SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-05)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test 

Word Usage

Directions (1-5): In each of the sentences given below, a word is given followed by 4 sentences, with the word used in them. Find out in which of the sentences, the given word is incorrectly used and mark your answer.

1)  Intense

A) Because the intense play reminded me of my painful childhood, it made me emotional.

B) Soil pollution is an intense example of how little people care about our community.

C) Since her fiancé’s death, looking at his pictures has become a very intense experience for Sarah.

D) Avoiding the intense gaze of the beggar, the man quickly crossed the street and disappeared into the crowd.

E) All are correct

2) Imbecility

A) In the television show, the land lady used imbecility was marrying a wonderful man who not only loved her, but also showered her gifts.

B) It was obvious the town’s imbecility was not being properly prepared for the cyclone that nearly destroyed it.

C) The imbecility that caused the politician to lose the election was his failure to address the economic slowdown.

D) Because of his imbecility, he is always doing stupid things like forgetting to feed their children.

E) All are correct

3) Farcical

A) Critics described the farcical show as an absurd piece of writing that could have only been created by an intoxicated playwright.

B) As we watched the farcical film, we could not help but laugh at the antics of the three comedians.

C) Andrea has been known to behave in a farcical manner when she is under the influence of marijuana.

D) Since Carol is having a farcical about her wealthy family, she finds it hard to get people to like her.

E) All are correct

4) Imprudent 

A) When Judith booked the wedding chapel before receiving the proposal, everyone laughed at her imprudent decision.

B) Hershel’s imprudent attitude led him to think he could out run the police.

C) If Deanna does not stop being imprudent, she is going to get in serious legal trouble.

D) The teenager did not understand how her imprudent actions affected her family.

E) All are correct

5) Asinine

A) Your mom may like it, but the school will not tolerate your asinine behavior.

B) Instead of kindly holding the door open for Adele , you chose to be asinine by slamming it.

C) Your asinine attempt of lying in custody is going to cost you big time!

D) Shane would exhibit his asinine behavior by throwing garbage at the protestors.

E) All are correct

Odd One Out

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a statement is given with a highlighted word in it, followed by 3 sentences using that word. Find out in which of the sentences, the given word or any form of it is employed in a different meaning from that of the question statement and  mark your answer.

6) The old cottage needs a good clean.

A)The clerk cleanforgot about dropping the letters in the post box.

B) The entertainment was good cleanfun for the whole family.

C) Sanju cleanedup his act and came off drugs.

A) C and A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

7) He did not take anything when he fasted.

A) Muslims fastduring Ramazan.

B) She speaks fast, so it’s not easy to decipher what she is saying.

C) I can’t keep fasting the whole day for the sake of my abusive husband.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

8) The new lamp had good light for reading.

A) Magnesium is a light

B) Rahul likes to travel light.

C) The choice lightedon me.

A) only A

B) only B

C) A and C

D) C and B

E) A, B and C

9)  The noble dog would not leave the side of his fallen master.

A) The noble steed carried the unconscious knight to the castle.

B) At the lunch the fireman will be honored for his noble

C) The generous billionaire used his money for noble endeavors like building hospitals in African countries.

A) only C

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) None of these

10) Cranes construct platform nests in shallow water, and typically lay two eggs at a time

A) Cranes are very large birds, often considered the world’s tallest flying birds.

B) Most species of cranes have some areas of bare skin on their faces; the only two exceptions are the blue and demoiselle cranes.

C) The plumage of cranes varies by habitat.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

Intense means something that touches your emotions deeply. So all the statements have used the word correctly.

2) Answer: (a)

Imbecility is a word used to describe a person who behaves in a stupid or foolish manner; while it does not fit contextually in statement A. So, A does not employ the word correctly.

3) Answer: (d)

Farcical means bizarre or outlandish. Therefore, it cannot fit in the Statement D grammatically.

4) Answer: (e)

Imprudent means   quick to act without thoughts of the consequences, so all the statements have used the word correctly.

5) Answer: E

Asinine means very stupid or foolish. So all the statements have used the word correctly.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

The word clean in the question means the act or an instance of cleaning. Since this is an act, hence it is a noun. So all the statements have used the word in a different form from that of the question.

7) Answer: (b)

‘Fast’ is used as a verb in the question whereas in sentence B it means to speak in a certain tone.

8) Answer: D

In this the word light is being is used to mean a particular quality or type of light. And also it has been used as a noun. So all the statements have used the word differently.

9) Answer: (e)

Noble means displaying exceptional character traits. So all the statements have used the word in the same way as that of the question.

10) Answer: (e)

Crane is a type of bird as given in the sentence. So all the statements have used the word in the same way.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 04Day 03Day 02
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF