SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Sentence Rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

1) Aston Martin has a similar in-house bespoke program, (A)/ called Q by Aston Martin; even Porsche has expanded (B)/ its longtime Exclusive Manufaktur customization program based in Zuffenhausen, (C)/Germany, to coincide with the launch of the Taycan (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

2) while thermal screening at airports (A)/and seaports does help in detecting people with a fever so that further screening and testing (B)/in the country seek immediate medical care and testing when symptoms show up days (C)/can be performed to ascertain the infection status, it is essential that people who have arrived (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

3) issued a scathing statement in response to Hachette’s announcement on Monday (A)/the journalist, best known for his groundbreaking investigations (B)/ that it would release Allen’s memoir, Apropos of Nothing, on 7 April (C)/into claims of sexual abuse and misconduct against powerful men, (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

4) where Kohli’s unit still stays on top with (A)/in the World Test Championship table (B)/ the latest slump in New Zealand did not reverse India’s supremacy (C)/360 points, ahead of second-placed Australia (296 points) (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

5) it shows that those workers can conjure delightful automotive elements (A)/ from raw materials such as local wool, ancient river wood, (B)/a sustainable way to achieve a rich metallic finish on the exterior of your sublimely exclusive coach (C)/and even rice—the paint on the Bacalar comes from the ash of rice husks, (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) A feline that roams New Zealand’s capital city and is welcomed into tattoo parlours, hairdressers and office towers has became a social media star, with 30,000 followers who track his every movement online.

b) After repeated encounters with Mittens, an SPCA employee started a Facebook page to reassure locals that the cat wasn’t lost and didn’t need to be rescue – he was just adventurous.

c) The page, The Wondrous Adventures of Mittens, also lists a series of rules for interacting with him, including “do not tell Mittens to go home”, “no speculating or asking where Mittens is”, and “no discussing Mittens being picked up”.

d) Owner Silvio Bruinsma says Mittens had similar venturesome habits when they lived together in Auckland but Wellington’s compact inner city has now made him much easier to track.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) In response, the group issued a statement saying it would be “moving forward without Flavor Flav” and thanked him for his years of service.

b) In the interview, Flav said the dispute had nothing to do with Sanders, but with Chuck D for including him in plans for a performance he hadn’t agreed to.

c) Chuck D said on Twitter that Flav’s decision to miss the performance came down to money.

d) Tensions between the two rappers date back years; Flav once sued Chuck D and the group’s management company over unpaid earnings.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) We are now facing the global spread of COVID-19, the new coronavirus disease, with confirmed cases being identified in new countries on an almost daily basis.

b) As of March 2, 2020, according to the World Health Organization, there are around 89,000 confirmed cases from 65 countries; 27 countries has reported local transmission.

c) It’s not so much a question of if this will happen anymore, but rather more a question of exactly when this will happen and how much people in this country will have severe illness.

d) In India, we should anticipate the possibility of a rapid viral spread due to its uniqueness of being a respiratory pathogen with capability of community transmission.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) This is inappropriate because when the court is empowered to pass orders to create extra seats every year for forward-caste students who claims to be affected by reservation, why cannot it direct the state to provide reservation in promotions?

b) The next question is about the necessity of quantifiable data to show an inadequate representation of reserved category people.

c) The Supreme Court has extraordinary powers under Article 142, which empower the Court to pass any order necessary for doing “complete justice in any cause or matter pending before it”.

d) Nothing in this article shall prevent the State from making any provision for the reservation of appointments or posts in favour of any backward class of citizens which, in the opinion of the State, is not adequately represented in the services under the State.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Seen widely in our world and amplified in the electronic media, however, is the collapse of reason.

b) India puts in place reactive policies every time a new case of violent comes to the fore.

c) The country’s domestic violence policies have ranged from declaring certain offences against women as criminal offences, to setting up all-women police stations, to capital punishment for fatal rape cases.

d) These policies have ignored the affect of trauma on children and the concept of intergenerational transmission of violence.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

Aston Martin has a similar in-house bespoke program,(A)/ called Q by Aston Martin; even Porsche has expanded (B)/ its longtime Exclusive Manufaktur customization program based in Zuffenhausen, (C)/Germany, to coincide with the launch of the Taycan.(D)/

2) Answer: (c)

While thermal screening at airports (A)/and seaports does help in detecting people with a fever so that further screening and testing (B)/can be performed to ascertain the infection status, it is essential that people who have arrived (D)/ in the country seek immediate medical care and testing when symptoms show up days.(C)/

3) Answer: (d)

The journalist, best known for his groundbreaking investigations (B)/ into claims of sexual abuse and misconduct against powerful men, (D)/issued a scathing statement in response to Hachette’s announcement on Monday(A)/ that it would release Allen’s memoir, Apropos of Nothing, on 7 April.(C)/

4) Answer: (b)

The latest slump in New Zealand did not reverse India’s supremacy(C)/ in the World Test Championship table (B)/where Kohli’s unit still stays on top with (A)/ 360 points, ahead of second-placed Australia (296 points).(D)/

5) Answer: (c)

It shows that those workers can conjure delightful automotive elements (A)/ from raw materials such as local wool, ancient river wood, (B)/and even rice—the paint on the Bacalar comes from the ash of rice husks, (D)/a sustainable way to achieve a rich metallic finish on the exterior of your sublimely exclusive coach.(C)/

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘has became’ should be replaced with ‘has become’ as after ‘has’ we should use past participle form of verb.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘need to be rescue’ should be replaced with ‘need to be rescued’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Hence option E is the correct answer.

7) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

Hence option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘27 countries has reported’ should be replaced with ‘27 countries have reported’.

Statement cis incorrect as ‘how much people’ should be replaced with ‘how many people’ as people are countable.

Hence option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘students who claims’ should be replaced with ‘students who claim’ as ‘students’ are plural.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘which empower’ should be replaced with ‘which empowers’.

Hence option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘a new case of violent’ should be replaced with ‘a new case of violence’ as we need noun here.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘the affect’ should be replaced with ‘the effect’.

Hence option D is the correct answer.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 46 Day – 45 Day – 44
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments