SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-30)

4.5
(286)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application sums

1) The ratio of the ages of A and B 8 years ago is 4: 5 and after 12 years the difference between the ages of A and B is 7 years. What is the sum of the present age of A and B?

a) 73 years

b) 75 years

c) 77 years

d) 79 years

e) None of these

2) Rahul invested Rs. x at 20% per annum simple interest for 2 years and he also invested the same amount on compound interest at same rate of interest for 2 years. If the difference between the interest received by Rahul is Rs.231.2, then what is the value of x?

a) Rs.5350

b) Rs.5690

c) Rs.5780

d) Rs.5820

e) None of these

3) A, B and C started the business with the investment of Rs.2500, Rs.3000 and Rs.1800 respectively. After 6 months B withdrew Rs.500 and after more 2 months C invests Rs.500 for his initial investment. At the end of one year the total profit is Rs.4330, and then what is the profit share of B?

a) Rs.1650

b) Rs.1750

c) Rs.1870

d) Rs.1550

e) None of these

4) Train A crosses the train B running in opposite direction in 10.8 seconds. Train B crosses a man standing the platform in 12 seconds and also crosses the 200m long platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of train A is 60 kmph, then what is the length of train A?

a) 100 m

b) 120 m

c) 150 m

d) 180 m

e) None of these

5) If the length and breadth of the rectangle is 16 cm and 20 cm respectively and the perimeter of the rectangle is equal to the perimeter of the square. What is the ratio of the area of the rectangle to area of the square?

a) 2:1

b) 4:5

c) 70:71

d) 78:79

e) None of these

Simplification

Direction (6 – 10): What is the value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

6) 18 × 10 + 12.5 × 24 – 48 × 8 =? + √256

a) 70

b) 80

c) 90

d) 60

e) 100

7) 80% of 420 + (64 ÷ 136) × (17 ÷ √16) + ? = 15 × 25

a) 33

b) 36

c) 34

d) 37

e) 38

8) 720 ÷ 8 + 25% of 680 + 15% of 60 + 30 % of 40=?

a) 267

b) 276

c) 281

d) 296

e) 300

9) 3200 ÷ 40 + 120 % of 40 + ? = √729 × 8

a) 84

b) 86

c) 88

d) 90

e) 92

10) 145% of 80 – √676 + 40 × 12 – 381 = ?

a) 168

b) 175

c) 189

d) 193

e) 198

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

A – 8/B – 8=4/5

5A – 40=4B – 32

5A – 4B=8 —– (1)

(B + 12) – (A + 12) = 7

B – A=7 —- (2)

(1) + (2) * 4

A= 36 years

B=36 + 7=43 years

Sum=36 + 43=79 years

2) Answer: C

Difference=P * r * r/100 * 100

231.2=x * 20 * 20 /100 * 100

X=5780

3) Answer: A

Profit ratio of A, B and C

= 2500 * 12: (3000 * 6 + 2500 * 6): (1800 * 8 + 2300 * 4)

= 30000: 33000: 23600

= 150:165:118

B’s profit share = 165/433 * 4330=1650

4) Answer: C

Length of train A=x

Length of train B=y

Speed of train B=z

Y=z * 5/18 * 12

3y=10z —— (1)

Y + 200=z * 5/18 * 20

9y + 1800=50z —— (2)

(1)  * 5

15y + 50z

9y + 1800 = 15y

y=300 m

speed of train B=3 * 300/10=90 kmph

x + 300=(90 + 60) *5/18 * 10.8

x+ 300=450

x=150 m

5) Answer: E

Perimeter of the rectangle=2 * (l + b)

=2 * (16 + 20)

=72 cm

Perimeter of the square=4 * a=72

Side of the square =18 cm

Area of the square=a * a=18 * 18=324 cm

Area of the rectangle=16 * 20=320 cm

Required ratio=320:324

=80:81

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

18 * 10 + 12.5 * 24 – 48 * 8 =? + √256

180 + 300 – 384 =? + 16

?=80

7) Answer: D

80% of 420 + (64 ÷ 136) * (17 ÷ √16) + ? = 15 * 25

336 + 2 + ? = 375

? = 37

8) Answer: C

720 ÷ 8 + 25% of 680 + 15% of 60 + 30 % of 40 = ?

90 + 170 + 9 + 12 = ?

? = 281

9) Answer: C

3200 ÷ 40 + 120% of 40 + ? = √729 * 8

80 + 48 + ? = 216

? = 88

10) Answer: C

145 % of 80 – √676 + 40 * 12 – 381=?

116 – 26 + 480 – 381=?

? = 189

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 29Day 28Day 27
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 286

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF