SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

 

Wrong Number Series

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 4, 12, 60, 360, 2520, 20160

a) 4

b) 2520

c) 20160

d) 60

e) 360

2) 90, 86, 95, 79, 103, 68, 117

a) 86

b) 79

c) 95

d) 103

e) 117

3) 11, 12, 25, 76, 304, 1526, 9157

a) 25

b) 304

c) 1526

d) 11

e) 9157

4) 18, 20, 19, 22, 22, 24, 27

a) 18

b) 27

c) 24

d) 20

e) 19

5) 1.5, 9, 24, 96, 384, 1536, 6144

a) 96

b) 6144

c) 24

d) 384

e) 9

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following table shows the percentage distribution of total students participated in different sports (Badminton, Cricket and Volleyball) from different schools in the year 2017 and the remaining students didn’t participated in any games. Some values are missing here.

Note:

Total number of students participated in Badminton, Cricket and Volleyball is not equal to the total number of students studied in those schools. Some students are not interested in sports.

6) Find the difference between the total number of students not participated in any sports from school A to that of school C, if the total number of students participated in Volleyball from school A is 256, which is equal to 16 % of total students in that school and the percentage of students participated in Cricket from school C is 17 %?

a) 82

b) 70

c) 43

d) 55

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of students studied in all the given schools together, if the total number of students participated in Volleyball in school A is 256 and the percentage of total number of students not participated in any sports from school A is 32 % and the total number of students participated in Cricket from school D is 240?

a) 1460

b) 1580

c) 1620

d) 1740

e) None of these

8) Total number of students participated in badminton from school C and E together is approximately what percentage of total number of students participated in Cricket from school A and B together, if the total number of students participated in Badminton from school A is 384?

a) 97 %

b) 146 %

c) 156 %

d) 114 %

e) 125 %

9) Find the ratio between the total number of students participated in Badminton from school A and D together to that of total number of students participated in Volleyball from school B and C together, if the total number of students participated in Cricket from school A is 448 and the ratio between the total number of students in school B to that of D is 6 : 5?

a) 72 : 59

b) 218 : 185

c) 11 : 5

d) 45 : 31

e) None of these

10) Total number of students studied in school E is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of students participated in Cricket from school B and C together, if the percentage of total number of students not participated in any sports from school C is 37 %?

a) 200 % more

b) 200 % less

c) 325 % more

d) 325 % less

e) 275 % more

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: A

3 * 4 = 12

12 * 5 = 60

60 * 6 = 360

360 * 7 = 2520

2520 * 8 = 10160

The wrong term is, 4

2) Answer: D

90,              86,              95,              79,              104,            68,          117

          -4                +9               -16              -25              +36             -49

The difference is, – 22, + 32, – 42, – 52, – 62, – 72,…..

The wrong term is, 103

3) Answer: B

11 * 1 + 1 = 12

12 * 2 + 1 = 25

25 * 3 + 1 = 76

76 * 4 + 1 = 305

305 * 5 + 1 = 1526

1526 * 6 + 1 = 9157

The wrong term is, 304

4) Answer: C

The wrong term is, 24

5) Answer: E

1.5 * 4 = 6

6 * 4 = 24

24 * 4 = 96

96 * 4 = 384

384 * 4 = 1536

1536 * 4 = 6144

The wrong term is, 9

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: C

The total number of students not participated in any sports from school A

= > 256 * (100/16) * (32/100) = 512

The total number of students not participated in any sports from school C

= > 1500 * (37/100) = 555

Required difference = 555 – 512 = 43

7) Answer: A

The average number of students studied in all the given schools together

= > [(256/16) * 100 + 1200 + 1500 + (240/24) * 100 + 2000] / 5

= > [1600 + 1200 + 1500 + 1000 + 2000] / 5

= > [7300 / 5] = 1460

8) Answer: B

Total number of students participated in badminton from school C and E together

= > 1500 * (25/100) + 2000 * (30/100)

= > 375 + 600 = 975

Total number of students participated in Cricket from school A and B together

= > (384 / 24) * 100 * (28/100) + 1200 * (18/100)

= > 448 + 216 = 664

Required % = (975 / 664) * 100 = 146.83 % = 146 %

9) Answer: B

The total number of students participated in Badminton from school A and D together

= > (448 / 28) * 100 * (24/100) + (1200/6) * 5 * (27/100)

= > 384 + 270 = 654

The total number of students participated in Volleyball from school B and C together

= > 1200 * (20/100) + 1500 * (21/100)

= > 240 + 315 = 555

Required ratio = 654 : 555 = 218 : 185

10) Answer: C

Total number of students studied in school E = 2000

Total number of students participated in Cricket from school B and C together

= > 1200 * (18/100) + 1500 * (17/100)

= > 216 + 255 = 471

Required % = [(2000 – 471) / 471] * 100 = 325 % more

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 32Day 31Day 30
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF