Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Mains English Language Questions Day 28

SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Statement – Inference

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

1) Microsoft releases free Windows 7 update after ending official support

I) Microsoft has released a new security update for Windows 7 after it ended support for the operating system earlier this month. The free update includes fix to a bug that is causing issues related to desktop wallpaper in Windows 7 that might display as black when set to Stretch.

II) Microsoft’s latest Windows 7 security fix will be available to everyone running Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 and not just for those who purchased an extended protection plan for Windows 7 Professional or Windows 7 Enterprise.

III) Microsoft has announced the end of life for its Windows 7 operating system, which means the end of security updates for this version of Windows. It would also mean that computer running it will now be more vulnerable to malware and hacking, given Microsoft is no longer supporting this. The company recommends that users upgrade to its latest Windows 10 operating system to protect themselves.

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) I, II and III

D) II and III

E) None of these.

2) Tripura issues corona virus alert, screening starts at posts along Bangladesh.

I) Even as three Indians have been kept under observation in Delhi over a novel corona virus scare, Tripura Tuesday issued a high alert across the state, especially in areas adjoining the Indo-Bangladesh border, to check if any patient carrying the virus is entering the country.

II) Three Indian men, who came from China Monday, have been admitted to the Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) hospital Delhi. “They walked into the hospital on their own with symptoms of cold and cough which is similar to the corona virus outbreak,” Dr Minakshi Bharadwaj, medical superintendent of the hospital, said.

III) In Kerala, over 430 people, most of whom returned from Wuhan province, are under observation. Meanwhile, about 45 Indian medical students at Jianghan University School of Medicine in Wuhan, who are stranded in their hostels, have sought immediate help from Indian authorities. Top sources in Air India said the airline has kept one of its 423-seater jumbo plane ready in Mumbai for the evacuation.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) Only I and II

E) None of these

3) Preserving ecological balance is crucial for us.

I) Our planet has suffered five mass extinctions, the last of which occurred about 66 million years ago, when a giant asteroid believed to have landed near the Yucatán Peninsula set off a chain reaction that wiped out the dinosaurs and roughly three-quarters of the other species on earth.

II) Tension prevailed on Friday morning in Neithalapuram village near Thalavadi in Erode district after a leopard attacked a cow. Panicked villagers began searching for the leopard the same morning. Forest officials also began helping with the search.

III) Humanity’s culpability in what many scientists believe to be a planetary emergency has been reaffirmed by a detailed and depressing Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (IPBES) report compiledby hundreds of international experts, based on thousands of scientific studies.

A) Only II and III

B) Only II and II

C) Only I and III

D) Only II

E) None of these.

4) New species of meat-eating Allosaurus dinosaur discovered in Utah.

I) The fossils of a new species of meat-eating dinosaurs have been unveiled at the Natural Museum of Utah. The dinosaur, called Allosaurus jimmadseni, is believed to be the oldest species of Allosaurus to have existed in the Late Jurassic Period, some 157-152 million years ago.

II) In October 2015, scientists reconstructed the genome of a 4,500-year-old man who lived in Ethiopia. It was the first time that anyone had created a complete genetic snapshot of an African from an ancient skeleton. Since then, other researchers have recovered DNA from skeletons unearthed in other regions of the continent. Now researchers have found the first genetic material from West Africa. On Wednesday a team reported that they had recovered DNA from four individuals in Cameroon, dating back as far as 8,000 years.

III) A stray dog in the former Soviet Republic of Georgia has become an internet sensation after a video of the pooch helping children cross a street safely has gone viral on social media.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) Only I and III

E) None of these.

5) NASA’s ISS to get first habitable commercial room soon.

I) While countries like Russia, China and North Korea have invested in developing powerful, tailored cyber weapons, Saudi Arabia has instead opted to purchase them, according to experts and former government officials.

II) The space station port and its utilities will be made available for the industry for commercial activities in an effort to benefit the global economy, as per NASA. The habitable commercial module could launch in the second of 2024 and it will be attached to the space station’s Node 2 forward port.

III) “Recognizing a new species of dinosaur in rocks that have been intensely investigated for over 150 years is an outstanding experience of discovery. A jimmadseni is a great example of just how much more we have to learn about the world of dinosaurs,” Co-author of the study Daniel Chure said. “Many more exciting fossils await discovery in the Jurassic rocks of the American West.”

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) I and II

E) None of these.

Sentence Connectors

Direction (6-10): In the following question, two statements and five connectors are given. Only one of the connectors from those given can be used to combine the given two statements into one sentence without changing the meaning. Choose that connector as your answer.

6)

I) Samples from the suspected patients have been taken and sent to China for confirmation.

II) There are no laboratories in Pakistan equipped to diagnose the pathogen.

A) as

B) though

C) as well as

D) yet

E) None of these

7)

I) Search action further revealed that one of the close relatives of the promoter family was intentionally introduced.

II) A front to ostensibly escape the provisions of domestic tax laws.

A) if

B) as

C) such as

D) instead of

E) None of these

8)

I) We appeal to the banking customers to bear with us for this disruption in services.

II) The strike but the same has been forced on us by the bank managements and IBA.

A) finally

B) hence

C) now

D) due to

E) None of these

9)

I) Thankfully, the phone isn’t very slippery.

II) I will recommend a back cover because after all, it’s glass.

A) though

B) hence

C) otherwise

D) Both A and B

E) None of these

10)

I) One-handed usage was difficult thanks to a tall display

II) Someone likes me, and I’d like to believe I have fairly large hands.

A) with

B) so far

C) into

D) eventually

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I, II, III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about the Microsoft releases free Windows 7 update after ending official support.

Microsoft has released a new security update for Windows 7 after it ended support for the operating system earlier this month. The update includes fix to a bug that is causing issues related to desktop wallpaper in Windows 7.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

2) Answer: (a)

Paragraph I reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about the Tripura issues corona virus alert, screening starts at posts along Bangladesh border

The state health department has asked Agartala Government Medical College to prepare an isolation ward for handling any corona virus patient.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about Preserving ecological balance is crucial for us. Plant and animal species are disappearing faster than ever in recorded history. We are to blame, but solutions are possible.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (a)

Paragraph I reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about New species of meat-eating Allosaurus dinosaur discovered in Utah. The species belongs to the allosauroids, a group of small to large-bodied, two-legged carnivorous dinosaurs that lived during the Jurassic and Cretaceous periods.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

5) Answer: (b)

Paragraph I reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about NASA’s ISS to get first habitable commercial room soon. NASA’s International Space Station (ISS) could soon have its first independent habitable commercial modules. The space station port and its utilities will be made available for the industry for commercial activities.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

The first statement regarding something that has already been said but still somebody did it as is explained in the second statement.

Among the given options ‘as’ is the correct choice since it used as a conjunction, joining two clauses. Where ‘as well as’ is a conjunction that means in addition. It may not be substituted for the word. Other two connectors will not connect these two statements since they do not imply the joining of two clauses.

The complete sentence would be:

Samples from the suspected patients have been taken and sent to China for confirmation as there are no laboratories in Pakistan equipped to diagnose the pathogen.

This makes option A the correct choice among the given options.

7) Answer: (b)

The first statement regarding something that has already been said but still somebody did it as is explained in the second statement.

None of the other connectors fit here for connect these two sentences.

The complete sentence would be:

Search action further revealed that one of the close relatives of the promoter family was intentionally introduced as a front to ostensibly escape the provisions of domestic tax laws.

This makes option B the correct choice among the given options.

8) Answer: (d)

Usage of ‘due to’ is correct, if the sentence makes sense when ‘due to’ is replaced with ’caused by’. These two statements share a cause that is why we used to due to. Other option did not fit here.

The complete sentence would be:

We appeal to the banking customers to bear with us for this disruption in services due to the strike but the same has been forced on us by the bank managements and IBA.

This makes option D the correct choice among the given options.

9) Answer: (a)

Though is defined as even if, or in spite of, the fact. So here we use though as a connectors of two sentences. Others option are not suitable as a connectors.

The complete sentence would be:

Thankfully, the phone isn’t very slippery though I will recommend a back cover because after all, it’s glass.

This makes option A the correct choice among the given options.

10) Answer: (e)

No one option suitable as connectors of two sentences. We use here even for as a connector of two sentences.

The complete sentence would be:

One-handed usage was difficult thanks to a tall display even for someone like me and I’d like to believe I have fairly large hands.

This makes option E the correct choice among the given options.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 27Day – 26Day – 25
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF