Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 28th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these  Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) CRPF recently celebrated its 82nd Raising Day. It is observed every year on which date?

A) July 23

B) July 21

C) July 18

D) July 22

E) July 27

2) Young pacer Kazi Anik was recently handed a two-year ban for a doping violation. He played for which country?

A) Zimbabwe

B) Bangladesh

C) England

D) South Africa

E) Sri Lanka

3) Who among the following has won the Premier League’s Golden Boot award?

A) Sergio Agüero

B) Kasper Schmeichel

C) Jamie Vardy

D) Harry Kane

E) James Maddison

4) Kansai Yamamoto who passed away recently was a famous ______. 

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Designer

5) World Nature Conservation Day is observed on which date to raise awareness about conserving nature?

A) July 14

B) July 20

C) July 23

D) July 28

E) July 27

6) The government has recently launched ________ schemes for setting up of Bulk Drugs & Medical Devices Parks in the country.

A) 8

B) 6

C) 4

D) 3

E) 5

7) India has handed over 10 broad gauge locomotives to which of the following country to help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations?

A) Vietnam

B) Bangladesh

C) Sri Lanka

D) Bhutan

E) Maldives

8) IMF has approved _______ billion dollar in an emergency funding to South Africa in the biggest COVID-19 loan.

A) 4.5

B) 3.5

C) 5.2

D) 6.5

E) 4.3

9) A Road In which city has been named after Former MP Governor Lalji Tandon?

A) Chennai

B) Chandigarh

C) Bhopal

D) Lucknow

E) Delhi

10) Which insurance company has launched an express claims service that promises payouts in 4 hours?

A) Apollo Munich

B) Religare

C) Tata AIA Life

D) Max Bupa

E) Nippon

11) Which of the following company has launched a video-based customer identification process for banks?

A) Payzapp

B) Wibmo

C) PayU

D) Citrus

E) Mypoolin

12) Which of the following institution has launched a weather app for real-time updates and warnings across India?

A) HIIT

B) GRSE

C) ISRO

D) IMD

E) DRDO

13) Who among the following has taken charge as the MD & CEO of Tata AIA Life Insurance?

A) Usha Sangwan

B) Rohit Bhagat

C) Naveen Tahilyani

D) Samir Barua

E) Sanjiv Misra

14) The Croatian parliament has approved a new government being led by which of the following?

A) Miroslav Škoro

B) Milan Bandić

C) Zoran Milanović

D) Davor Božinović

E) Andrej Plenkovic

15) The Deputy Prime Minister Mahdi Mohammed Gulaid has been appointed as the acting Prime Minister of which country?

A) Chile

B) Somalia

C) Nigeria

D) Eritrea

E) Sudan

16) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Prime minister of Tunisia?

A) Hichem Fourati

B) Abdellatif Mekki

C) Hichem Mechichi

D) Imed Hazgui

E) Noureddine Erray

17) Name India’s first solar-powered ferry which has won the prestigious Gustave Trouve Award for Excellence in Electric Boats and Boating.

A) Chandra

B) Surya

C) Anand

D) Mayur

E) Aditya

18) Who among the following has unveiled a new book on India’s ‘struggle gaining influence in foreign policy’?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Narendra Modi

C) Prahlad Patel

D) S Jaishankar

E) Amit Shah

19) Who among the following has written the book titled ‘Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India’?

A) R Gandhi

B) Raghuram Rajan

C) Viral V Acharya

D) MK Jain

E) Urijit Patel

20) As per Goldman Sachs, India’s e-commerce penetration may double to become $99 billion market by which year?

A) 2026

B) 2027

C) 2025

D) 2023

E) 2024

21) Achyuta Rao who passed away due to COVID-19, was a _______.

A) Director

B) Child welfare activist

C) Singer

D) Actor

E) Writer

22) World Hepatitis Day is observed every on which date to raise global awareness of hepatitis?

A) July 25

B) July 27

C) July 15

D) July 28

E) July 20

23) The government has extended the deadline for mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery till which date?

A) January 1, 2021

B) August 1, 2021

C) June 1, 2021

D) September 1, 2020

E) March 31, 2021

Answers :

1) Answer: E

CRPF Raising Day is celebrated every year on July 27th.

It came into existence as the Crown Representative’s Police on 27 July 1939.

After Indian Independence, it became the Central Reserve Police Force on enactment of the CRPF Act on 28 December 1949.

2) Answer: B

Young Bangladesh pacer Kazi Anik Islam has been handed a two-year ban by the national cricket board for failing a dope test in 2018.

Kazi, who was Bangladesh’s leading wicket-taker in the 2018 U-19 World Cup, tested positive for Methamphetamine, a prohibited substance, during a National Cricket League game in the same year.

His two-year ban began on February 8, 2019.

3) Answer: C

Leicester City striker Jamie Vardy bagged the Premier Leagues Golden Boot award after netting 23 goals across the 2019/20 season.

He is the first Leicester City player to claim the award and is only the second Englishman after Harry Kane to take the crown in the last 20 years.

Manchester City’s Brazilian keeper Ederson won the Golden Glove award after keeping his 16th clean sheet of the season against Norwich City to beat Burnley’s Nick Pope to the award.

4) Answer: E

Japanese fashion designer Kansai Yamamoto, known for his avant-garde collections and career-defining collaboration with David Bowie, has passed away aged 76.

By the early 1970s he had become the first Japanese designer to hold a show in London, an opportunity that earned him international acclaim for his theatrical creations.

5) Answer: D

World Nature Conservation Day is observed on July 28 every year to raise awareness about conserving nature

The aim of marking the World Nature Conservation Day is to save our trees, water and other resources.

6) Answer: C

Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Sadananda Gowda launched four schemes of Department of Pharmaceuticals for promotion of domestic manufacturing of bulk drugs and medical devices parks in the country.

The government has approved four schemes, two each for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices parks. This opens the door for critical API production and manufacturing of high end medical devices.

7) Answer: B

India handed over 10 broad-gauge (BG) locomotives to Bangladesh, aiming to help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in the neighbouring country.

The locomotives were flagged off virtually by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Railways Minister Piyush Goyal and were received by Bangladesh’s Foreign Minister A K Abdul Momen and Railway Minister Nurul Islam Sujan.

The 10 locomotives handed over and are designed for a speed of 120 mph, and are suitable for hauling freight and passenger trains.

The Indian Railways has modified them to suit the maximum height restrictions in Bangladesh.

8) Answer: E

The IMF has decided to grant South Africa $4.3 billion in emergency funding, the largest amount is given to any country yet to fight the coronavirus pandemic.

The funds “support the authorities’ efforts in addressing the challenging health situation and economic impact of the COVID-19 shock”.

South Africa is the worst-hit country in the continent with over 4,50,000 cases.

9) Answer: D

The Lucknow Municipal Corporation named a road and a crossing in the city after former Madhya Pradesh Governor Lalji Tandon.

The Chauk Chauraha will now be known as Lalji Tandon Chauraha and the Lucknow-Hardoi Road will be known as Tandon Marg.

The former MP Governor Tandon had started his political career when he became a councillor in Lucknow.

Earlier, the Hazratganj Chauraha in Lucknow was renamed after former Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee after his death in 2018.

10) Answer: C

Private sector Tata AIA Life Insurance has announced a new facility that promises to process life insurance claim pay-outs within four hours of registering them.

Tata AIA Life’s Express Claims within four hours is the fastest claims pay-out by any life insurer in the country.

Additionally, the insurer’s representatives offer customers services at their doorstep and assist with the necessary documentation so that the nominees do not need to visit the Tata AIA Life branch to register their claim.

11) Answer: B

Wibmo Inc, a global provider of payer authentication services and card payment security solutions, announced the launch of Wibmo Video-KYC, its video-based KYC solution to enable banks to digitally onboard their customers.

Wibmo Video-KYC serves as a one-on-one digital interaction platform between banks and their customers.

Wibmo believes that with Indian regulators opening up digital channels for KYC compliance, banks are looking at faster and more cost-effective ways to onboard customers, especially during the current Covid-19 pandemic.

The California-based company further mentioned that this solution will not only help banks and financial service providers bring on new customers but also opens up more ways for reaching their customers online.

12) Answer: D

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) launched its own app that will give real-time updates and warnings across 450 cities across the country, the first of its kind official weather app. called “Mausam”, It will also show radar and satellite images, which were earlier visible only on IMD’s website.

It is designed and developed by the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and the India Meteorological Department (IMD).

The IMD also offered its services to the government’s Umang app, which includes state and central services and bill payments. However, Umang lacked any immediate updates, which Mausam will now fulfil.

13) Answer: C

Tata AIA Life Insurance has appointed Naveen Tahilyani as the new Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director.

This is Tahilyani’s second stint at Tata AIA Life Insurance.

Tahilyani will take over from current Chief Executive Officer, Rishi Srivastava, who is moving to Group Agency Distribution, AIA Group, Hong Kong as Chief Executive Officer.

Tahilyani was group head in-charge of transformation at Axis Bank but quit the position within seven months.

14) Answer: E

The Croatian parliament, approved a new government led by incumbent Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovic.

In the parliamentary elections, the center-right Croatian Democratic Union (HDZ) led by Plenkovic won 66 out of the total of 151 seats in the parliament.

Plenkovic, born in 1970, used to be a diplomat and a member of the European Parliament. He has been serving as HDZ president since July 2016, and prime minister since October 2016.

15) Answer: B

Somalia’s Deputy Prime Minister Mahdi Mohammed Gulaid has announced his appointment as the interim prime minister.

He succeeded Hassan Ali Khaire.

16) Answer: C

Tunisia’s President Kais Saied appointed the Interior Minister, Hichem Mechichi, as the new Prime Minister for the North African country.

Mechichi will succeed Elyes Fakhfakh, who resigned last week over allegations of conflict of interest.

Mechichi has served as president’s adviser and member of the National Commission of Investigation on Corruption founded in 2011.

17) Answer: E

Aditya, India’s first solar-powered ferry that commenced operations in 2017 in Kerala’s Vembanad backwaters, has won the prestigious Gustave Trouve Award for Excellence in Electric Boats and Boating.

The ferry was adjudged the world’s best electric boat in the category of ferries designed for paid passenger service.

The Aditya, from Navalt Boats, is a sun-powered commuter ferry that is one of the great stories of the future of electric marine propulsion.

Aditya, the only one shortlisted from Asia among 12 ferries in the world after a rigorous audit process, entered the finals with six contestants in the first week of July through public voting.

Next month, NavAlt is expected to hand-over a double-decker air-conditioned solar-powered ferry for 100 passengers to KSWTD to be run on tourist circuits in Alappuzha.

18) Answer: D

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar, announced the publication of his book ‘The India Way: Strategies for an Uncertain World’ by HarperCollins India.

Jaishankar writes in the book that India has had to struggle mightily to gain influence in a domain that could have come more easily earlier as its foreign policy carries “three major burdens” from its past — Partition, delayed economic reforms and prolonged exercise of the nuclear option.

19) Answer: C

The book titled, Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India, Former Deputy Governor of RBI, Dr. Viral V. Acharya, talks about his quest for restoring financial stability in India and offers a concrete plan for sustained improvement.

Dr Acharya shares a feasible plan to address the recapitalization needs of public sector banks, offering solutions on how to improve credit allocation by credit intermediaries and establish viable and efficient capital markets.

This book also raises several stark and unanswered questions related to the re-emergence of fiscal dominance in India, not just of monetary policy tools but also of banking regulations.

As of 23 January 2017, he was appointed to serve a three-year term as a Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

20) Answer: E

India’s e-commerce penetration is expected to more than double to nearly 11% by 2024 from 4.7% in 2019, and the industry is likely to reach $99 billion in size. This is according to Goldman Sach’s review of global e-commerce markets.

India would overtake that of developed economies like the US, UK, China, Europe and Brazil.

While the e-commerce growth rate for the current year is expected to be 18%, estimates suggest growth rates of over 33% and 28% respectively in 2021 and 2022 respectively.

21) Answer: B

Founder and President of Balala Hakula Sangham, P Achyuta Rao passed away due to COVID-19.

Mr Rao was a well known child rights activist, and had founded Balala Hakula Sangham in 1984. He is known to have helped prevent child marriages, incidents of child sexual abuse, and child labour.

22) Answer: D

World Hepatitis Day, observed on July 28 every year, aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis — a group of infectious diseases known as Hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E — and encourage prevention, diagnosis and treatment.

This year’s theme is “Hepatitis-free future,” with a strong focus on preventing hepatitis B among mothers and newborns.

23) Answer: C

The government has extended deadline for mandatory hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts by over four months till June 1, 2021, in the wake of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.

Gold hallmarking is a purity certification of the precious metal and is voluntary in nature at present. The Centre, in November last year, had announced that hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts would be made mandatory across the country from Jan. 15, 2021.

From June 1 next year, jewellers will be allowed to sell only 14, 18 and 22 carats of gold.

The All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council and the India Bullion and Jewellers Association had demanded the extension of the deadline.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments