SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-67)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact SBI Clerk exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Cloze Test

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately.

The fact that superior service can (1) a competitive advantage for a company does not mean that every (2) at improving service will create such an advantage. Investments in service, like those in production and distribution, must be (3) against other types of investments on the basis of direct, tangible benefits such as cost reduction and increased revenues. If a company is already (4) on a par with its competitors because it provides service that avoids a damaging reputation and keeps customers from leaving at an unacceptable rate, then investment in higher service levels may be wasted, since service is a (5) factor for customers only in extreme situations.

This truth was not apparent to managers of one regional bank, which failed to improve its competitive position (6) its investment in reducing the time a customer had to wait for a teller. The bank managers did not recognize the level of customer inertia in the consumer banking industry that arises from the (7) of switching banks. Nor did they analyze their service improvement to (8) whether it would attract new customers by producing a new (9) of service that would excite customers or by proving difficult for competitors to copy. The only (10) of the improvement was that it could easily be described to customers.

1)

(a) exaggerate

(b) generate

(c) delineate

(d) conceal

(e) None of these

2)

(a) decide

(b) convince

(c) attempt

(d) acquit

(e) None of these

3)

(a) balanced

(b) normalize

(c) enhance

(d) denounce

(e) None of these

4)

(a) intelligently

(b) convincingly

(c) rapid

(d) effectively

(e) None of these

5)

(a) consoling

(b) deciding

(c) notorious

(d) hilarious

(e) None of these

6)

(a) despite of

(b) inspite

(c) in order

(d) despite

(e) None of these

7)

(a) disable

(b) enable

(c) inconvenience

(d) disadvantage

(e) None of these

8)

(a) determine

(b) enact

(c) exhibit

(d) inhibit

(e) None of these

9)

(a) captive

(b) eligibility

(c) standard

(d) range

(e) None of these

10)

(a) strategy

(b) scarcity

(c) paucity

(d) merit

(e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: B

Generate – produce or create.

2) Answer: C

Attempt – make an effort to achieve or complete (something difficult).

3) Answer: A

Balanced – keeping or showing a balance; in good proportions.

4) Answer: D

Effectively – in such a manner as to achieve a desired result.

5) Answer: B

Deciding – serving to resolve or settle something.

6) Answer: D

Despite – without being affected by; in spite of.

7) Answer: C

Inconvenience –  the state or fact of being troublesome or difficult with regard to one’s personal requirements or comfort.

8) Answer: A

Determine – cause (something) to occur in a particular way or to have a particular nature.

9) Answer: C

Standard- a level of quality or attainment.

10) Answer: D

Merit – the quality of being particularly good or worthy, especially so as to deserve praise or reward.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 66 Day – 65 Day – 64
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments