SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-04)

4.4
(9659)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-04)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test 

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (1-5): Rearrange the sentence into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answers the question that follow.

A) However, the challenge in the housing sector has been with the upper middle segment and high-end luxury housing. “It is this segment where unsold inventory levels are high. This is where the price of the apartments are typically above ₹2 crore,” he said.

B) After L&T’s A.M. Naik and Bajaj Auto’s Rahul Bajaj, now HDFC chairman Deepak Parekh has also acknowledged a slowdown in the economy, but added that it could be temporary.

C) He said demand for affordable housing remains adequate in the country, which has been supported by the government’s flagship credit-linked subsidy scheme and incentives provided to developers to increase the supply of affordable homes. He also said the demand for commercial real estate had been buoyant, especially across the top 8 cities.

D) The problem was compounded with the tight liquidity situation prevailing since September 2018, which particularly impacted non-banking finance companies and housing finance firms. The challenge today was risk aversion, he added.

E) Addressing the annual general meeting of the mortgage lender, Mr. Parekh said: “Evidently, there has been a distinct slowdown in the economy which was reflected in a lower GDP growth of 6.8% in FY19. While there has been an across-the-board slowdown in consumption, given the inherent demand and low penetration levels, I do believe this is temporary in nature.”

1) Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) A

C) E

D) C

E) D

2) Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the arrangement?

A) E

B) C

C) A

D) B

E) D

3) Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) A

D) E

E) C

4) Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the arrangement?

A) C

B) A

C) E

D) B

E) D

5) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) E

D) A

E) C

Antonyms

Directions(6-10): In each of the following questions one sentence is given with a word in bold, choose the most opposite meaning of that word and mark it as your answer.

6) We see massive violations of rights in J&K, from the arbitrary dilution of the provision of Article 370, to the infringement of every fundamental right granted by the Constitution.

A) Obedience

B) Contravention

C) Violation

D) Abrupt

E) None of these

7) But development is the original chimera.

A) Illusion

B) Fantasy

C) Asinine

D) Pragmatic

E) All are correct

8) Benevolent dictators have accomplished precisely this feat.

A) Selfish

B) Gracious

C) Redress

D) Benign

E) All are correct

9) An army of vicious trolls ensures that no one dares engage with the government.

A) Assiduously

B) Hanker

C) Gentle

D) Kowtow

E) None of these

10) Thebeleaguered people of J&K are offered development as balm for their wounds.

A) Soothe

B) Gnaw

C) Bedevil

D) Closeted

E) All are correct

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be BECAD

B) After L&T’s A.M. Naik and Bajaj Auto’s Rahul Bajaj, now HDFC chairman Deepak Parekh has also acknowledged a slowdown in the economy, but added that it could be temporary.

E) Addressing the annual general meeting of the mortgage lender, Mr. Parekh said: “Evidently, there has been a distinct slowdown in the economy which was reflected in a lower GDP growth of 6.8% in FY19. While there has been an across-the-board slowdown in consumption, given the inherent demand and low penetration levels, I do believe this is temporary in nature.”

C) He said demand for affordable housing remains adequate in the country, which has been supported by the government’s flagship credit-linked subsidy scheme and incentives provided to developers to increase the supply of affordable homes. He also said the demand for commercial real estate had been buoyant, especially across the top 8 cities.

A) However, the challenge in the housing sector has been with the upper middle segment and high-end luxury housing. “It is this segment where unsold inventory levels are high. This is where the price of the apartments are typically above ₹2 crore,” he said.

D) The problem was compounded with the tight liquidity situation prevailing since September 2018, which particularly impacted non-banking finance companies and housing finance firms. The challenge today was risk aversion, he added.

1) Answer: (a)

2) Answer: (b)

3) Answer: (b)

4) Answer: (c)

5) Answer: (d)

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

The bold word “infringement” means the action breaking the terms of a law, agreement etc.

Option (B) and (C) are synonyms of “infringement”.

Option (D), “Abrupt” means sudden and unexpected.

Option (A), “Obedience” and “infringement” are antonyms.

So option (A) is the correct answer.

7) Answer: (d)

The bold “chimera” means a thing which is hoped for but it is illusory or impossible to achieve.

Option (A) and (B) are synonyms of “Chimera”.

Option (C), “Asinine” means extremely stupid or foolish.

Option (D), “pragmatic” and “chimera” are antonyms

So option D is correct.

8) Answer: (a)

The bold word “benevolent” means kind hearted.

Option (B) and (D) are synonyms of “benevolent”

Option (D), “Redress” means correct

Option (A), “Selfish” and “benevolent” are antonyms.

So option A is correct.

9) Answer: (c)

The bold word “vicious” means deliberately cruel or violently.

Option (A), “Assiduously” means with great care and perseverance.

Option (B), “Hanker” means feel a strong desire

Option (D), “Kowtow” means act in an excessively subservient manner.

Option (C), “Gentle” and “vicious” are antonyms.

So option C is correct.

10) Answer: (a)

The bold word “beleagueredmeans put in a difficult situation.

Option (B) and (C) are synonyms of “beleaguered”.

Option (D), “Closeted” means lonely.

Option (A), “Soothe” and “beleaguered” are antonyms.

So option A is correct.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day 03Day 02Day 01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9659

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF