SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Certain numbers of people are sitting in a Circular table facing towards the centre of the table. Only few of them names and seating positions are known.

H sits immediate right of S. No known person sits near to U. K is not an immediate neighbour of D. There are seven person sits between H and T when counted from the left of T. Number of person sits between U and H when counted from the right of H is equal to the number of persons sits between I and T when counted from the left of T. T is an immediate neighbour of P. K sits third to the left of A who sits sixth to the right of P. Only one person sits between P and D.Only two people sit between A and H. N sits third to the right of S.

1) What is the position of U with respect to D?

A) Third to the right

B) Second to the left

C) Third to the left

D) Immediate right

E) None of those given as option

2) Which of the following statement is true?

A) N sits second to the right of I

B) T is immediate neighbour of I

C) A sits seventh to the right of D

D) K sits seventh to the left of N

E) None of the statement is correct

3) Number of person sits between U and N when counted from the left of U is same as Number of person sits between H and ______ when counted from right of H?

A) A

B) I

C) D

D) P

E) T

4) How many unknown person sits in the table?

A) 8

B) 10

C) 19

D) 18

E) None of these

5) Who sits second to the right of A?

A) The one who sits immediate right of H

B) The one who sits eighth to the right of P

C) The one who sits fourth to the right of I

D) D

E) None of these

AlphaNumeric Series

Directions (6 -10): Study the following information to answer the given questions: (2 Marks)

% R 3 6 M @ 5 S B W 9 C $ 12 T * 15 L K # H 4 Q D 

Step 1 – Those Numbers which is immediately preceded by the symbol and immediately followed by an Alphabet are written from the right end in ascending order.

Step 2 – After completing the step -1, interchanging the Odd number with the previous element in the series to form the step -2

Step 3 – After completing the step – 2, Alphabet which is immediately preceded by a symbol are written between Sixth and Fifth element from the Right end in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Step 4 – After completing the step – 3, The first ten element from the left end is written after the last element in series in the reverse order(It means tenth element from the left end is written immediately after the last element and so on..,)

6) Which of the following element is seventh to the right of the element which is tenth from the left end in step-4?

A) $

B) *

C) B

D) W

E) 9

7) If the alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant is changed to next letter in alphabet series in step-4, then how many vowels are present in the newly formed series?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None

8) If all the symbols are removed from the step -3, then which of the following element will be in the middle of the series?

A) 4

B) T

C) K

D) C

E) S

9) How many numbers are immediately followed and immediately preceded by an alphabet in step -4?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) None

E) More than three

10) What is will be the product of the number which is eleventh from the left in step-4 and the number which is Seventeenth from the right end in step-3?

A) 135

B) 75

C) 180

D) 48

E) 108

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

K sits third to the left of A, who sits sixth to the right of P. Only one person sits between P and D. K is not an immediate neighbour of D.T is an immediate neighbour of P.

There are seven person sits between H and T when counted from the left of T. Only two people sits between A and H. H sits immediate right of S.

Number of person sits between U and H when counted from the right of H is equal to the number of persons sits between I and T when counted from the left of T. No known person sits near to U. N sits third to the right of S.

From this statement we cannot fix the position of U in case 2. So this case is eliminated.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

Directions (6 -10):

%  R  3  6  M  @  5  S  B  W  9  C  $  12  T  *  15  L  K #   H  4  Q  D

Step 1: %  R  3  6  M  @  S  B  W  9  C  $   T  *   L  K #   H  4  Q  D 15  12  5

Step 2: %  3 R  6  M  @  S  B    9  W  C  $   T  *   L  K #   H  4  Q  15 D   5 12

Step 3: %  3 R  6  M  @ B    9  W  C  $    *   K #   4  T  S  L  H  Q  15  D   5  12

Step 4 : $  *  K  #   4   T   S   L  H  Q  15  D  5  12  C  W  9  B  @  M  6  R  3%

6) Answer: E

Step 4 : $  *  K  #   4   T   S   L  H  Q  15  D  5  12  C  W  9  B  @  M  6  R  3%    

7) Answer: B

Alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant

T, S, L, H, C

By changing to next letter, we get

U, T, M, I, D – There are two vowels in the newly formed series.

8) Answer: A

3 R  6  M   B    9  W  C    K    4  T  S  L  H  Q  15  D   5  12

9) Answer: C

Step 4 : $   *  K #   4  T  S  L  H  Q  15  D  5  12 C W   B @ M 6 R 3%

10) Answer: A

15*9=135

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 52 Day – 51 Day – 50
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

   

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments