SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error Spotting

Directions (1-5):Given below are three sentences I, II, III. Each sentence is divided into five parts (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e), where part (e) is no error. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. You are given five options suggesting which part of each of the sentences together can have a grammatical error. Identify the correct option.

1)

I) (a) The Scottish Greens, who obtained the figures/ (b) urged Transport Secretary Michael Matheson /(c) to order an urgent review of /(d) the state of the CalMac fleet /(e).

II) (a) For out of 100 years, the Katrine Aqueduct has brought/(b) water from Loch Katrine to water /(c) treatment works which now supply 1.3 million people across /(d)much of the Greater Glasgow area and beyond /(e).

III) (a) Boris Johnson is also under fire for not convening /(b) a Cobra emergency meetings by the latest chaos /(c) caused by Storm Dennis with thousands /(d) of homes damaged and property destroyed /(e).

A) adc

B) bad

C) eab

D) aec

E) ccd

2)

I) (a) A 125-page paper by Anthony Salamone managing /(b) director of the Scottish political analysis firm /(c) European Merchants argues the Scottish Government should /(d) adopt a target of four years to re-join the bloc /(e).

II) (a) Shocked local Iain Mcgeough, 34 /(b) sharing by picture of the moment online – which shows a /(c) woman completely covered by a dog mask/(d) which is being pulled along by a leash /(e).

III) (a) They warned hundreds of jobs risk being lost /(b) at individual councils with many authorities /(c) facing tough decisions over cuts /(d) closures and reduced services /(e).

A) bbd

B) dce

C) ebe

D) adb

E) cdb

3)

I) (a) David McDonald and council leader Susan Aitken were /(b) exonerate with the Standards Commissioner of intervening in a /(c) decision to refuse the club permission to create a fan entertainmentarea on /(d) Glasgow Life pitches near their home stadium /(e).

II) (a) James Ker-Lindsay a professor of visiting at the London /(b) School of Economics, said Scotland could /(c) overtake the other countries in short /(d) order and join the EU relatively quickly /(e).

III) (a) Mr Robertson that he will be seeking the SNP’s /(b) nomination to stand in Edinburgh Central /(c) at the 2021 election to try to overturns with the Tories’ /(d) 610-vote majority when Ms Davidson stands down /(e).

A) adc

B) bac

C) eab

D) aec

E) ccd

4)

I) (a) Nadar, which means nature in Scottish Gaelic is made from peas /(b) rather than wheat and experts from Abertay University Dundee /(c) say each liter drunk has the potential to cut /(d)the world’s COs emissions by 2.2 kilograms /(e).

II) (a) The fresh and fruity tipple has a negative carbon footprint because peas, as every gardener knows fix nitrogen /(b) from the air rather than requiring it to be applied as fertilizer /(c) and because the waste-products of making pea gin are /(d) so rich in protein they can be used as highly-nutritious animal feed /(e).

III) (a) This extends from most Labor Party members who took to social /(b) media to condemn Laura Kuenssberg for being a /(c) Tory spokesperson to the Daily Telegraph which believes the /(d) BBC is owned by Gina Miller and the People’s Vote campaign /(e).

A) adc

B) bbb

C) eab

D) ccc

E) eee

5)

I) (a) Earlier in the evening he had also taken to the stage /(b) while drinking a can of Red Stripe as he /(c) picked up the award for Best New Artist /(d) before seemingly having his speech muted by ITV /(e).

II) (a) Panel members behind the Access to Cash Review which published /(b) its final first warnings a year ago are concerned /(c) that there is a lack of action in terms of legislation required /(d) to protect cash for as long as people need it /(e).

III) (a) But you’d think that there would be just a hint /(b) of contrite for those nominally Scottish institutions which sought so /(c) recklessly to damage Scotland’s reputation and /(d) national self-confidence five years ago /(e).

A) adc

B) bad

C) eab

D) aeb

E) eeb

Odd sentence out

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with odd sentence which does not match other’s sentences. Identify the odd sentence which one is different from others.

6)

A) But by backing out of the RCEP in November, India shut the door on the large integrated market that the deal was offering and increased the pressure on itself to strengthen existing separate trade agreements with each member of the RCEP bloc.

B) India exists and stalled bilateral free trade agreements (FTAs) started to receive attention from the government last year even as the country worked to conclude the seven-year negotiations to join the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) the world’s largest regional trade pact.

C) In the backdrop of the global economic slowdown where India’s global exports have fallen consistently it is important for the country to diversify and strengthen bilateral relations with other markets.

D) The claim emerged as Assigned 48 appeared at Westminster Magistrates’ Court ahead of an extradition hearing next week.

E) These include the US, which has over the last two decades become a crucial trading partner in terms of both goods and services.

7)

A) The space-based observatory will have seven payloads on board to study the Sun’s corona solar emissions solar winds and flares and Coronal Mass Ejections and will carry out round-the-clock imaging of the Sun.

B) The probe launched on August 12, 2018, completed its fourth close approach — called perihelion — on January 29, whizzing past at about 3.93 lakh km/h at a distance of only 18.6 million km from the Sun’s surface.

C)  Aditya L1 will be ISRO’s second space-based astronomy mission after Astronaut, which was launched in September 2015.

D)  Some payloads have been built, and are in the testing phase with each component being checked and calibrated. Some payloads are at the stage of integration of individual components.

E) Professor Alastair Campbell 81 is one of 30 colorectal patients who have undergone procedures using the new versus robot since it was launched at the Western General in Edinburgh in November.

8)

A) Talking to reporters after the meeting with Sitharaman, Mittal denied having discussed the AGR issue and instead said the government should focus on “how to ensure sustainability of the sector.

B) More specifically we are discussing how her native Ireland has evolved, from the rapid economic growth of the so-called Celtic Tiger through the mid-1990s and early 2000s to the catastrophic impact of the financial crash post-2008 which reversed those fortunes.

C) Takkar had returned to the DoT office again in the evening. Birla is also learnt to have met Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad last Friday.

D) Both Mittal and Birla met Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Wednesday evening for nearly 40 minutes.

E) Four days after the Supreme Court rap for failure to pay adjusted gross revenue (AGR) dues by the stipulated deadline of January 23, Bharti Airtel founder Sunil Bharti Mittal and Vodafone Idea Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla appeared to be joining hands in seeking some relief from the government on the issue.

9)

A) This marks a new low in relations between China and the foreign press, and says a lot about Beijing’s broader antipathy to the West said Richard McGregor a former Financial Times bureau chief in Beijing who’s now a senior fellow at the Lowy Institute.

B) It also sets a worrying new precedent for news outlets with staff in China as the article was written by an author based in the U.S. who wrote opinions, which are generally removed from news-gathering operations.

C) Cosla, which represents Scottish councils, has highlighted a £95m funding gap in the Scottish Government’s draft budget for day-to-day revenue spending as well as a £117m shortfall for capital spending for infrastructure projects.

D) While China has declined to approve press credentials for foreign journalists before, it’s rare for authorities to punish three reporters at once from the same news organization.

E) The op-ed ran as China began battling the deadly corona virus, which has now claimed the lives of more than 2,000 people and delivered a massive setback to the world’s second-biggest economy.

10)

A) We’re assured that this has nothing whatever to do with Andrew Neil’s lecture on the PM’s integrity when he refused to appear on his show during the General Election campaign.

B) All that wee and poor Scotland would be able to afford would be wall-to-wall White Heather Club interspersed with speeches from Alex Salmond.

C) At the weekend No Ten declared war on the BBC saying that time’s up for the license fee.

D) U.S. Attorney General William Barr is considering resigning over President Donald Trump‘s tweets about Justice Department investigations, a source familiar with the situation told Reuters on Tuesday.

E) The former BBC Director-General, John Birt said that Scots might not be able watch the BBC at all.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

Statement I: – statement (III) is error free.

Statement II: – Part a is incorrect as ‘out of’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘more than’.

Statement III: – Part b is incorrect as ‘meetings by’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘meeting over’.

2) Answer: (c)

Statement I: – statement (I) is error free.

Statement II: – Part b is incorrect as ‘sharing by picture’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘shared pictures’.

Statement III: – statement (III) is error free.

3) Answer: (b)

Statement I: – Part b is incorrect as ‘exonerate with’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘exonerated by’.

Statement II: – Part a is incorrect as ‘professor of visiting’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘visiting professor’.

Statement III: – Part c is incorrect as ‘overturns with the’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘overturn the’.

4) Answer: (e)

Statement I: – statement (I) is error free.

Statement II: – statement (II) is error free.

Statement III: – statement (III) is error free.

5) Answer: (d)

Statement I: – Part a is incorrect as ‘have taken also’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘had also taken’.

Statement II: – statement (II) is error free.

Statement III: – Part b is incorrect as ‘contrite for’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘contrition from’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph D explains that Donald Trump offered Wiki Leaks founder Julian Assigned a pardon if he said Russia was not involved in the leak of Democratic National Committee emails, a court has heard; however among the sentences given all except sentence D are in line with the context.

The sentence D is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

7) Answer: (e)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph E explains that ONE of the first patients in Scotland operated on by a pioneering new robotic surgeon has praised the technology for his speedy recovery; however, among the sentences given all except sentence E are in line with the context.

The sentence E is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

8) Answer: (b)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph B explains that MARIAN Keyes is reflecting on how the world has changed since she began writing books. An era stretching across a quarter of a century from her debut novel Watermelon in 1995 to her latest Grown Ups published this month; however, among the sentences given all except sentence B are in line with the context.

The sentence B is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

9) Answer: (c)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph C explains that COUNCIL bosses have warned that proposed budget cuts by the Scottish Government pose a risk to the fundamental sustainability of communities; however, among the sentences given all except sentence C are in line with the context.

The sentence C is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

10) Answer: (d)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph D explains that Attorney General Barr considering quitting over Trump tweets. Barr may be sharing his position with people close to Trump in hopes the president gets the message and stops tweeting about the Justice Department’s criminal investigations, the Post said; however, among the sentences given all except sentence D are in line with the context.

The sentence D is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 47 Day – 46 Day – 45
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments