follow-on public offer, which will hit the capital markets on Friday. The FPO comprises fresh issue of up to 18 crore equity shares. Besides, an additional issue constituting up to 18 lakh shares will be reserved for employees.

A) Only I

B) Only III

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) none of these

Single Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with one blank that indicate that one parts are missing. Identify the correct words that fit in the sentence to make it.

6) Good news for the buyers of health insurance in a circular dated January 24, the insurance   IRDAI has stated that the insurers may start offering the Standard Health Insurance Product anytime before the deadline of April 1.

A) regulator

B) private

C) statement

D) lever

E) None of these

7) It was always disappointing that, after coming out with an initial list of 17.9 lakh persons whose post-demonetization cash deposits in banks were not in keeping with their tax profile—an amount of Rs 1.75 lakh crore of  deposits was also spoken of, albeit separately—the government didn’t seem to have achieved much in terms of getting more people to pay taxes.

A) suspicious

B) innocent

C) suspiciously

D) including

E) none of these.

8) The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has introduced a facility in the Unified Portal wherein the employee can enter the date of exit from the  or the last employer by oneself.

A) propelled

B) activities

C) improved

D) previous

E) None of these

9) The annual rating of airlines is based on a  of factors including “audits from aviation’s governing and industry bodies, government audits, airline’s crash and serious incident record, profitability, industry-leading safety initiatives, and fleet age,” according to the portal.

A) services

B) customers

C) adequacy

D) recorded

E) range

10)  The slippage otherwise was contained through close and vigorous follow up which lent   to the asset quality metrics.

A) stability

B) issue

C) digging

D) proprietary

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

Paragraph I and II reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about the Millions caught in central China lockdown, military doctors deployed to fight Corona virus reports said the public transportation and travel restrictions could be affecting upwards of 35 million people in central China – that’s more than the population of NCR — from where the previously unknown virus spread outwards, Hence option B is the suitable choice.

2) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I and II reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about the samsung has an answer for Apple’s AirDrop feature and it’s coming with Galaxy S20.The one-line description mentions ‘Share instantly with people nearby’. It also mentions that the receiver should also have this feature enabled in his/her device to make it work, Hence option C is the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (d)

Paragraph II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about the Indians can no longer talk to each other in the age of the mob. The polarization of personality and thought only suits those who fan it. It is self-defeating, Hence option D is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (b)

Paragraph II reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about the Rajasthan govt gives concessional land to refugees from Pakistan. The plots were allotted last week and the officials added that more will be granted to Pakistani refugees, who have been granted citizenship over the last few years across the state., Hence option B is the suitable choice.

5) Answer: (b)

Paragraph III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about the ITI sets FPO price band of Rs 72-77 per share. State-owned ITI on Wednesday fixed a price band of Rs 72-77 a share for its follow-on public offer, which will hit the capital markets Hence option B is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘regulator’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘suspicious’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘previous’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

9) Answer: (e)

The annual rating of airlines is based on a range of factors including “audits from aviation’s governing and industry bodies, government audits, airline’s crash and serious incident record, profitability, industry-leading safety initiatives, and fleet age,” according to the portal.

10) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘stability’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 25 Day – 24 Day – 23
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF