SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Causes and effects

Directions (1-3): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer.

1) Statement I: The Union government has cleared a new list of minimum support price for 14 summer (kharif) crops.

Statement II: The farmers are demanding an unconditional waiver of loans as well as electricity bills.

A) Statement I is effect and Statement II is its cause

B) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

C) Both statement I and II are independent cause

D) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

2) Statement I: The felling of nearly 2000 trees in overly-polluted national capital has been indefinitely put on hold by the Delhi High Court, which said no permission for this will be granted in immediate future.

Statement II: Environmental experts have cautioned that it’s no time to rejoice and asked the governments to step up preparedness for the winter, when air quality plummets to very poor levels.

A) Statement I is effect and Statement II is its cause

B) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

C) Both statement I and II are independent cause

D) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

3) Statement I: After so many loan scams in the past few years, many may rightly think a borrower can get away after defaulting on crores of rupees.

Statement II: Many of the public sector banks are developing their portal and mobile application security for controlling the digital theft.

A) Statement I is effect and Statement II is its cause

B) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

C) Both statement I and II are independent cause

D) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

Order and ranking

Directions (4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are five boxes A, B, C, D and E are placed one above another in such a way that each of them is different in its area. The box which is having the largest area is placed bottom of the arrangement and the box which having smallest area is placed top of the arrangement. The boxes are arranged in the ascending order from top to bottom with respect to its area.

Box C is smaller than the Box E. The box A is smaller than Box D but larger than Box B. The area of the second largest box is 170 cm2. Only one box is kept between Box A and Box D, which is smaller than Box E.

4) Which of the following boxes is the smallest one?

A) A

B) C

C) B

D) E

E) None of these

5) If the area of the Box A is 180 cm2, then what is the possible area of Box C?

A) 168 cm2

B) 175 cm2

C) 182 cm2

D) 165 cm2

E) 185 cm2

Numbers Based Input-Output

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A machine rearrangement is given an input line having numbers in a particular set of rules in step by step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: 72  57  17  83  22  13  94  49  56  36

Step I: 4  72  57  17  83  94  49  56  36  8

Step II: 4  12  72  57  83  94  49  56  8  18

Step III: 4  12  10 72 57  83  94     8  18  22

Step IV: 4  12  10  4  83  94     8   18   22  18

Step V: 4  12  10  4  10   8   18   22  18 26

Step V is the last step of the above input.

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate step for given Input.

Input: 86  20  39  12  57  35  98  26  91  71

6) What is the average of second, third and fifth element from the left end in step III?

A) 32

B) 33

C) 48

D) 38

E) None of these

7) How many elements are there between ‘91’ and ‘28’ in step IV?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

8) What is the difference between third element from the right end in step II and fifth element from the left end in step V?

A) 35

B) 55

C) 45

D) 64

E) None of these

9) What is the product of 3rd element from the left end in step II and fifth element from the right end in step IV?

A) 7756

B) 7826

C) 7456

D) 7821

E) None of these

10) What is the sum of the resultant if third number from left end is multiplied with its immediate next number as per the numerical series and fifth number from the right end is multiplied with its immediate next number as per the numerical series in Step-V?

A) 62

B) 63

C) 82

D) 72

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: (E)

The productivity cost of the agriculture products are marginally increases. So, that the Union government cleared the new minimum supporting price of the products. Also the farmers protesting for loan and electricity bill waiver.

2) Answer: (A)

The environmental experts warned that the National capital city was polluted very fast and the governments want to take the steps. So, the court has put hold on the tree cutting in the city.

3) Answer: (D)

Both the statements are does not related to each other. And they are effects of independent cause

Directions (4-5) :

4) Answer: (C)

5) Answer: (B)

Directions (6-10) :

Numbers are arranged in ascending order. First odd numbers are arranged then which is followed by even numbers.

Replace the numbers

->if it is odd, then replace by (difference between the two number*2)

->if it is even, then replace by (sum of the two numbers*2)

Input:  86 20 39 12 57 35 98 26 91 71

Step I: 4 86 20 39 57 98 26 91 71 6

Step II: 4 12 86 57 98 26 91 71 6 4

Step III: 4 12 4 86 98 91 71 6 4 16

Step IV: 4 12 4 12 98 91 6 4 16 28

Step V: 4 12 4 12 16 6 4 16 28 34

6) Answer: (D)

7) Answer: (C)

8) Answer: (B)

9) Answer: (B)

10) Answer: (A)

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments