SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Direction Sense

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point X is midpoint for Point B and Point J as well as for Point Z and Point M. Points Z and M starts from north to south respectively. Points B and J is from West to East respectively. Point R is 3m north of Point J. Point L is 2m east of Point R. Distance between points X and Z is 1m less than distance between points R and J. Distance between points X and M is twice of X and Z. Distance between Points X and B is more than X and J. Point M is 7m east of Point Y. Lines XM and Point BX are in the distance of consecutive number. Also X&M and X&J are in consecutive distance.

1) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Point L is south west of Point X

B) If Point Z is 5m west of Point V, then Point V is 1m north of Point L

C) Points RLZ forms a straight line

D) Point R is east of Point Z

E) None is true

2) If Point Y is 6m south of Point H, then How far and in which direction Point H with respect to Point Z?

A) 6m, West

B) 5m, East

C) 7m, West

D) 3m, East

E) None of these

3) If Point B is south of Point S, Distance between Point YM is same as the distance between Point BS, What is the distance between Point Z and Point S?

A) 5m

B) 5 √2 m

C) 3 √5

D) 6m

E) None of these

Input-Output

Direction (4-7): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

4) How many numbers are there between the 1st digit in the 1st Box from left end of Step I and 2nd digit of first box from right end in step II?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 5

D) 6

E) 2

5) What is the sum of numbers in second last step?

A) 18

B) 9

C) 16

D) 13

E) None of these

6) What is the difference between 1st digits and 2nd digits of all set of numbers in step II?

A) 3

B) 5

C) 4

D) 6

E) None of these

7) Which of the following number is obtained in the final Step?

A) 3

B) 5

C) 2

D) 9

E) None of these

Seating Arrangement

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Eight persons are sitting in a rectangular and circular table in which the circular table is inside the rectangular table. Four persons are in rectangle and remaining persons are in circle. The persons in circle are facing outside. The persons in rectangle are facing inside and sitting in four corners. In circle each person is seated in between the two corners of rectangle. In both rectangle (corner) and circle (centre) the persons have their right side and left side of portion belonging to their place.

G sits second to the right of one who faces the left side rectangle portion of E. A faces the circle portion of left of either F or H.C faces the circle portion of neither H nor F. E sits second to the left of D. Right side of F and right side of G are not facing the portion of E. If B is facing the circle, the position of H is between E and A else H faces the left portion of E.

8) Which of the following person sits on the immediate right of B?

A) H

B) G

C) F

D) A

E) Cannot be determined

9) Who is facing the portion in-between D and A?

A) B

B) G

C) F

D) H

D) None of these

10) Which of the following person sits third to the right of E in rectangle?

A) D

B) C

C) A

D) H

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

Directions (4-7) :

Step I: The numbers of the each box in the given Input is reversed and the difference with the next box towards left is written from right to left in Step I.

Eg:  63 48 51 27 36 98

Reversed: 36 84 15 72 63 89

Difference: 84-36 = 48 is written in from the right end in Step I.

Step II: Difference between the numbers in 1st and 3rd box from left, 2nd and 4th and 3rd and 5th box in Step I, is arranged from left to right.

Step III: All the 1st digits in Step II are added and enter in the first box and all the 2nd digits in Step II are added and enter in the second box.

Step IV: Difference between the numbers in the Step III.

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

Directions (8-10) :

Eight persons are sitting in a rectangular and circular table in which the circular table is inside the rectangular table. Four persons are in rectangle and remaining persons are in circle. G sits second to the right of one who faces the left side rectangle portion of E.E sits second to the left of D.

A faces the circle portion of left of either F or H. C faces the circle portion of neither H nor F.

If B is facing the circle, the position of H is between E and A else H faces the left portion of E.

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 30 Day – 29 Day – 28
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments