SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Data Interpretation

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The table shows the five different persons principal, number of years and rate of interest. Some values missing in the table find the values according to the question.

1) Rate of interest is increased by 5% and compounded half yearly. What will be the amount after given period for A?

a) 40000

b) 28654

c) 38560

d) 58564

e) None of these

2) The difference between simple interest and compound interest is Rs.125 for 2 years. What is the interest amount for B if compounded annually?

a) 7881.25

b) 8056.50

c) 8150

d) 7650.50

e) None of these

3) If the simple interest for 1 year is 640, the amount becomes 6560 after given years. What is the amount invested and rate of interest for C?

a) 20%

b) 26%

c) 16%

d) 25%

e) None of these

4) The principal of D is increased by 12% for 1st year and by given percentage for the rest of the years so that it amounts to 340676. What is difference between principal of D and B?

a) 200000

b) 150000

c) 250000

d) 350000

e) None of these

5) Person E invested his principal amount in two equal parts, one at simple interest and another one at compound interest for the given years. If the interest received from SI and CI are Rs.5320 and Rs.7980 respectively. What is the rate of interest for SI and CI according to E?

a) 14%, 15%

b) 7%, 20%

c) 14%, 25%

d) 7%, 10%

e) None of these

Inequality

Directions (6 – 10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I, quantity II and Quantity III. 

6) Quantity I: ∛8000000

Quantity II: In a shop, the ratio of the number of Hamam soap and Pears soap is 8:5. If there are 650 soaps in total, what is the difference between them?

Quantity III: A and B invest in the ratio of 2: 3. If 5% of the total profit is given to a charity and A’s share is 76, what is the total profit

a) Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

b) Quantity I = Quantity II > Quantity III

c) Quantity I = Quantity III > Quantity II

d) Quantity I = Quantity II = Quantity III

e) None of these

7) Quantity I: x% of150 + 25% of 80 = 12.5% of 400. What is x?

Quantity II: Ratio of ages of A and B is 2: 3 and that of B and C is 2: 3. The sum of their ages is 57. How old is A?

Quantity III: If the numerator increased by 20% and the denominator is increased by 25%, the value becomes 240/275. What is the value of numerator?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

b) Quantity I = Quantity II > Quantity III

c) Quantity I = Quantity II > Quantity III

d) Quantity I = Quantity II = Quantity III

e) None of these

8) Quantity I: The length and breadth of a rectangle is in the ratio of 3: 2. If the area is 216, what is the length?

Quantity II: √(5 + √49 + √16) =?

Quantity III: If 80% of a number is added to 80, then the result is the number itself. What is the 2% of the number?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

b) Quantity I = Quantity II > Quantity III

c) Quantity I > Quantity II < Quantity III

d) Quantity I = Quantity II = Quantity III

e) None of these

9) Quantity I: 10, _, 27,85,345,1731

Quantity II: The black and red pen in the box is in the ratio of 2: 3. If 5 black pens are added and 4 red pens are removed from the box, the ratio becomes 17: 14. No. of black pens initially was _.

Quantity III: A sum ___ is invested in SI and it amounts to Rs.26 in 3 years and to Rs.28 in 4 years

a) Quantity I = Quantity II < Quantity III

b) Quantity I = Quantity II > Quantity III

c) Quantity I = Quantity III > Quantity II

d) Quantity I = Quantity II = Quantity III

e) None of these

10) Quantity I: x2 – 24x + 144 = 0

Quantity II: 405 sweets are distributed among children. No. of sweets received by each child is 20% of the total children. How many sweets did each child receive?

Quantity III: If 12 men can do a work in 5 days then to complete the work in 3 days how many men will be required?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

b) Quantity I > Quantity II < Quantity III

c) Quantity I = Quantity III > Quantity II

d) Quantity I = Quantity II = Quantity III

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

R = 15 + 5 = 20%

Amount = P (1 + (R/2)/100)(2n)

= 40000 * (1 + 10/100)4

= 40000 * 110/100 * 110/100 * 110/100 * 110/100

= 58564

2) Answer: A

Difference between CI and SI for 2 years = PR2/1002 = 125

50000 * R2/10000 = 125

R = 5%

Amount = P (1 + (R)/100)n

= 50000 * 105/100 * 105/100 * 105/100 = 57881.25

Compound interest = 57881.25 – 50000 = 7881.25

3) Answer: C

N = 4, 640 * 4 = 2560

P = 6560 – 2560 = 4000

R = 100 * 640/4000 * 1 = 16%

4) Answer: B

P * 112/100 * 115/100 * 115/100 * 115/100 = 340576

P = 200000

Difference between D and B = 150000

5) Answer: D

SI:

P = 38000

SI = PNR/100

38000 * 2 * R/100 = 5320

R = 7%

CI:

P = 38000

P + CI = P * [1 + r/100]2

38000 + 7980 = 38000 * [1 + r/100]2

[1 + r/100]2 = 45980/38000 = 121/100

1 + r/100 = 11/10

= > r = 10%

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Quantity I: 200

Quantity II: 3 * 650/13 = 150

Quantity III: 5 * 76/2 = 190 = > profit = 190/95 * 100 = 200

Hence, Quantity I = Quantity III > Quantity II

7) Answer: A

Quantity I: x% of 150 + 20 = 50 = > x = 20

Quantity II: A: B: C = 4: 6: 9

19 – > 57 so 4 – > 12

A’s age = 12 years

Quantity III: [N * (120/100)]/[D * (125/100)] = 240/275

N/D = 10/11, N = 10

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

8) Answer: C

Quantity I: 2x * 3x = 216

x2 = 36 = > x = 6

3x = 18

Quantity II: √(5 + √49 + √16) =?

√(5 + 7 + 4) = ?

√16 =?

4 =?

Quantity III:

80/100 * x + 80 = x

4/5 x + 80 = x

x = 400

2% of x = 8

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II < Quantity III

9) Answer: A

Quantity I: 10 * 1 + 2 = 12

12 * 2 + 3 = 27

27 * 3 + 4 = 85

85 * 4 + 5 = 345

345 * 5 + 6 = 1731

Quantity II: (2x + 5)/(3x – 4) = 17/14

28x + 70 = 51x – 68

23x = 138

x = 6

No. of black pens initially in the box = 2 * 6 = 12

Quantity III: 1 year = Rs.2, 3 years = Rs.6

Required sum = 26 – 6 = Rs.20

Hence, Quantity I = Quantity II < Quantity III

10) Answer: B

Quantity I: 12, -12 so 12

Quantity II: x * (20% of x) = 405, x = 45

20% of x = 9

Quantity III: 12 * 5 = 3 * x = > x = 20

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II < Quantity III

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 18 Day 17 Day 16
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments