Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Day 13

SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Caselet

Direction (1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

Rahul invested Rs.5000 on compound interest at 10% per annum for 2 years in scheme A. Rahul invested Rs.7000 more than the sum invested by him in Scheme A in Scheme B which offers simple interest at 15% per annum for 5 years. Total interest earned by Rahul is (S). Five years ago Rahul is 2 times as old as his son Ram. After 15 years, he will be 20 years older than his son and the sum of the present age of Rahul and Ram is (T) years. Rahul and Ram can started the business with the investment of Rs.4800 and Rs.6000 respectively and after 6 months Rahul added Rs.1200 for his initial investment. At the end of one year the total profit is Rs.3800, then the profit share of Ram is Rs.(U). Ram bought one laptop and if profit on selling the laptop for Rs.(U) is twice the loss on selling it for Rs.350. The cost price of Ram’s laptop is Rs.(V). Ram invests Rs.(U) at 10% per annum for one year. If the interest is compounded half yearly, then he received the amount by Rs.(W) at the end of the year.

1) Find the in the place of (S)?

a) Rs.9080

b) Rs.11070

c) Rs.10050

d) Rs.12060

e) Rs.8070

2) Find the in the place of (T)?

a) 60 years

b) 70 years

c) 65 years

d) 75 years

e) 80 years

3) Find the in the place of (U)?

a) Rs.1200

b) Rs.1600

c) Rs.1800

d) Rs.2000

e) Rs.1400

4) Find the in the place of (V)?

a) Rs.900

b) Rs.1000

c) Rs.1200

d) Rs.800

e) None of these

5) Find the in the place of (W)?

a) Rs.2105

b) Rs.1805

c) Rs.1825

d) Rs.2205

e) None of these

Application Sums

6) Car A starts from Mumbai to Delhi at 8 am and car B starts from Delhi to Mumbai at 8 am. If the ratio of the speed of car A to speed of car B is 2: 1 and the distance between Mumbai to Delhi is 480 km. After meets each other car A takes 240 minutes to reach Delhi and car B takes 16 hours to reach Mumbai. In which time they meet each other?

a) 2 pm

b) 4 pm

c) 6 pm

d) 8 pm

e) None of these

7) A, B, C and D together can complete the work in 10 days. If ratio of the efficiency of A to B is 5: 4, ratio of the efficiency of A to C is 5: 3 and the efficiency of C is x% of A, find the value of x? 

a) 80

b) 40

c) 120

d) 60

e) None of these

8) Rahul invests his amount on scheme A and B in the ratio of 2: 3 and both the schemes are offers simple interest. Scheme A and scheme B offers interest rate is 12% per annum and 15% per annum respectively. After 2 years Rahul earned the total interest is Rs.5520. If Rahul invests the total amount in scheme C which offers compound interest at 10% per annum for 2 years, what is the compound interest earned by Rahul?

a) Rs.3600

b) Rs.4000

c) Rs.4200

d) Rs.4500

e) None of these

9) A shopkeeper has two items Pen and Pencil and cost price of the pen is 50% more than that of cost price of pencil. Marked price of pen is 20% above the cost price and the marked price of Pencil is 50% above the cost price. Sam bought both pen and pencil at the marked price. Sam sold pen to Rinu at Rs.4950 at 10% profit.

From the statement given in the above question which of the following can be determined.

a) Cost price of Pen

b) Marked price of Pencil

c) What is the initial mark up amount on Pen

d) Difference between the cost price of Pencil and marked price of pen

a) Only A

b) Only A and C

c) Only A, B and C

d) All A, B, C and D

e) Only A, D and B

10) Ratio of the number of male to female employees in a company is 3: 2 and the average age of male and female is 60 years and 56 years respectively. The oldest male and female age is 70.4 years and 58.4 years respectively. If oldest male and female resign their job, the average age of the company is decreases by 4 years. Find the number of male employees in the company?

a) 3

b) 6

c) 15

d) 12

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction – 1 – 5

CI = P * (1 + R/100)n – P

CI = 5000 * (1 + 10/100)2 – 5000

= 1050

SI = 12000 * 15 * 5/100 = 9000

Total interest amount(S) = 9000 + 1050 = Rs.10050

Rahul – 5 = 2(Ram – 5)

Rahul – 2Ram + 5 = 0 —– (1)

Rahul – Ram = 20 —— (2)

(1) – (2)

-Ram = -25

Ram = 25

Rahul = 45

Sum (T) = 45 + 25 = 70

Profit ratio of Rahul and Ram = (4800 * 6 + 6000 * 6): 6000 * 12

= 648: 720

= 9: 10

Ram profit share (U) = 10/19 * 3800 = Rs.2000

CP of laptop = V

2000 – V = 2(V – 350)

2000 – V = 2V – 700

3V = Rs.2700

= > V = Rs.900

Amount (W) = 2000 * (1 + 5/100) * (1 + 5/100)

= 2000 * 21/20 * 21/20

= Rs.2205

1) Answer: C

CI = P * (1 + R/100)n – P

CI = 5000 * (1 + 10/100)2 – 5000

= 1050

SI = 12000 * 15 * 5/100 = 9000

Total interest amount(S) = 9000 + 1050 = Rs.10050

2) Answer: B

Rahul – 5 = 2(Ram – 5)

Rahul – 2Ram + 5 = 0 —–(1)

Rahul – Ram = 20 ——(2)

(1) – (2)

-Ram = -25

Ram = 25

Rahul = 45

Sum(T) = 45 + 25 = 70

3) Answer: D

Profit ratio of Rahul and Ram

= (4800 * 6 + 6000 * 6): 6000 * 12

= 648: 720

= 9: 10

Ram profit share (U) = 10/19 * 3800 = Rs.2000

4) Answer: A

CP of laptop = V

2000 – V = 2(V – 350)

2000 – V = 2V – 700

3V = Rs.2700

= > V = Rs.900

5) Answer: D

Amount (W) = 2000 * (1 + 5/100) * (1 + 5/100)

= 2000 * 21/20 * 21/20

= Rs.2205

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Speed of car A = 2x

Speed of car B = x

Time take to meet = 480/(2x + x) = 160/x

After meet car A reached Delhi takes 240 minutes,

480/2x = (160/x) + (240/60)

240/x – 160/x = 4

80/x = 4

x = 20

Time taken by meet = 160/20 = 8 hours

Time = 8 am + 8 = 4 pm

7) Answer: D

A + B + C + D = 1/10

A: B = 5: 4

A: C = 5: 3

Efficiency ratio of A, B and C = 5: 4: 3

Required percentage = 3/5 * 100 = 60%

8) Answer: C

Simple interest = P * N * R/100

2x * 2 * 12/100 + 3x * 15 * 2/100 = 5520

138x = 552000

x = 4000

Rahul total investment = 5 * 4000 = 20000

Compound interest = P * (1 + R/100)n – P

CI = 20000 * (1 + 10/100)2 – 20000

= 4200

9) Answer: D

Cost price of pencil = x

Cost price of pen = x * 150/100 = 3x/2

Marked price of Pen = 120/100 * 3x/2 = 9x/5

Marked price of pencil = 150/100 * x = 3x/2

9x/5 * 110/100 = 4950

990x = 4950 * 500

x = 2500

Cost price of pen = 3 * 2500/2 = 3750

Marked price of Pencil = 3/2 * 2500 = 3750

Mark up amount on pen = 9x/5 – 3x/2

=750

Marked price of Pen = 9/5 * 2500 = 4500

Required difference = 4500 – 2500 = 2000

10) Answer: A

Total number of employees = x

Average age of the company = (60 * 3 + 56 * 2)/5 = 58.4 years

After decrease = 58.4 – 4 = 54.4 years

(58.4x – 70.4 – 58.4)/(x – 2) = 54.4

58.4x – 128.8 = 54.4x – 108.8

4x = 20

x = 5

Number of male employees = 3/5 * 5 = 3

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 12Day 11Day 10
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF