SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Eight persons namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting at midpoint of edges of two concentric square tables, as shown in figure. Each person works in different organization viz. HCL, PNB, CTS, SBI, Dell, IG, TCS and OLA. All the above given information are not necessarily in the same order.

The one who works in TCS sits immediate north-east of R. One person sits between the one who works in TCS and S, who doesn’t sit on the same square as R. S neither works in SBI nor works in IG. R sits on the immediate right of the one who works in HCL. The one who works in HCL sits exactly opposite to P, who neither works in SBI nor works in OLA. The one who works in Dell sits immediate south-west of the one who works in OLA. The one who works in Dell sits on the immediate right of the one who works in IG, who sits facing away from center. U neither works in TCS nor works in HCL. T sits immediate north of U, who sits immediate north-west of the one who works in CTS. One person sits between Q and the one who works in SBI. W neither works in OLA nor works in IG. V sits immediate south-east of W.

1) Who sits on the immediate left of T?

A) The one who works in HCL.

B) The one who works in IG.

C) The one who works in Dell.

D) The one who works in OLA.

E) None of these

2) What is the position of the one who works in OLA with respect to P?

A) Second to left

B) Immediate north

C) Immediate north-west

D) Immediate right

E) None of these

3) Which of the following pair of persons sits adjacent to R in the same square?

A) Q & W

B) P & S

C) W & P

D) W & V

E) None of these

4) Who among the following person faces the one who works in SBI?

A) W

B) The one who works in TCS.

C) The one who works in OLA.

D) S

E) None of these

Alpha numeric series

(Directions 5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

^ @ B 4 3 ¥ K % & Q 7 1 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 2 9 R β H 6 © T

Step 1 –Each such special character that is immediately preceded by another special character and immediately followed by a consonant is to be placed immediate right of ‘1’. (First symbol from left should be in the left and so on).

Step 2 –After completing step–1, each such prime digit immediately preceded by an alphabet and immediately followed by a number is to be placed immediate between ‘&’ and ‘W’ in ascending order from left to right.

Step 3 – After completing step–2, each such alphabets immediately preceded by a special symbol and immediately followed by a digit should be placed immediate right of ‘@’ in reverse alphabetical order.

Step 3 is the final output for the given string.

5) How many such special characters are there in the final output which is/are immediately preceded by a digit and immediately followed by an alphabet?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 2

D) 4

E) None

6) If all the alphabets are dropped from above final output and all the digits are rearranged in descending order within same position then, which of the following is sixth to left of ‘4’ after rearrangement?

A) @

B) 7

C) &

D) 8

E) None of these

7) Which of the following is the next combination in the final output?

[email protected], 1H7, 2#F, ?

A) 9KB

B) 5T%

C) [email protected]

D) 5β¥

E) None of these

Blood relation

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If

Q$L means ‘Q is son in law of L’.

Q&L means ‘Q is brother of L’.

Q#L means ‘Q is parent of L’.

Q*L means ‘Q is child of L’.

Q+L means ‘Q is mother in law of L’.

Q/L means ‘Q is daughter in law of L’.

Q-L means ‘Q is married to L’.

8) If M&K*G#P-N/R, then how M is related to R?

A) Daughter

B) Mother

C) Son

D) Father

E) None of these

9) If F+S-R#V&W, then how F is related to W?

A) Grandfather

B) Grandmother

C) Grandson

D) Granddaughter

E) None of these

10)  If Q#B&C*G+H-B, then how Q is related to H?

A) Father

B) Daughter in law

C) Father in law

D) Mother in law

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

We have:

  • The one who works in TCS sits north-east of R.
  • One person sits between the one who works in TCS and S, who doesn’t sit on the same square as R.
  • S neither works in SBI nor works in IG.

That means, in case (1) & case (2) R sits facing center, in case (3) & case (4) R sits facing away from center.

  • R sits on the immediate right of the one who works in HCL.
  • The one who works in HCL sits exactly opposite to P, who neither works in SBI nor works in OLA.
  • The one who works in Dell sits immediate south-west of the one who works in OLA.
  • The one who works in Dell sits on the immediate right of the one who works in IG, who sits facing away from center.

That means, in case (1)& case (2)S works in Dell, in case (3) & case (4) P works in IG.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • U neither works in TCS nor works in HCL.
  • T sits on the immediate north of U, who sits immediate north-west of the one who works in CTS.

That means, in case (1) P works in CTS and T works in TCS, case (2), case (3) & case (4) are not valid.

  • One person sits between Q and the one who works in SBI.
  • W neither works in OLA nor works in IG.
  • V sits immediate south-east of W.

That means, W works in HCL and R works in SBI.

Based on above given information we have final arrangements as follows:

Case (2), case (3) & case (4) are not valid as T sits on the immediate north of U, who sits immediate north-west of the one who works in CTS.

1) Answer: E

Clearly, the one who works in PNB sits on the immediate left of T.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

2) Answer: D

Clearly, the one who works in OLA sits on the immediate right of P.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

3) Answer: C

Clearly, P and W sit adjacent to R.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

4) Answer: C

Clearly, the one who works in OLA faces the one who works in SBI.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

Directions (5-7) :

We have:

^ @ B 4 3 ¥ K % &Q 7 1 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 2 9 R β H 6 © T

Step 1: Such special character that is immediately preceded by another special character and immediately followed by a constant.

@ B 4 3 ¥ K % & Q 7 1 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 2 9 R β H 6 © T

Thus, two such special character are possible -> @ and &

After placing all such special characters immediate right of ‘1’, we get:

^ B 4 3 ¥ K % Q 7 1 @ & W £ # U Z 8 5 F 2 9 R β H 6 © T

Step 2: Such prime digit immediately preceded by an alphabet and immediately followed by a number.

^ B 4 3 ¥ K % Q7 1 @ & W £ # U Z 8 5 F 2 9 R β H 6 © T

Thus, two such prime number are possible -> 7 and 2.

After placing all such prime digits between ‘&’ and ‘W’, we get:

^ B 4 3 ¥ K % Q 1 @ & 2 7 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 9 R β H 6 © T

Step 3: Such alphabets immediately preceded by a special symbol and immediately followed by a digit.

B 4 3 ¥ K % Q 1 @ & 2 7 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 9 R β 6 © T

Thus, three such alphabets are possible -> B, Q and H.

After placing all such alphabet immediate right of ‘@’, we get:

^ 4 3 ¥ K % 1 @ Q H B & 2 7 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 9 R β 6 © T

Thus, after replacement we have:

^ 4 3 ¥ K % 1 @ Q H B & 2 7 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 9 R β 6 © T

5) Answer: B

We have:

^ 4 3 ¥ K % 1 @ Q H B & 2 7 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 9 R β 6 © T

Clearly, only three such special character are possible à ¥, @ and ©.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

6) Answer: A

We have:

^ 4 3 ¥ K % [email protected] Q H B & 2 7 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 9 R β 6 © T

After dropping all alphabets from final output and rearranging all digits in descending order, we have:

^ 9 8 ¥ % 7 @ & 6 5 £ # 4 3 2 β 1 ©

Thus, ‘@’ is sixth to left of 4.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

7) Answer: E

We have:

^ 4 3 ¥ K % [email protected] Q H B & 2 7 W £ # U Z 8 5 F 9 R β 6 © T

[email protected]-> 2nd element is second to right of 1stelement and 3rd element is third to right of 2nd element, 1st element of next combination is immediate left of 3rd element of previous combination.

1H7-> 2nd element is third to right of 1st element and 3rd element is fourth to right of 2nd element, 1st element of next combination is immediate left of 3rd element of previous combination.

2#F-> 2nd element is fourth to right of 1st element and 3rd element is fifth to right of 2nd element, 1st element of next combination is immediate left of 3rd element of previous combination.

Thus, from above given patter desired combination à 56¥.

Hence, option E is correct choice

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 35 Day – 34 Day – 33
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments