SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-65)

4.6
(458)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Synonyms

Directions (1-5): Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word.

1)   Friable

a) Ductile

b) Spurious

c) Fragile

d) Rigid

e) None of these

2)  Conceive

a) Tame

b) Behave

c) Welcome

d) Imagine

e) None of these

3)  Anecdote

a) Medicine

b) Argument

c) Unwanted Gift

d) Story

e) None of these

4)  Lionize

a) Notorious

b) Clever

c) Idolize

d) Amusing

e) None of these

5)  Anachronistic

a) Forceful

b) Eternal

c) Powerful

d) Dangerous

e) None of these

New pattern para jumble – mains level

Directions (6 – 10): Sentences given in each question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. The first and last sentences are 1 and 6, and the four in between are labelled A, B, C and D. Choose the most logical order of these four sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph from sentences 1 to 6 and answer the given questions.

1. Rebelling against conventional practice, pop icon Madonna and Hollywood actress Jodie Foster have decided to have children out of wedlock.

A. Their decision – to be single mothers by choice – can, however no longer be viewed as an individual and impulsive act of non – conformism.

B. The trend originates from the female sexual revolution that led women to believe that their identity could exist independently of men.

C. It points to a social trend, where a growing number of women are choosing to become single mothers.

D. After nearly half a century, the message has truly rung home.

6. Women have begun to marginalize the role of men in their lives.

6) Which of the following is the FOURTH after rearrangement?

a) D

b) B

c) A

d) E

e) C

7) Which of the following is the SECOND step after rearrangement?

a) E

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) C

8) Which of the following is the FIFTH step after rearrangement?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) E

e) C

9) Which of the following is the THIRD step after rearrangement?

a) D

b) B

c) A

d) E

e) C

10) Which of the following is the most logical order of the four sentences?

a) ABCD

b) ADCB

c) DACB

d) ACBD

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Meaning: Friable means to be easily crumbled or reduced to powder.

Synonyms: Breakable, Fragile, Crumbly, Delicate

Antonyms: Resilient, Strong, Sturdy, Elastic

2) Answer: D

Meaning: To conceive is to come up with an idea.

Synonyms: Accept, Create, Understand, Believe, Realize

Antonyms: Neglect, Avoid, Disbelieve, Disregard

3) Answer: D

Meaning: A short, amusing true story is an anecdote.

Synonyms: Episode, Gag, Short story, Narration

4) Answer: C

Meaning: To look on or treat (a person) as a celebrity.

Synonyms: Eulogize, Glorify, Idolize, Acclaim, Honor

Antonyms: Criticize, Censure, Condemn, Debase

5) Answer: B

Meaning: Something that’s old-fashioned and maybe a little out of place is anachronistic.

Synonyms: Antiquated, Archaic, Out-of-date, Ancient

Antonyms: Current, Modern, New, Up-to-date

Directions (6-10):

The correct form of rearrangement is ACBD

1.Rebelling against conventional practice, pop icon Madonna and Hollywood actress Jodie Foster have decided to have children out of wedlock.

A. Their decision – to be single mothers by choice – can, however no longer be viewed as an individual and impulsive act of non – conformism.

C. It points to a social trend, where a growing number of women are choosing to become single mothers.

B. The trend originates from the female sexual revolution that led women to believe that their identity could exist independently of men.

D. After nearly half a century, the message has truly rung home.

6. Women have begun to marginalize the role of men in their lives.

Answer: B

7) Answer: C

The correct form of rearrangement is ACBD

8) Answer: B

The correct form of rearrangement is ACBD

9) Answer: E

The correct form of rearrangement is ACBD

10) Answer: D

The correct form of rearrangement is ACBD

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 64Day – 63Day – 62
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 458

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF