SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-20)

4.7
(246)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Error Spotting

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) Dressed in a jumpsuit patterned to blue-and-white flowers, (a)/ she brushes a curtain of curls away from her face with a flip of her wrist, (b)/revealing a tattoo of a geometric vulva on the underside of her forearm (c).

a) in a jumpsuit patterned with

b) away to her face

c) revealing an tattoo of

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) I am trying to telling you something that few of us dare to talk about, especially in public, especially when we are trying to feel political: (a)/not the fact, boringly obviously to those of us living it, that many trans women wish they were cis women, (b)/but the darker, more difficult fact that many trans women wish they were women, period.(c)/

a) trying to tell

b) boringly obvious to

c) most difficult fact

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) “The rating however is constrained by limited revenue sources in the form of dividend/investment income as GMR Enterprises is a holding company of the group and not an operating company,(a)/ increase in net losses (on a consolidated basis) for FY19 GMR Infrastructure mainly due to impairment losses due to low realization from (b)/its energy business, and dependence on refinancing and/or raising additional funds towards debt servicing,” Brickworks said in a report on GMR Enterprises on 5 July.(c)/

a) is constrained with

b) main due to impairment

c) raising additional fund

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) World Bank’s Doing Business 2020 report, which was published on Thursday (a)/and assessed the ease of doing business in 190 economies, (b)/has vindicated the government of India’s continued efforts forreform the business environment.(c)/

a) that was published

b) assess the ease of doing business

c) continued efforts to

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) The key contributor for the improvement in ranking this year was the adoption of (a)/an common online application platform for construction permits by the Delhi Municipal Corporation, (b)/which leds to a reduction in number of procedures for approval, as well as associated costs.(c)/

a) was the adopted of

b) a common online application platform

c) which led to

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Cloze Test

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding to that word will be your answer. If none of the given options could replace the highlighted word then choose option (E), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Ethics, including business ethics, are an important part of our personal and working life. The ethical side of a person is caveat(1) based on his moral values, sensitivity, and sense of responsibility towards society. These moral admonition(2) result in an ethical choice that governs and informs all important work decisions. Individuals with a strong work ethic are more focussed and responsible. They develop a higher sense of accomplishment with a clear conscience, which has a motivational and positive effect on their career while impacting the culture and productivity within the enterprise. Therefore, Ernest Hemingway said, “I know only that what is moral is what you feel good after and what is immoral is what you feel bad after.”

The word ‘ethics’ wrangling(3) a large domain of human behaviour. It extols the virtues of justice, truth, fairness, charity and generosity amongst others as dispositions to act in a way that benefits both the person possessing them and the society he operates in. One of the important aspects of being virtuous is a high degree of morality.

If immoral practices are a squabble(4) on modern society, then there needs to be a prescription for prevention as well as a remedy for reformation. Any moral collapse in society is always related to the individual person’s greed. From a spiritual dimension, if there is no goodness and peace, the efforts of sane society are rendered futile.

Ethics is about making choices that may not always feel easy or beneficial, but they are the choices that will be proven right, eventually. These choices are exemplified, with(5) model citizens. The golden rules are: Don’t hurt, steal or lie, and do unto others as you would have done unto you. These are not just archaic phrases from our school days; these are words of wisdom that all conscious members of society should strive to live by. So, as Spinoza rightly says, “No one neglects anything which he judges to be good, except with the hope of gaining a greater good.”

6) The ethical side of a person is caveat based on his moral values, sensitivity, and sense of responsibility towards society.

A) fallacy

B) invariably

C) resoundingly

D) vague

E) None of these

7) These moral admonition result in an ethical choice that governs and informs all important work decisions.

A) traits

B) emphatic

C) restive

D) tranquil

E) None of these

8) The word ‘ethics’ wranglinga large domain of human behaviour. It extols the virtues of justice, truth, fairness, charity and generosity amongst others as dispositions to act in a way that benefits both the person possessing them and the society he operates in.

A) unruffled

B) brace

C) concurrent

D) encompasses

E) None of these

9) If immoral practices are a squabble on modern society, then there needs to be a prescription for prevention as well as a remedy for reformation.

A) seriatim

B) injudicious

C) shrewd

D) astute

E) plague

10) These choices are exemplified, with model citizens.

A) to

B) for

C) by

D) with in

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘to’ should be replaced with ‘with’.

2) Answer: (b)

Parta is incorrect as ‘telling’ should be replaced with ‘tell’.

Partb is incorrect as ‘obviously’ should be replaced with ‘obvious’.

3) Answer: (e)

All bold parts are in correct form.

4) Answer: (c)

Partc is incorrect as ‘for’ should be replaced with ‘to’.

5) Answer: (d)

Partb is incorrect as ‘an’ should be replaced with ‘a’.

Partc is incorrect as ‘leds’ should be replaced with ‘led’.

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, ‘invariably’ should replace ‘caveat’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because fallacy means a mistaken belief which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘invariably’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as resoundingly means in an unmistakable or emphatic manner.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘vague’ does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, ‘traits’ should replace ‘admonition’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘traits’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as emphatic means expressing something forcibly and clearly which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as restive means (of a person) unable to remain still, silent, or submissive, especially because of boredom or dissatisfaction.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘tranquil’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, ‘encompasses’ should replace ‘wrangling’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because unruffled means not disordered or disarranged which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘brace’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘concurrent’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘encompasses’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, ‘plague’ should replace ‘squabble’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because seriatim means taking one subject after another in regular order; point by point which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘injudicious’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘shrewd’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as astute does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, ‘by’ should replace ‘with’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘to’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not make any sense.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘by’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘with in’ does not fit here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 19Day – 18Day – 17
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 246

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF