SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Reading Comprehension

Direction (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

The revised protocol for the extended period of lockdown that is now scheduled to end on May 3 indicates its ………………(A) rollback starting from April 20. (B) A partial containing(1) of the economy is being proposed, but a lot will depend(21) on the extent of success in reopening(3) the spread(4) of the COVID-19 pandemic in particular areas. (C) State and local administrations could continue with/ a tighter level of control/ on economic and social activities if required,/ according to the Centre’s guidelines announced on Wednesday./ It is now clear that the battle against the pandemic will be drawn out, and ………………(D) in life will have to wait until a vaccine or a treatment line is found. It is impossible to keep the economy shut and people at home indefinitely. The proposed relaxations are, hence, a step forward. Industries outside city limits, certain types of construction both in rural and urban areas, segments of the service sector, and manufacturing partially will reopen after April 20. (E) Small service providers(a), such as electricians, plumbers(b), IT repair, motor mechanics and carpenters, will be allowed to oparate(c), which will help them and those who need to hire(d) them. It will be a good idea to add tailors to that list, an essential service now that masks are mandatory in public and workplaces.

1) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(I) : She ………………on trembling legs.

(II) : She ………………at the sensation, taking in the crumbled world around her.

A) staggered

B) conjure

C) evoke

D) quell

E) None of these

2) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-3 and 2-4

C) Both 2-3 and 1-4

D) 1-3

E) 2-4

3) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) State and local administrations could continue with

B) a tighter level of control

C) on economic and social activities if required,

D) according to the Centre’s guidelines announced on Wednesday

E) No error

4) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) stingy

B) niggardly

C) penurious

D) normalcy

E) None of these

5) Four sentences each with one bold word type are given marked as (E). These are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any.

A) Only a

B) Only a & b

C) Only a & d

D) Only c

E) All correct

Reading Comprehension

Direction (6-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

(A) At a time when the World Health Organization has been seeking at least $675 million additional funding for critical response efforts in countries most in need during the pandemic, U.S. President Trump has done the unthinkable — ____________________________ its “role in severely mismanaging and covering up the spread of coronavirus” and for “failing to adequately obtain, vet, and share information in a timely and transparent fashion”. The decision comes a week after he first threatened to put funding on hold for the global health body. (B) At over(1) $500 million, the U.S. is WHO’s biggest contributor(2); America is also the worst nearly(3) country — over 0.6 million cases and affected(4) 26,000 deaths.But halting funding at a crucial time will not only impact the functioning of the global body but also hurt humanity. (C) Many low and middle-income countries/ that look up to WHO for guidance/ and advice, and even for essentials such as testing kits and masks,/ will be bad hit for no fault of theirs./ (D) With a little over two million cases and over 1,27,000 deaths globally, ____________________________. (E) When included(1) and unmitigated support(2) from every member-state is necessary to win the war against the virus, withholding(3) funding will not be in the best interest of any country, the U.S. solidarity(4). Failures due to oversight or other reasons, by WHO or member-states can always be looked into but not in the midst of a pandemic.

6) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (A) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) it is China that he must hold responsible for a delayed alert

B) he praised both China and WHO

C) halting funding to WHO while a review is conducted to assess

D) the change in line is linked to a desperate bid to hide his own failures

E) None of these

7) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

8) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) Many low and middle-income countries

B) that look up to WHO for guidance

C) and advice, and even for essentials such as testing kits and masks,

D) will be bad hit for no fault of theirs

E) No error

9) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (D) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) blaming everyone else for his shortcomings in dealing with COVID-19

B) moving beyond blaming and

C) indeed he fervently believes that the U.S. has been misled

D) the pandemic has been unprecedented in scale

E) None of these

10) The sentence given in (E) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘staggered’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as staggered perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as conjure means a cause (a spirit or ghost) to appear by means of a magic ritual which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because ‘evoke’ means bring or recall (a feeling, memory, or image) to the conscious mind.

Option D is incorrect because ‘quell’ is contextually wrong.

2) Answer: (d)

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “A partial reopening of the economy is being proposed, but a lot will depend on the extent of success in containing the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in particular areas.”

3) Answer: (e)

All parts are correct. Therefore, option E is the correct choice of this question.

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘normalcy’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because stingy means mean; ungenerous which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as niggardly means ungenerous with money, time, etc.; mean which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘penurious’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘normalcy’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (d)

‘Oparate’ is incorrect here. It should be ‘operate’. Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice for this question.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

At a time when the World Health Organization has been seeking at least $675 million additional funding for critical response efforts in countries most in need during the pandemic, U.S. President Trump has done the unthinkable — halting funding to WHO while a review is conducted to assess its “role in severely mismanaging and covering up the spread of coronavirus” and for “failing to adequately obtain, vet, and share information in a timely and transparent fashion”.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice for this question.

7) Answer: (e)

After the replacement the thus formed sentence is “At over $500 million, the U.S. is WHO’s biggest contributor; America is also the worst affected country — over 0.6 million cases and nearly 26,000 deaths.”

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice for this question.

8) Answer: (d)

‘Bad’ should be replaced with ‘badly’ as it is succeeded by the verb ‘hit’. Hence the adverb form of the base form should be used here. Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice for this question.

9) Answer: (d)

With a little over two million cases and over 1,27,000 deaths globally, the pandemic has been unprecedented in scale.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice for this question.

10) Answer: (b)

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “When solidarity and unmitigated support from every member-state is necessary to win the war against the virus, withholding funding will not be in the best interest of any country, the U.S. included

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice for this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 48 Day – 47 Day – 46
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments