SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-88)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Circular seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sitting around a circular table for the lunch. Some of them are facing towards the centre of the table while some are facing opposite to the centre of the table. They all are of different age viz. 18, 27, 15, 19, 13, 17, 11 and 31 years. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

P is sitting third to the right of R. P’s age is 31 years. One person is sitting between P and Q. S is sitting fourth to the right of Q. The one whose age is 15 years sits second to the right of S. Three persons sit between the one whose age is 15years and the one whose age is 31years. The one whose age is 18years sits second to the right of the one whose age is 31 years. The age of S is not 18 years. The one whose age is 17 years sits third to the right of the one whose age is 18 years. R’s age is 17 years. There are two persons sit between S and T. There are three persons sit between the one whose age is 13 years and the one whose age is 19 years. T’s age is neither 13 years nor 19 years. T faces towards the centre of the table. There is only one person sits between the one whose age is 19 years and the one whose age is 27 years. The one whose age is 15 years sits third to the right of the one whose age is 27 years. The one whose age is 11 years sits third to the right of the one whose age is 19 years. V sits fourth to the right of the one whose age is 13 years. U is not an immediate neighbour of V. The one whose age is 13 years sits third to the left of the one whose age is 15 years and both faces the same direction.

1) Whose age is 15 years?

A) The one who sits second to the left of Q

B) Q

C) The one who sits immediate right of S

D) T

E) The one who sits opposite to P

2) If T is related to R and Q is related to S, in the same way, P is related to?

A) U

B) Q

C) V

D) T

E) W

3) Who among the following sits third to the right of the one whose age is 31 years?

A) U

B) S

C) V

D) R

E) W

4) Which of the following combination is correct?

A) T-18

B) R-15

C) S-11

D) U-19

E) W-17

5) Who sits opposite to the one whose age is 18 years?

A) U

B) The one whose age is 19 years.

C) R

D) The one whose age is 31 years.

E) The one whose age is 11 years.

Data Sufficiency

Direction: (6-8): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.

6) Nine persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are living on different floors of a building having nine floors (Ground floor is numbered 1, the floor just above it is numbered 2 and so on till 9th floor)but not necessarily in the same order. How many persons are living between Q and R?

I). Same number of persons lives above and below J. Two persons live between N and J. Five persons live between K and M. There are four floors between N and R. P does not live on even number floor.

II). Two persons live between P and Q. There are as many persons live between O and Q is same as between O and L. Q lives above L. Only one person lives between P and K. P lives above M. N lives on the adjacent floor of K.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

C) if either the data in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

D) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

E) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

7) Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners while the other four sit in the middle of each of the four sidesbut not necessarily in the same order. Those who sit at the four corners face the center while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside (Opposite to the center). How many people are sitting between R and T?

I). V sits second to the right of R. R sits in the middle of one of the sides of the table. Only two people sit between V and Q. S is one of the immediate neighbour of Q. P sits second to the left of U. T sits second to the left of S. V is not an immediate neighbour of U.

II). W sits at one of the corners. Q sits second to the left of W. P sits opposite to Q and sits immediate right of R. Only one person sits between S and R. U sits on the immediate right of S. V is not a neighbour of Q.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

C) if either the data in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

D) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

E) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

8) Nine boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are kept one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. No two boxes are placed adjacent to each other according to the English alphabet (i.e. box A is not kept immediately above or below box B, B is not kept immediately or below box A and box C and so on).

Which box is kept immediately above box H?

I). Four boxes are kept between box F and box I, which is kept just below box B. Neither box F nor box I is kept at the top or the bottom. Two boxes are kept between box B and box G.

II). Box E is kept above box C but not immediately above. Box H is not kept at fifth position from bottom. More than three boxes are kept below box F. Only one box is kept between box A and box D, and both are placed above box B.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while `the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

C) if either the data in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

D) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

E) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

Coding decoding

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:                      

If,

Consequences humanitarian crises – 10*B  9*X  7%B

Digital culture offensive army – 7#O  8$S  7#X  6&J

Developing technology limits – 10#D  7%Q  9$K

9) What is the code for ‘facebook platforms identity’?

A) 10#J 7$L 7%Q

B) 8#Q 10%J 7$L

C) 7$R 9%J 6$L

D) 10%G 9%L 7$Q

E) None of these

10) Which of the following word represents the following code ‘6$D 9%P’?

A) spicy masters

B) backbone arrange

C) corporate world

D) backlash footage

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) P is sitting third to the right of R. P’s age is 31 years.

2) Three persons sit between the one whose age is 15 years and the one whose age is 31 years.

3) One person is sitting between P and Q. S is sitting fourth to theright of Q.

4) Theone whose age is 18 years sits second to theright of theone whose age is 31 years. The age of S is not 18 years. i.e. Q’s age is 18 years and Q sits second to theright of P.

5) The one whose age is 17 years sits third to theright of the one whose age is 18 years. R’s age is 17 years.i.e. R sits third to the right of Q.

6) The one whose age is 15 years sits second to theright of S.

7) There are three persons sit between the one whose age is 13 years and the one whose age is 19 years.

8) There are two persons sit between S and T. T’s age is neither 13 years nor 19 years. T faces towards the centre of the table.

9) There is only one person sits between the one whose age is 19 years and the one whose age is 27 years. i.e. T’s age is 27 years.

10) The one whose age is 15 years sits third to the right of the one whose age is 27 years. So CASE-2 eliminated.

11) The one whose age is 11 years sits third to the right of theone whose age is 19 years. i.e. S’s age is 11 years and S sits third to the right of theone whose age is 19 years.

12) V sits fourth to the right of theone whose age is 13 years. i.e. V’s age is 19 years.

13) U is not animmediate neighbour of V. i.e. U’s age is 13 years and W’s age is 15 years.

14) The one whose age is 13 years sits third to the left of theone whose age is 15 years and both face the same direction. i.e. U sits third to the left of W and both face same direction.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: E

From I and II both, two personsare living between Q and R.

7) Answer: C

From I, three persons sit between R and T. 

From II, three persons sit between R and T. 

10) Answer: D

Data is not sufficient even using I and II both.

Directions (9-10) :

For number,

No of consonants in a word + 3

For symbol,

If number of vowels in a word is

1 – &, 2 – %, 3 – #, 4 – $, More than 4 – *

For letter,

Place value of the Second last letter in a word according to the English alphabetical order – 3. Then the place value is replaced by the corresponding letter according to the English alphabetical order.

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 87 Day – 86 Day – 85
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments