SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Statement – Inference

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

1)  Hundreds of inmates released from prison over the festive period were “set up to fail”.

I) Justice Secretary Humza Yousaf has told MSPs he plans to ask Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Prisons to “undertake external assurance” of the Scottish Prison Service’s (SPS) review, following a fatal accident inquiry (FAI) into the death.

II) Figures obtained by The Herald reveal more than 250 offenders were freed from Scotland’s prisons on Christmas Eve, Hogmanay and on Fridays during the festive period – leaving them with a “race against time” to access the essential services needed to help integrate back into society before they close for the day.

III) Across the country, 65 offenders were released on December 24, with a further 68 on December 31. Friday releases were equally prevalent over the period, with 58 released on December 27 and 60 on January 3.

A) Only I

B) Only III

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) None of these

2) Glasgow’s famous Duke of Wellington statue has had a makeover for Brexit Day.

I) ONE of the most powerful pro-independence websites has launched a furious attack on Nicola Sturgeon and the SNP in an article titled “the betrayer”.

II) The statue, a city icon known for having a traffic cone placed on top, replaced the usual orange and white for an EU flag.

III) Wings Over Scotland accused the party of a “colossal, criminal dereliction of duty”, and of following a strategy that had “failed utterly”.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) None of these

3)  Public given chance to embroider Scotland’s Great Tapestry.

I) The Prisoners (Control of Release) (Scotland) Act 2015 was intended to give those due for release on a Friday the ability to be let out of jail one or two days early, giving them a better chance to access support such as housing or medical services.

II) “It is therefore a matter of great shame for the SPS that over 300 liberations were made during the festive period on days when access to services for housing healthcare and welfare may well be closing early or shut all day.”

III) Now the public is being offered the chance to contribute to the Great Tapestry Of Scotland’s welcome panels that will be displayed at the artwork’s new home.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

4) Nicola Sturgeon has shared a picture showing the words “Europe” and “Scotland” attached by a love heart which was projected onto the side of the EU Commission headquarters in Brussels.

I) As the clock struck 11 the country reverberated to a mixture of cheers and groans; hearts from John O’Groats to Land’s End were either lifted or lowered, depending on your view.

II) The First Minister’s post came as Britain counted down to the moment at which it would no longer be a member of the EU.

III) Angus MacNeil, who represents the Western Isles, took to social media to call the First Minister’s current policy “hard to fathom”.

A) Only III

B) Only II

C) Only I

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

5) Bald Hedgehog recovers from infection which left it without spines.

I) The idea is part of a ‘masterplan’ put together by consultants on behalf of East Renfrewshire Council that would extensively redevelop Eastwood Park.

II) The £5.5 million project, being led by the conservation charity The River Dee Trust, aims to recreate areas of landscape that have been lost for 2,000 years.

III) The creature was found in Comrie, Perth and Kinross, and taken to the Scottish SPCA national wildlife rescue centre at Fishcross on November 10 last year.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) II and III

D) I and III

E) None of these

Theme based Set

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with odd sentence which does not match other’s sentences. Identify the odd sentence which one is different from others.

6)

A) FINANCE MINISTER Nirmala Sitharaman has a tough job later today. Almost no growth engine is firing; consumption is slowing with new jobs difficult to find, capex continues to slip despite the famed Ease of Doing Business improving and exports are actually contracting due to India’s lack of competitiveness and big infra-bureaucratic bottlenecks.

B) While many suggest she hike government spending, the massive tax shortfall makes this difficult and, with the deficit exceeding financial savings of households, this will just raise interest rates that will further crimp private investments.

C) Though government has consciously stayed away from the idea of a ‘bad bank’, with NPA resolution taking time and likely to rise again due to NBFC debt getting worse, this needs to be pushed; else, credit flows will take even more time to normalize.

D) According to a report published by the Center for Disease Dynamics, Economics and Policy early last year, India faces a shortage of 600,000 doctors. The government needs to open more medical colleges and increase the number of seats in PG courses to overcome this shortage and improve the doctor-patient ratio.

E) Ideally, Budget should not push too many new ideas; government must just focus on fulfilling old promises and genuinely easing doing of business.

7)

A) There was the time she invaded Vogue magazine to protest against its promotion of fur and was dragged away by two of New York’s finest – though not before she had managed to answer the office phones.

B) “I said ‘I’m awfully sorry we’re closed today due to cruelty to animals’, and hung up.” Then there was the time she found herself sharing a cell with rock star Chrissie Hynde after a protest at a Gap store in New York.

C) “We went down to what they called the Dungeon and they gave us the vegan sandwich – which was the baloney sandwich without the baloney.”

D) Two pieces of bread, in other words. Maybe some margarine. She laughs at the memory.

E) You have three main options with face lifts: a full face lift, a mini face lift and the mid-face lift surgery, and you should explore these options fully with your consultant surgeon to find the one that suits you best.

8)

A) Sachin Bansal-backed small business lender U Gro Capital has turned profitable within 10 months of its business operations. The company reported Rs 6.9 crore in net profit for Q3 FY20 after a loss of Rs 3.3 crore in the preceding quarter, it announced on Friday.

B) The revenue for U Gro Capital went up by 15.4 per cent in quarter-on-quarter growth from Rs 20.5 crore in Q2 FY20 to Rs 23.7 crore. The company, which raised Rs 75 crore from Flipkart’s co-founder in October last year, claimed to be the country’s first fintech startup to earn profit within the first full year of its business.

C) “We are extremely proud of becoming the first fintech platform to achieve profitability within a year of commencing business operations. This is only the beginning of our story, and we expect to see much greater profitability as our asset engine starts reaping the benefits of the excellent partnerships we have formed,” Shachindra Nath, Executive Chairman and MD, U Gro Capital said.

D) The fintech lender’s disbursed over Rs 1,000 crores in Q3 FY20 while its asset under management as of the end of December 31, 2019, was Rs 753 crores across 7,512 loans. U Gro had recently tied up ICICI Bank to offer co-originate loans to SMEs after similar partnerships with SBI and Bank of Baroda.

E) Ola, which had received an operating license from Transport for London (TfL) earlier last year, had announced the registration of drivers at a time when Uber had reportedly lost its London license as TfL found that over 14,000 Uber trips were driven by drivers that had faked their identity on Uber app.

9)

A) Facebook agreed to pay USD 550 million over a privacy lawsuit as shares dropped even with the social media giant reporting stronger than forecast earnings. The leading online social network said net income rose seven percent from a year ago to USD 7.3 billion, while revenue increased 25 per cent to USD 21 billion in the final three months of last year.

B) WhatsApp pay is going to be the newest player in the digital payment market in the next 6 months. The social media giant Facebook, which owns messaging apps like WhatsApp and Messenger, is going to launch the payment app in a number of countries. However, WhatsApp pay will not be available in India in the near future.  The company has not been granted the license for digital payment business owing to 100% data localisation mandated by the government.

C) “We decided to pursue a settlement as it was in the best interest of our community and our shareholders to move past this matter,” Facebook was quoted by Bloomberg as saying. The number of people using Facebook monthly climbed eight per cent to 2.5 billion. For all its apps including Instagram, Messenger and WhatsApp, the figure was 2.89 billion.

D) The Illinois settlement — which still requires a judge’s approval — was based on allegations that users’ biometric data was illegally gathered using photo-scanning technology and then stored.

E) But in an earnings call Wednesday, Facebook chief financial officer David Wehner confirmed a USD 550 million settlement “in connection with the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act litigation”.

10)

A) Indian Railways’ coaches and wagons to be RFID-tagged! In a bid to accurately and automatically track rolling stock as it moves railway network, Piyush Goyal-led Indian Railways has decided to fit all rolling stock, including around 3,50,000 coaches and wagons with RFID tags by 2021.

B) An RFID tag is basically an electronic tag that can exchange data with an RFID reader through radio waves. Two works for the implementation of the RFID project have been sanctioned by the Railway Board for a total of Rs 112.96 crore.

C) According to details shared by Indian Railways, so far nearly 22,000 wagons and 1,200 coaches have been equipped with RFID tags. In addition to this, around 3,500 fixed RFID readers are likely to be introduced, which will communicate to a central control center using GS1’s low-level reader protocol (LLRP) standard.

D) The RFID project has been undertaken under ‘Make in India’ initiative by the Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS), the IT arm of the national transporter.

E) Indian Railways gears up to build 6 more bullet train corridors! Even as India’s first bullet train project eyes completion by 2023, Piyush Goyal-led Indian Railways has sanctioned the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for 6 more high-speed rail projects.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

Paragraph II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about Hundreds of inmates released from prison over the festive period were “set up to fail” with little or no services in place to help with rehabilitation, it has been claimed, Hence option D is the suitable choice.

2) Answer: (a)

Paragraph II reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about Glasgow’s famous Duke of Wellington statue has had a makeover for Brexit Day. The statue, a city icon known for having a traffic cone placed on top, replaced the usual orange and white for an EU flag, hence option A is the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (c)

Paragraph III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about the story of Scotland from 8,500BC to its launch in 2013 through 160 hand stitched panels of cloth painstakingly embroidered by 1,000 stitches who took more than 50,000 hours to complete it, hence option C is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (b)

Paragraph II reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about the Brexit: Nicola Sturgeon shares Europe-Scotland ‘love-heart’ image. Nicola Sturgeon has shared a picture showing the words “Europe” and “Scotland” attached by a love heart which was projected onto the side of the EU Commission headquarters in Brussels, hence option B is the suitable choice.

5) Answer: (b)

Paragraph III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talk about A hedgehog has fully recovered after being found almost completely bald from a severe infection,hence option B is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph D explain that Ayushman Bharat a success! Shortage of doctors and quality infra in healthcare key challenges. However, among the sentences given, all except sentence D are in line with the context.

The sentence D is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

7) Answer: (e)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph E explain that nature is a wonderful thing, but the ageing process is something that most of us could happily do without. Unfortunately, you can’t turn back the clock, but you can choose to have a face lift which is designed to remove heavy, tired features to make you look and even feel younger again. However, among the sent0.ences given, all except sentence E are in line with the context.

The sentence E is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

8) Answer: (e)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph E explain that Ola to take on Uber, Kapten, Bolt, more as it arrives in London’s crowded cab booking market. Ola, who had received an operating license from Transport for London (TfL) earlier, last year, had announced the registration of drivers at a time when Uber had reportedly lost its London license. However, among the sent0.ences given, all except sentence E are in line with the context.

The sentence E is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

9) Answer: (b)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph B explain that WhatsApp pay will not be available in India in the near future. The company has not been granted the license for digital payment business owing to 100% data localization mandated by the government. However, among the sent0.ences given, all except sentence B are in line with the context.

The sentence B is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

10) Answer: (e)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph E explain that Piyush Goyal-led Indian Railways has sanctioned the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for 6 more high-speed rail projects. However, among the sent0.ences given, all except sentence E are in line with the context.

The sentence E is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 32 Day – 31 Day – 30
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments