SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-64) – Reasoning section

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error Spotting

Direction: (1-5): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) They charged Google with abusing its dominant position in response to the law, which seek to create fair grounds of negotiation.

A) which seek to create fairer grounds

B) which seeks to create fair grounds

C) which seeks to create fairer grounds

D) who seeks to create fairer grounds

E) No correction required

2) My life AC continues with most of these elements except visits to different parts of the country, which I love, and the morning game of badminton at the Constitution Club, which has substituted with yoga.

A) which have been substituted by yoga

B) which has been substituted by yoga

C) which has been substituted with yoga

D) who has been substituted by yoga

E) No correction required

3) My native district of Nellore in Andhra Pradesh are one of a worst affected by the spread of COVID-19, as some attended the Tablighi Jamaat congregation in Delhi.

A) is one of the worst affected by

B) are one of the worst affected by

C) is one of a worst affected by

D) is one of the worst affected with

E) No correction required

4) These areas are to allowed limited exemptions in activity after April 20, once they pass the ‘litmus test’ and are not at risk of becoming hotspots.

A) This areas are to be allowed limited exemptions

B) These areas are to be allow limited exemptions

C) These areas is to be allowed limited exemptions

D) These areas are to be allowed limited exemptions

E) No correction required

5) The economic and political consequences of failure on this count would hamper the post-pandemic recovery, and could affect European solidarity.

A) could affected

B) could effect

C) can affect

D) can affected

E) No correction required

Odd one out

Directions (6-10): Four statements are given below, labelled a,b,c and d of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/ passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequences.

6)

A) Further extensions of a lockdown appear less and less feasible, as pressure builds up in an economy rendered moribund by the coronavirus. Millions of workers are already dependent on meagre income substitution measures and food donations, and many face escalating private debt.

B) It appeared inevitable, and the Centre has accepted the view of several States to extend the national lockdown for the novel coronavirus until May 3.

C) The decision provides comfort and continuity to those in charge of containing the pandemic, but it is a small window within which an orderly exit must be planned.

D) While announcing the extension, Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke of incentivising areas that avert a spike in cases — over 10,000 nationally — through rigorous enforcement of the restrictions.

E) all statements are in logical order

7)

A) Deliberations on the €540-billion emergency rescue package that Eurozone Finance Ministers agreed on Thursday underscore the difficult road ahead to chart the economic recovery from the coronavirus crisis.

B) They also decided to open an emergency credit line in a fortnight, raise the lending capacity of the European Investment Bank and back the European Commission’s €100- billion unemployment insurance scheme.

C) France, Italy and Spain, the bloc’s three largest economies, with six other members in the euro area wrote in late March to the European Council President, renewing calls for joint issuance of Eurobonds, now dubbed corona bonds.

D) Separately, the European Central Bank in March decided to expand its asset purchase programme by €750-billion over the next nine months, even as its President, Christine Lagarde, pledged to do whatever it took to save the single currency.

E) all statements are in logical order

8)

A) In 1984, just as Delhi was engulfed by a pogrom against the Sikhs, the city was rife with the rumour that they had poisoned the entire water supply.

B) Such rumours are not new. For centuries, European Jews were falsely accused of poisoning wells during wars, epidemics or civic unrest.

C) Late 18th century Paris, witness to deep polarisation along class lines, was replete with the rumour that the rich had distributed lethal, contaminated flour to the poor.

D) It is no surprise then that during the current COVID-19 pandemic, the rumour mill has Muslims deliberately throwing infected ₹2,000 notes on the road or Muslim street vendors spitting on vegetables and fruits.

E) all statements are in logical order

9)

A) Trained counsellors in care centres and hospitals can relieve the huge pressure on doctors and nursing staff and will make a huge difference to the quality of care to infected persons.

B) The 21-day national clampdown following the janata curfew —and now extended — was and will be a timely step to stem the tide of rising infection levels.

C) While this has confined the pool of infected persons to their homes, the aftermath of the lockdown when they will start moving out will pose enormous challenges.

D) Central and State Governments should plan to adopt a public health approach to address the situation and use days ahead to ready with the strategy and tools for rolling it out.

E) all statements are in logical order

10)

A) In the late 1980s, transnational corporations started shifting the production base to smaller companies in developing countries, especially Asia, in search of cheap labour and raw materials.

B) In India, economic liberalisation has damaged the government’s capacity in two ways. First, it incapacitated the government to respond to emergencies based on credible information.

C) Developed countries supported the move because shifting the polluting and labour-intensive industries suited them as long as ownership remained with their companies.

D) Thus, the world witnessed the development of global supply chains in many products starting with garments, wherein huge companies with massive market power dictated the terms to smaller manufacturers down the value chain to produce cheaply.

E) all statements are in logical order

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

Part A is incorrect as ‘seek’ should be replaced with ‘seeks’ as subject here is ‘the law’.

Part B is incorrect as ‘fair grounds’ should be replaced with ‘fairer grounds’ as comparative degree is used here.

Part D is incorrect as ‘who’ should be replaced with ‘which’ as subject here is ‘the law’.

2) Answer: (b)

Part A is incorrect as ‘have been’ should be replaced with ‘has been’ as subject is singular here.

Part C is incorrect as ‘substituted with yoga’ should be replaced with ‘substituted by yoga’ as preposition is incorrect here.

Part D is incorrect as ‘who’ should be replaced with ‘which’.

3) Answer: (a)

Part B is incorrect as ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’ as only one district is considered here.

Part C is incorrect as ‘a worst’ should be replaced with ‘the worst’ as the sentence here is in superlative degree.

Part D is incorrect as ‘affected with’ should be replaced with ‘affected by’.

4) Answer: (d)

Part A is incorrect as ‘This areas’ should be replaced with ‘These areas’ as ‘this’ does not make any sense here.

Part B is incorrect as ‘are to be allow’ should be replaced with ‘are to be allowed’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Part C is incorrect as ‘areas is’ should be replaced with ‘areas are’.

5) Answer: (e)

Bold part is correct as it is.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Sentence A is not in logical order.

7) Answer: (c)

Sentence C is not in logical order.

8) Answer: (e)

All sentences are in logical order.

9) Answer: (a)

Sentence A is not in logical order.

10) Answer: (b)

Sentence B is not in logical order.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 63 Day – 62 Day – 61
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments