SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): What approximation value will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

1) (24.96)2 / (34.11 / 20.05) + 67.96 – 89.11 =?

A) 884

B) 346

C) 252

D) 424

E) 366

2) 4842 / 119.46 – ? + 0.98% of 7824 = 78

A) 55

B) 60

C) 40

D) 97

E) 38

3) (41.992 – 18.042) /? = (13.11)2 – 138.99

A) 88

B) 97

C) 72

D) 57

E) 48

4) 11.80% of 2360.85 + 105.27% of 1200.11 = 21.99% of ? + 1420.99

A) 256

B) 255

C) 235

D) 550

E) 1000

5) √(2025.11) × √(256.04) + √(399.95) × √? = 33.98 × 40.11

A) 1865

B) 1024

C) 5784

D) 7786

E) 1298

Applications Sums

6) Ashwin, Bhuvan and dhaswanth start a business and their investments are in the ratio 4: 3: 6. Both Ashwin and Bhuvan start the business and dhaswanth joins them after 6 months. It was decided that dhaswanth will get a monthly salary of Rs 500 from the annual profits. Dhaswanth’s total salary came out to be 10% of the annual profit after a year. What is the share of Ashwin in the total profits?

A) Rs 48562

B) Rs 25841

C) Rs 10800

D) Rs 24868

E) Rs 14891

7)  Dhiya went shopping to buy a lipstick with some money. She selected a lipstick, which is marked Rs.400 higher price than the money she had. But shopkeeper gave two successive discounts of 10% and 15% respectively on the marked price of the lipstick. Then she could buy that lipstick and also another lipstick worth Rs.540 with all the money she had. Then what is the marked price on the first lipstick?

A) Rs.3000

B) Rs.1540

C) Rs.4000

D) Rs.5000

E) Cannot be determined

8) A jar contains ‘p’ liters of Milk, how much profit did he earned if bought Milk at Rs.20 per liter? a seller withdraws 25 liter of it and sells it at Rs.20 per liter. Every time while selling he reduces selling price by Rs.2. He then replaces it water. He repeated the process total three times. After this process Milk left in the mixture is only 108 liters so he decided to sell the entire Mixture at Rs. 15 per liter.

A) Rs.50

B) Rs.70

C) Rs.90

D) Rs.100

D) None

9) In the year 2018, in a company the ratio of employees in three different departments Marketing, Production and Finance are 2:3:4 respectively. In the year 2014 in each department if ‘n’ number of employees left then the ratio becomes 3:5:7. In the year 2015 in each department 5 employees left then the ratio became 1:2:3. Then what is the total number of employees in the year 2014?

A) 60

B) 42

C) 15

D) 26

E) Cannot be determined

10) Vimal  and Kamal start a partnership, with Vimal investing the total capital of Rs.150000, on the condition that Kamal pays Vimal interest at 10% per annum on his half of the capital. Vimal is a working partner and receives Rs.4500 per month from the total profit and any profit remaining is equally shared by both of them. At the end of the year, it was found that the income of Vimal is thrice that of Kamal. Find the total profit for the year?

A) Rs.157400

B) Rs.145700

C) Rs.174500

D) Rs.147500

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

? = (24.96)2 / (34.11 / 20.05) + 67.96 – 89.11

≈ (25)2 / (34 / 20) + 67.96 – 89

≈ 625 / 1.7 + 68 – 89

≈ 367 + 68 – 89 ≈ 346

2) Answer: C

0.98% of 7824 + 4842 / 119.46 – ? = 78

or, 1% of 7824 + 4842 / 120 – 78 = ?

or, ? = [(1 × 7824) / 100] + (4842 / 120) – 78

≈ 78 + 40 – 78 = 40

3) Answer: E

[(41.99)2 – (18.04)2] / ? = (13.11)2 – 138.99

or, [(42)2 – (18)2] / ? = (13)– 139

or, [(42 + 18) (42 – 18)] / ? = 169 – 139

or, 60 × 24 / ? = 30

or, ? = 60 × 24 / 30 = 48

4) Answer: D

[(12 × 2360) / 100] + [(105 × 1200) / 100] = [(22 × ?) / 100] + 1421

or, [(22 × ?) / 100] = 1260 + 283.20 – 1421 ≈ 1543 – 1421 = 122

? = [(122 × 100) / 22] = [(122 × 50) / 11] = 11 × 50 = 550

5) Answer: B

√(2025.11) × √(256.04) + √(399.95) × √? = 33.98 × 40

or, √(2025) × √(256) + √(400) × √? = 1360

or, 20 × √? = 1360 – 720 = 640

or,  √? = (640 / 20) = 32

? = 32 × 32 = 1024

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

After a year dhaswanth gets salary = 500*6 = Rs 3,000 [Since dhaswanth was for 6 months in the business with each month earning 500] So 10% of total profit after a year = 3,000

Total profit = Rs 30,000

Ashwin invested for 12 months, Bhuvan for 12, and dhaswanth for 6 months

Ratio of profit shares =

4*12 : 3*12 : 6*6 = 4 : 3 : 3

Profit left after deducting salary of dhaswanth = 30,000 – 3,000 = 27,000

So share of Ashwin = [4/(4+3+3)] * 27,000 = 10800

7) Answer: C

(x+400)*90/100*85/100+540 =x

x = 3600

MP = 3600+400 = 4000

8) Answer: B

Seller sells Milk at Rs.20,18 and 16 respectively for three times

= 25*(20+18+16) = 1350

108 = x(1-25/100)3

x =256 liter

He sold entire 256 at Rs.15 =256*15 = 3840

Cost price = 256*20 = 5120

profit = 5190-5120 = 70

9) Answer: C

In the year 2013 = 2x: 3x: 4x

In the year 2014 = 3y:5y:7y

3y-5/5y-5 = ½

y = 5

Employees in 2014 = 15, 25, 35

Now 2x-n = 15

3x-n =25

x =10

Employees in 2013 = 20, 30, 40

No of left in 2014 = 3*5 = 15

10) Answer: E

Interest received by Vimal from Kamal = 10% of half of Rs.150000

= 10% of Rs. 75000 = Rs.7500.

Amount received by Vimal per annum for being a working partner = 4500 x 12 = Rs.54000

Let ‘P’ be the part of the remaining profit that Vimal receives as his share.

So, total income of Vimal = (Rs.7500 + Rs.54000 + Rs. P )

Total income of Kamal = only his share from the remaining profit = ‘P’,

as  Vimal and Kamal share the remaining profit equally.

We know that income of Vimal = Thrice the income of Kamal 

So, (7500 + 54000 + P ) = 3(P)

61500+P=3P

2P=61500

P = 30750

Thus, the total profit = 3P + Rs.54000

= 3(30750) + 54000

= Rs.146250.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 37 Day 36 Day 35
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments