SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-73)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Triple fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1)  The _______was dramatically _______by social media stories of students of Indian _______with OCI cards not being allowed to go back to families in India after March 12.

A) virtuous, priority, obliterate

B) condemn, decimate, contour

C) impact, exemplified, descent

D) ratification, restraint, constraint

E) None of these

2) This heightened security _______not only _______the possibility of dual citizenship but also led to several restrictions including _______about cancelling OCI for showing disaffection towards the Constitution of India and for threatening the sovereignty, integrity, and security of India.

A) rejection, discourse, accord

B) enact, immanent, inborn

C) refrain, extrinsic, straitjacket

D) discourse, foreclosed, stipulations

E) None of these

3) The Modi government’s response to the Chinese _______has been to ban 59 apps. But such moves flow from the Indian public’s _______patriotism that wants something ‘immediate’ to calm its raging nerve. In the absence of any response from the government, the public raises its ‘boycott’ pitch — the go-to method to claim some _______of ‘action’.

A) detach, estrange, reckless

B) incursion, misplaced, semblance

C) reconcile, wary, unwary

D) perspective, weariness, fatigue

E) None of these

4) Through our many discussions, we did not solve many problems, but the _______of discussing the roots and _______of race-thinking gave us such discomfort about the status quo that we are _______to look for transcendent and transformational alternatives.

A) exercise, manifestations, obliged

B) diabolical, outline, seminal

C) consensus, adept, inept

D) haute, flossy, squander

E) None of these

5) The BD Act was _______as an important step towards preserving our vast biodiversity and was considered a _______legislation as it recognised the sovereign right of countries over their natural resources. It also put restrictions _______the access of bio-resources by user countries.

A) archives, adamant, to

B) splendid, annals, for

C) formidable, sterling, in

D) hailed, pioneer, on

E) None of these

Sentence Rearrangement

Direction (6-10): In the following question, a set of five sentences is given, which when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence has three highlighted words which may or may not be at their correct places. You might have to rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence. Arrange the sentence in their correct sequence and answer the questions that follow.

A) Films such as the spy thriller Shabana also managed to earn Rs 3 crore despite it being made as a prequel of sorts to Baby, which came out in 2015.

B) So, it surprise comes as a hardly that Ajay Devgn saw a money-making opportunity in Indians’ misplaced ideas of what constitutes ‘patriotism’.

C) Jingoism sells. Period. Among the 37 films made between 2013-2019, along the themes of nationalism and patriotism, or rather jingoism, 2019’s Uri: The Surgical Strike made Rs 200 crore while Salman Khan’s Bajrangi Bhaijaan in 2015 made Rs 190 crore.

D) But make no mistake: the success of the film will mean absolutely nothing for the families of 20 soldiers who lost their lives.

E) The New India version of ‘patriotism’ thrashes proof from the people, demands anyone not standing up while the national anthem is played in cinema halls, breaks Chinese products — all this leaves little doubt that Ajay Devgn’s movie on Galwan Valley clash will be a hit. thrashes

6) Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) A

D) E

E) C

7) Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) C

D) A

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) E

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

A) B

B) E

C) D

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) A

D) F

E) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘impact, exemplified, descent’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because obliterate means destroy utterly; wipe out which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as contour means an outline representing or bounding the shape or form of something.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as exemplified means be a typical example of,  ‘impact, descent’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as restraint means a measure or condition that keeps someone or something under control which does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘discourse, foreclosed, stipulations’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because discourse means written or spoken communication or debate which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as immanent means existing or operating within; inherent which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as straitjacket means a strong garment with long sleeves which can be tied together to confine the arms of a violent prisoner or mental patient which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘stipulations’ means a condition or requirement that is specified or demanded as part of an agreement and ‘discourse, foreclosed’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘incursion, misplaced, semblance’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as estrange means cause (someone) to be no longer on friendly terms with someone which does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘semblance’ means the outward appearance or apparent form of something, especially when the reality is different and ‘incursion, misplaced’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as reconcile means restore friendly relations between which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as weariness means extreme tiredness; fatigue which does not make any sense here.

4) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘exercise, manifestations, obliged’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘obliged’ means make (someone) legally or morally bound to do something and ‘exercise, manifestations’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as diabolical means characteristic of the Devil, or so evil as to be suggestive of the Devil which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as adept means very skilled or proficient at something which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as haute does not fit here contextually.

5) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘hailed, pioneer, on’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because adamant means refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as annals means a record of events year by year which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as formidable means inspiring fear or respect through being impressively large, powerful, intense, or capable which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘hailed’ means fall or be hurled forcefully, ‘ pioneer, on’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Direction (6-10):

After reading all sentences we can clearly identify that, in sentence B , ‘it surprise comes’ does not make any sense as before the verb we need an adverb, which is ‘hardly’. So both are interchanged. In sentence E ‘thrashes proof’ does not make any sense instead we can use ‘demands proof’. So both are interchanged. Other bold words are in the correct position.

Here the paragraph is first introduced in statement C which says ‘Uri: The Surgical Strike made Rs 200 crore while Salman Khan’s Bajrangi Bhaijaan in 2015 made Rs 190 crore’ followed by A that says ‘Shabana also managed to earn Rs 3 crore’. As sentence A has ‘also’ so it can not be the first sentence. Followed by B that says ‘Ajay Devgn saw a money-making opportunity’ in the recent Galwan Valley clash, followed by E that says what the New India version of ‘patriotism’ demands. And finally concluded by D.

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be CABED

C) Jingoism sells. Period. Among the 37 films made between 2013-2019, along the themes of nationalism and patriotism, or rather jingoism, 2019’s Uri: The Surgical Strike made Rs 200 crore while Salman Khan’s Bajrangi Bhaijaan in 2015 made Rs 190 crore.

A) Films such as the spy thriller Shabana also managed to earn Rs 3 crore despite it being made as a prequel of sorts to Baby, which came out in 2015.

B) So, it hardly comes as a surprise that Ajay Devgn saw a money-making opportunity in Indians’ misplaced ideas of what constitutes ‘patriotism’.

E) The New India version of ‘patriotism’ demands proof from the people, thrashes anyone not standing up while the national anthem is played in cinema halls, breaks Chinese products — all this leaves little doubt that Ajay Devgn’s movie on Galwan Valley clash will be a hit.

D) But make no mistake: the success of the film will mean absolutely nothing for the families of 20 soldiers who lost their lives.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 72 Day – 71 Day – 70
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments