SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Words Rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) It is sentencing(A) that the Court’s approach is dimensions(B) to the principle of individualised argued(C), and ignores evidence on the complex anthropological and psychological contrary(D) of human sacrifice.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) There can also be cases of erroneous(A) judgment of implicated(B), where the scheme provides(C) an opportunity for quick justice to innocent taxpayers, who are falsely liabilities(D).

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) The government’s roaring(A) towards the wind sector in the backdrop of a treatment(B) solar industry and single-minded focus on tariffs without caused(C) technicalities has considering(D) a slowdown.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) The ongoing(A) coronavirus is an example(B) of the close infectious(C) between urban development and new or re-emerging relationships(D) diseases.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) Like the SARS apparent(A) of 2003, the connections between accelerated(B) urbanization, more far-reaching and faster means of transportation, and less distance between urban life and non-human nature due to continued(C) growth at the city’s outskirts — and subsequent trans-species infection — became immediately pandemic(D).

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Match the Column

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

7)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

8)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

9)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

10)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “It is argued that the Court’s approach is contrary to the principle of individualised sentencing, and ignores evidence on the complex anthropological and psychological dimensions of human sacrifice. ”

2) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “There can also be cases of erroneous judgment of liabilities, where the scheme provides an opportunity for quick justice to innocent taxpayers, who are falsely implicated. ”

3) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The government’s treatment towards the wind sector in the backdrop of a roaring solar industry and single-minded focus on tariffs without considering technicalities has caused a slowdown. ”

4) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The ongoing coronavirus is an example of the close relationships between urban development and new or re-emerging infectious diseases. ”

5) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Like the SARS pandemic of 2003, the connections between accelerated urbanization, more far-reaching and faster means of transportation, and less distance between urban life and non-human nature due to continued growth at the city’s outskirts — and subsequent trans-species infection — became immediately apparent. ”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The decision by global watchdog, the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), at its plenary in Paris last week, to keep Pakistan on its “greylist” for monitoring its record against terror financing was no surprise.

(C-F): The FATF Chairman’s final comment says Pakistan must comply with all 27-action points — it has cleared about 14 — in the next four months or face financial strictures by being placed on the “blacklist”.

7) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): To this end, even at the expense of universal, free primary education, the country privileged esoteric research such as atomic energy and space over industrial technology, and tertiary research institutions — the IITs — over the spread of technical education in local languages.

(B-D): Publicly-funded research has always been encouraged to reinvent the wheel and customise technology to Indian realities, whereas private companies and industrial firms have rarely been incentivised to develop their own intellectual property.

8) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): India’s population is among the youngest in an ageing world. By 2022, the median age in India will be 28 years; in comparison, it will be 37 in China and the United States, 45 in western Europe, and 49 in Japan.

(B-F): Second, harnessing the demographic dividend will depend upon the employability of the working age population, their health, education, vocational training and skills, besides appropriate land and labour policies, as well as good governance.

9) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): The top court has also said that States could not be forced to make such provisions without data showing imbalance in representation of certain communities in public service.

(C-F): While the legality of the ruling could be contended by legal experts, the top court’s advice on quantifiable data on under-representation exhibits lack of a broader perspective on the status of Dalits.

10) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): We saw this once again recently as the Union Budget was presented, based on numbers for revised estimates for the current year and Budget estimates for the coming year that the Finance Ministry itself knows are unlikely.

(C-D): The opacity of data also extends to cross-border movement of funds generated through a range of activities, including tax evasion, misappropriation of state assets, laundering of the proceeds of crime, and bribery.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 40 Day – 39 Day – 38
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments