SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-86)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Month with date based puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:     

Ten persons B, G, M, N, R, K, Q, L, T and F attend the seminar in five different months February, April, May, August and November on two different dates 3 and 24 in a month of the same year. Each one of them likes different fruit Apple, Plum, Muskmelon, Kiwi, Banana, Apricot, Boysenberry, Jackfruit, Rambutan and Bing cherry. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

More than five persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes Bing cherry. The one who likes Apple attends the seminar before the one who likes Plum. As many persons attend the seminar before R is two more than as many persons attend the seminar after Q. R attends the seminar before Q. More than five persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who likes muskmelon. Three persons attend the seminar between M and the one who likes Boysenberry. As many persons attend the seminar before M is same as after T. G attends the seminar in odd numbered date in a month which has 30 days. L attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes Bing cherry.  Less than two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Boysenberry. Q and M does not attend the seminar in same month. As many persons attend the seminar before N is same as after the one who likes Kiwi. Two persons attend the seminar between N and the one who likes Plum. B attends the seminar before N. The one who likes Rambutan attends the seminar immediately after Q.  Only one person attends the seminar between B and the one who likes Banana. F attends the seminar after K. T does not like Apricot.

1) How many persons attend the seminar between B and the one who likes Jackfruit?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

2) If K is related to Plum, M is related to Apricot, in the same way, who among the following is related to Bing cherry?

A) M

B) Q

C) L

D) R

E) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is true?

A) As many persons attend the seminar before B is same as after G

B) Two persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes Jackfruit

C) More than three persons attend the seminar between R and the one who likes Rambutan

D) Less than three persons attend the seminar between K and the one who likes Banana

E) None of the given statement is true

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A) R-Boysenberry

B) B-Kiwi

C) T-Bing cherry

D) M-Jackfruit

E) K-Plum

Coded blood relation

Directions (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:     

If

M¬T means ‘T is the sister-in-law of M’.

M*T means ‘T is the child of M’.

M£T means ‘T is the mother of M’.

M$T means ‘M is the father-in-law of T’.

M=T means ‘M is siblings of T’.

M^T means ‘M is married to T’.

M%T means ‘M is the son-in-law of T’.

5) If G*P = K¬L^P£H, W = P; W*M, then how G is related to M?

A) Grandson

B) Granddaughter

C) Grandmother

D) Grandfather

E) None of these

6) If K£S, K%R, R$B^L=Q and R has only two daughter and no son, then how Q is related to B?

A) Brother-in-law

B) Sister-in-law

C) Brother

D) Sister

E) None of these

7) If S*R=Q%D, D*L, R¬L, then how L is related to S?

A) Son-in-law

B) Mother-in-law

C) Daughter-in-law

D) Father-in-law

E) None of these

Critical reasoning

Directions (8-9): Read the passage given below and choose the correct option.

8) A UN Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change report has warned that if the global temperature exceeds 1.5°C it could lead to catastrophic climate change. To limit warming at 1.5° C, greenhouse gas emissions need to decline by 45%. Moreover, renewable energy sources should replace conventional energy sources.

A UN Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change report claims that the global temperature must exceed 1.5°C to prevent catastrophic climate change.

A) The inference is ‘definitely true’ i.e. it properly follows the statement of facts given.

B) The inference is ‘probably true’ though not ‘definitely false’ in the light of facts given.

C) The data is inadequate i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.

D) The inference is ‘probably false’ though not ‘definitely false’ in the light of facts given.

E) The inference is ‘definitely false’ i.e. if the inference is not simply be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.

9) Railways have decided to withdraw its decision to identify transgender passengers as transmaleT(M) and transfemale T(F) in the reservation forms. Instead, the form will have the option of ‘T’ to identify transgender people. This is to avoid the confusion that was created by the current forms among reservation clerks and travel ticket examiners during authentication.

Railways have decided to identify transgender passengers as T in the reservation forms.

A) The inference is ‘definitely true’ i.e. it properly follows the statement of facts given.

B) The inference is ‘probably true’ though not ‘definitely false’ in the light of facts given.

C) The data is inadequate i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.

D) The inference is ‘probably false’ though not ‘definitely false’ in the light of facts given.

E) The inference is ‘definitely false’ i.e. if the inference is not simply be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.

Directions (10): Read the situation given below and choose the correct answer out of the 5 options.

Kisanlal is a farmer in Sanjarpur, a village in UP. He owns a small plot of land on which he grows sugarcane. Kisanlal is facing some troubles in farming, he has the seeds, the pesticides, fertilizers but he doesn’t have a tractor or any other types of equipment to plough the field. Rajpal, another village farmer has a tractor and the ploughing equipment but cannot afford fertilizers or pesticides for his crops. And most of the farmers in the village face the same problem.

10) What should the farmers do?

A) They should take loans from money lenders.

B) Kisanlal should steal Rajpal’s resources.

C) Rajpal should not use fertilizers and pesticides and let the crops be of poor quality.

D) All the farmers should start a cooperative.

E) The farmers should sell off their lands and migrate to the city

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

More than five persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes Bingcherry. G attends the seminar in odd numbered date in a month which has 30 days. L attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes Bing cherry.

As many persons attend the seminar before R is two more than as many persons attend the seminar after Q. R attends the seminar before Q. The one who likes Rambutan attends the seminar immediately after Q. More than five persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who likes muskmelon.

Three persons attend the seminar between M and the one who likes Boysenberry. As many persons attend the seminar before M is same as after T. Less than two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Boysenberry. Q and M does not attend the seminar in same month. As many persons attend the seminar before N is same as after the one who likes Kiwi. Two persons attend the seminar between N and the one who likes Plum. B attends the seminar before N. Only one person attends the seminar between B and the one who likes Banana. F attends the seminar after K. The one who likes Apple attends the seminar before the one who likes Plum. T does not like Apricot.

Case 1 will be dropped because the one who likes Apple attends the seminar before the one who likes Plum.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: E

The report by a UN Intergovernmental Panel claims that the global temperature must not exceed 1.5°C  to prevent catastrophic climate change. Greenhouse gas emissions need to decrease by 45%, hence option e is the answer.

9) Answer: A

Railways have decided to identify transgender passengers as T in the reservation forms in order to avoid the confusion that was created by the current forms among reservation clerks and travel ticket examiners during authentication. Hence, option a is the solution.

10) Answer: D

As all the farmers are lacking something or the other, so if they come together as a cooperative they can pool their resources and use them with no additional costs and hence cultivate efficiently. While all other options make them pay from their pockets or guarantee uncertainties as in the case of migrating to the city. Option 4 is the only one providing an alternative which is helping everyone out and also ensuring that resources don’t go to waste.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 85 Day – 84 Day – 83
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments