SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Directions (1-4) Study the information carefully answers the questions given below.

* Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 6

^ Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 3

+ Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 8

@ Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 9

# means either hour hand or minute hand is at 7

! Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 5

& Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 10

Note: if two symbols are given than by default first symbol is consider as hour hand and second one is consider as minute hand. And all time are consider at AM.

Example: +* represents 8 hours 30 minutes

1) If a train departed from a station at ** it takes 190 minutes to reach the destination, then at what time the train will reach the destination?

A) @+

B) ^*

C) Data inadequate

D) [email protected]

E) None of these

2) A man reached the office at @+, if he gets late by 35 minutes, then at what time he reached the office?

A) @*

B) !+

C) [email protected]

D) &^

E) None of these

3) If a boy leave from his House to school at ‘@^’. Usually he takes 20 minutes to reach the school, but he takes 10 minutes more to reach the school, then at what time he will reach the school?

A) %^

B) *@

C) &@

D) Cannot be determined

E) @@

4) A person takes ‘^*hours to reach the Railway station from his home and his train is scheduled to depart at ‘&&’, so at what time should he leave from his home to the railway station to reach the station at 5 minutes earlier?

A) +*

B) @+

C) #@

D) @@

E) None of these

Circular seating arrangement

Directions (5-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight research assistant Jeet, Gopal, Ajay, Jetan, Deepa, Ranjan, Rinku and Menu of an organization sitting around a circular table in such a way that some are facing center while other sits facing outward. Each has to visit different research centers viz Raipur, Chennai, Lucknow, Delhi, Chandigarh, Varanasi, Patna and Jaipur not necessary in same order.

Gopal sits third to right of Jetan, who sits second to right of one who visits Lucknow, who neither sits immediate neighbor of Gopal nor immediate neighbor of one who visits Patna. Menu sits third to left of one who visits Jaipur and Deepa doesn’t visit Varanasi. At least three persons are facing outward. Rajan sits immediate left of Jetan, who neither visits Delhi nor sits immediate neighbor of Ajay. Immediate neighbor of Jetan sits facing in same direction but opposite of Jetan. One who visits Chennai sits third to right of one who visits Raipur, who sits immediate neighbor of Gopal. One who visits Chandigarh sits second to right of one who visits Delhi, who is facing in opposite direction to one who visits Jaipur and Rinku sits immediate right of Ajay. One who visits Raipur sits facing center and sits second to right of Deepa. Rinku neither visits Chennai nor sits immediate neighbor of one who visits Lucknow, sits third to right of Jeet. Menu is facing centre. Neither Rajan nor Rinku does not visit Delhi. Rinku does not visit Chandigarh. Number of person sitting between one who visits Patna and Chandigarh is same as one who visits Varanasi and Jaipur. Rinku Is Not Visits Lucknow.

5) Who sits third to the right of one who visits Patna?

A) Rinku

B) Rajan

C) Ajay

D) Jetan

E) None of these.

6)  In which of the following pair second element doesn’t sit immediate left of first element?

A) Raipur – Gopal

B) Patna – Menu

C) Jaipur – Rajan

D) Jetan – Varanasi

E) Raipur – Chandigarh

7) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following doesn’t belong to that group?

A) Raipur – Jeet – Rajan

B) Patna – Jetan – Rinku

C) Chennai – Chandigarh – Patna

D) Jetan – Patna – Gopal

E) Rinku – Delhi – Deepa

8) What is the position of one who visits Lucknow with respect to Rinku?

A) Fifth to the right

B) Second to the left

C) Immediate right

D) Third to the right

E) Second to the right

9) Which of the following statement is not true?

A) One who visits Patna sits third to left of one who visits Varanasi.

B) Gopal sits opposite one who visits Chennai.

C) One who visits Delhi sits second to right of one who visits Gopal.

D) Jeet sits second to right of one who visits Jaipur.

E) All the above statements are true.

Causes and effects

Directions (10): Below in each question are given two statements I and II. These statements may be independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements and mark the answer.

a) If Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

b) If Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.

d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common causes.

10) Statements:

I) Pakistan imposed ‘reciprocal’ restrictions on the movement of US diplomats after Washington took similar measures, a tit-for-tat move that is likely to further strain ties between the two countries.

II) Continuing the global crackdown on Pakistan and its terrorism exports, the United States has decided to impose travel restrictions on and limit the movement of Pakistani diplomats.

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: A

Train departs at a station at **->6.30 am. It takes 190 minutes to reach destination which means 3 hours 10 minutes. 6.30+3.10->9.40->@+

2) Answer: D

9.40 am+35 minutes=10.15 am=>&^

3) Answer: E

9.15am+20+10=9.15am+30=>[email protected]@

4) Answer: E

Departure time of train is 10.50 am.

He has to reach the station 5 minutes earlier which means that he should be in the station at 7.15 am->#^.

Directions (5-9) :

We have:

  • Gopal sits third to right of Jetan, who sits second to right of one who visits Lucknow, who neither sits immediate neighbor of Gopal nor immediate neighbor of one who visits Patna, that means one who visits Lucknow and Jetan sits facing in same direction.
  • Immediate neighbor of Jetan sits facing in same direction but opposite of Jetan. One who visits Chennai sits third to right of one who visits Raipur, who sits immediate neighbor of Gopal.
  • One who visits Raipur sits facing center and sits second to right of Deepa.

Based on above given information we get two different cases:

Case 1: Jetan sits facing center.

Again, we have:

  • Rajan sits immediate left of Jetan, who neither visits Delhi nor sits immediate neighbor of Ajay, that means Ajay doesn’t visit Lucknow.
  • Rinku, who neither visits Chennai nor sits immediate neighbor of one who visits Lucknow, sits third to right of Jeet.Rinku sits immediate right of Ajay. Thus case (1a) & (1b) is not valid.
  • Menu sits third to left of one who visits Jaipur. Deepa doesn’t visit Varanasi and one who visits Chandigarh sits second to right of one who visits Delhi, who sits facing in opposite direction to one who visits Jaipur.
  • Number of person sitting between one who visits Patna and Chandigarh is same as one who visits Varanasi and Jaipur, that means Rinku must visit Varanasi. At least three person sits facing outward, that means Gopal must sits facing outward. Neither Rajan nor Rinku does not visit Delhi. Rinku does not visit Chandigarh. Rinku Is Not Visits Lucknow
  • Thus, case (2a) is not valid.

Based on above given information we get:

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Since the US imposed restrictions on Pakistan diplomats, Pakistan took a reciprocal restriction on the movement of US diplomats.

So, Statement II is the Cause and Statement I is the effect.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 48 Day – 47 Day – 46
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments