SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons F, T, P, L, V, M, G and R are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. Each one of them uses different types of mobiles HTC, Apple, Nokia, Sony, LG, Samsung, Huawei and Motorola but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who uses Huawei sits third to the left of R. T and F does not use Sony. Persons who are sitting at an extreme end faces same direction. V neither uses Huawei nor uses Sony.  Immediate neighbours of L faces same direction. The one who uses Huawei and the one who uses Sony are not immediate neighbours. The one who uses Motorola sits fourth to the right of V. R does not use Motorola. There are as many persons sit between M and F is same as between F and P. M uses Samsung. More than three persons sit between G and the one who uses Apple. V does not face north. L does not face south. Only one person sits between R and the one who uses Sony. Neither V nor R uses LG. V does not use HTC. F and M faces same direction which is opposite to T. T sits second to the left of the one who uses Apple.  T and F faces opposite direction. M sits to the right of R. V and M are not immediate neighbours. M faces opposite direction as P faces.

1) Which of the following person uses LG?

A) P

B) L

C) T

D) R

E) None of these

2) Which of the following person sits third to the left of T?

A) L

B) V

C) The one who likes Nokia

D) Both (B) and (C)

E) None of these

3) If G is related to Nokia, F is related to LG, which of the following is related to Apple?

A) R

B) V

C) P

D) M

E) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) The one who uses LG

B) P

C) The one who uses Apple

D) G

E) V

Critical reasoning

Direction (5-6): In each question below, a statement is given numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something which is supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

5) Statement: An initial meeting for a military exercise, which was scheduled to be conducted in September as part of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) nations, was held at headquarters of Army’s Southern Command, Pune this week, the Army said today. Armies of the BIMSTEC countries comprising India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Thailand and Myanmar would be participating in the BIMSTEC Military Exercise (MILEX) from September 10 to 16 at the Foreign Training Node, Pune, the Army said in a statement.

Assumptions:

I) The aim of the conclave was to exchange ideas between the senior-most Army leadership of these regional nations in order to enhance operational synergy.

II) The aim of the exercise was to create synergy, better understanding and evolve an institutionalized military forum for regional cooperation in the field of counter-terrorist operations among the member states.

III) The exercise would culminate in a chiefs’ conclave scheduled on September 15 and 16, where the heads of the armies of the seven participating nations would get together to review this multi-nation exercise.

A) Only I is implicit

B) All except I, II are implicit

C) Neither I, II nor III is implicit

D) Only II is implicit

E) All I, II and III are implicit

6) Statement: After more than two weeks, all 12 boys and their coach, stuck in the flooded Tham Luang Cave have been rescued by the Thai navy seal team. The last three members of the ‘Wild boar’ football team and their coach were rescued today ending a three-day rescue attempt that had caught the world’s attention.

Assumptions:

I) The ‘Wild Boars’ soccer team and their coach got trapped in the last week of June when they set out to explore the vast cave complex after soccer practice when a rainy season downpour flooded the tunnels.

II)Four more of the boys were carried on stretchers out of the labyrinthine Tham Luang cave on the Myanmar border at dusk on Monday, bringing to eight the number brought out after two rescue pushes on successive days.

III) The rescuers have been learning from experience and were two hours faster in bringing the second batch of survivors out on Monday.

A) Only I is implicit

B) All except I, II is implicit

C) All I, II and III are implicit

D) Only II is implicit

E) Both III and II are implicit

Puzzle

Directions (7-10): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Eight friends Sana, Dev, Aditi, Raghu, Veer, Amit, Divya, Deepti like different movies viz. Dabang, sultan, Kesari, Captain America, Avengers, Uri, Raazi, Black Panther but not necessarily in the same order. And their favourite Cricket players are Rohit Sharma, M.S. Dhoni, Shikhar Dhawan, Yuvaraj Singh, Sachin Tendulkar, Virat kohli, Sourav ganguly, Rahul Dravid but not necessarily in the same order.

1). Aditi likes Virat Kohli but does not like to watch Sultan and Avengers.

2). The person whose favourite player is Sourav Ganguly likes Black Panther.

3). Divya likes Kesari movie but is a fan of neither Shikhar Dhawan nor Dhoni.

4). The person who likes Rohit Sharma does not like to watch Dabang and Raazi.

5). Deepti neither likes Sachin Tendulkar nor Rohit Sharma but likes either Avengers or Raazi.

6). Sana likes Raazi but likes neither M.S Dhoni nor Shikhar Dhawan.

7). The person who likes sultan also likes Yuvaraj Singh. Captain America is liked by either Raghu or Deepti.

8). Veer does not like to watch Black Panther.

9). Dev likes Rahul Dravid and likes to watch Dabang.

10). The person who likes M.S Dhoni likes neither Avengers nor Uri.

7) Who likes Yuvaraj Singh and the person who likes Yuvraj Singh likes which film?

A) Veer and Kesari

B) Sana and Raazi

C) Veer and Sultan

D) Deepti and Sultan

E) None of these.

8) If Virat Kohli is related to Uri and Shikhar Dhawan is related to Avengers then in the same way, Rohit Sharma is related to which of the following?

A) Dabang

B) Kesari

C) Black Panther

D) Sultan

E) Both c and b

9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about the person who likes Uri?

A) Uri is liked by Veer

B) He or she also likes Virat Kohli.

C) Aditi likes Uri

D) Both b and c

E) Both a and b

10) Which movie does Amit like and also who is his favourite cricket player?

A) Sultan –Yuvaraj Singh

B) Kesari– Virat Kohli

C) Kesari– Sourav Ganguly

D) Black Panther – Shikhar Dhawan

E) Black Panther – Sourav Ganguly

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

The one who uses Huawei sits third to the left of R. Only one person sits between R and the one who uses Sony. The one who uses Huawei and the one who uses Sony are not immediate neighbours.

The one who uses Motorola sits fourth to the right of V. V does not face north. V neither uses Huawei nor uses Sony. R does not use Motorola.

There are as many persons sit between M and F as between F and P. M uses Samsung. M sits right of R. V and M are not immediate neighbours. T and F do not use Sony. More than three persons sit between G and the one who uses Apple. T sits second to the left of the one who uses Apple.

Case 1: B and 2: B will be dropped because More than three persons sit between G and the one who uses Apple.

Case 2: A will be dropped because L does not face south.

L does not face south. Neither V nor R uses LG. V does not use HTC. Person sitting at an extreme end faces same direction. Immediate neighbour of L faces same direction. F and M faces same direction which is opposite to T. T and F faces opposite direction. M faces opposite direction as P faces.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-6) :

5) Answer: B

The correct answer is option b, i.e. All except I, II are implicit. An assumption is a thing that is accepted as true or as certain to happen, without proof. Both I and II cannot be selected as appropriate assumptions as they focus on the aim of the meeting which has already happened. Moreover, II is an elaborated version of I only. Whereas, in III it assumes the idea that the exercise would culminate in the chief’s private meeting (conclave) to be held in September which aims to review the exercise. We always look for the most appropriate answer choice among the given choices available. III is more apt from the rest two assumptions mentioned. Thus, we can infer that the correct answer choice is option b.

6) Answer: A

Because of the fact that an assumption has to be assumed and must be based on the given statement, assumption (II) and (III) can be easily rejected. From the statement, it is evident that the rescue operation of the football team and their coach is successful.

Assumption (I) is the most obvious assumption based on the given statement, as it does not state any independent idea. The idea that the team and their coach got trapped in the last week of June can be inferred from ‘After more than two weeks’.

Directions (7-10) :

1) Dev likes Rahul Dravid and likes to watch Dabang.

2) Aditi likes Virat Kohli but does not like to watch Sultan and Avengers.

3) Sana likes Raazi but likes neither M.S Dhoni nor Shikhar Dhawan

4) Divya likes Kesari movie but is a fan of neither Shikhar Dhawan nor Dhoni.

5) Deepti neither likes Sachin Tendulkar nor Rohit Sharma but likes either Avengers or Raazi.Sana likes Raazi movie (refer to point 3) so Deepti likes Avengers.

6) Captain America is liked by either Raghu or Deepti.

Deepti likes Avengers, therefore Raghu likes Captain America.

7) The person whose favourite player is Sourav Ganguly likes Black Panther.

8) The person who likes sultan also likes Yuvaraj Singh.

(Only two places are left for the following combination:

Sourav Ganguly -> Black Panther

Yuvaraj Singh -> Sultan)

9)Veer does not like to watch Black Panther.

Therefore, Amit likes Sourav Ganguly and Black Panther movie.

11)The person who likes M.S Dhoni likes neither Avengers nor Uri.

ivya and Sana don’t like Dhawan, hence Deepti likes Shikhar Dhawan.

12) The person who likes Rohit Sharma does not like to watch Dabang and Raazi.

So, Divya likes Rohit Sharma.

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 22 Day – 21 Day – 20
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments