SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-24)

4.6
(267)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

PUZZLE:

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are seven persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, and G live on different floors in the same building having eight floors, numbered one to eight (the ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it, number 2 and so on and the topmost floor is numbered 8) and one is vacant floor.

There are only two floors between the floors on which A and C live and A live above C. C lives on an odd-numbered floor. There are four floors between the floors on which A and Vacant live. E lives on a floor immediately above the floor on which F lives. There are only two floors between the floors on which G and D live. G lives on a floor above the floor of D. B do not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which C lives.

1) On which of the following floors does B live?

a) Fifth

b) Six

c) Second

d) Third

e) Fourth

2) Who amongst the following live on the floors between A and G?

a) D, E, F

b) C, E, F

c) B, C, D

d) C, D, F

e) D, B, E

3) Who amongst the following lives on the odd-numbered floors excluding C?

a) D, Vacant, E

b) A, D, F

c) D, B, E

d) B, E, F

e) D, G, E

4) Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) G

e) E

5) On which of the following floors does C live?

a) Fifth

b) Second

c) Fourth

d) Third

e) First

SEATING ARRANGEMENT:

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight friends, A, D, G, I, K, L, M, and N are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face the center while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside.

I sit third to the right of A. A faces the center. N is not an immediate neighbor of A or I. K sits third to the right of G. G does not sit in the middle of any of the sides and also G is not an immediate neighbor of N. Only one person sits between A and L. D is not an immediate neighbor of L.

6) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order in a clockwise direction, starting from A, the positions of how many (excluding A) will remain unchanged as compared to their original seating positions?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is true regarding N?

a) N faces outside

b) N sits second to the left of A

c) N faces M

d) N sits third to the right of I

e) N sits fourth to the left of G

8) Who among the following sits fourth to the left of M?

a) D

b) G

c) N

d) I

e) A

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) N

b) M

c) G

d) L

e) A

10) Who sits second to the left of G?

a) L

b) K

c) I

d) M

e) A

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Step 1 –

There are only two floors between the floors on which A and C live and A lives above C. C lives on an odd-numbered floor. There are four floors between the floors on which A and Vacant floor.

There are four floors between the floors on which A and Vacant floor. Due to this case-1 dropped.

Step 2 –

There are only two floors between the floors on which G and D live. G lives on a floor above the floor of D. B do not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which C lives. E lives on a floor immediately above the floor on which F lives.

E lives on a floor immediately above the floor on which F lives. Due to this case-2 dropped.

So the final arrangement is –

1) Answer:  C

2)  Answer: B

3)  Answer: A

4) Answer:  B

5) Answer:  A

Directions (6-10):

Step-1

I sit third to the right of A. A faces the center. N is not an immediate neighbor of A or I.

Step-2

K sits third to the right of G. G does not sit in the middle of any of the sides and also G is not an immediate neighbor of N.

Case -2 dropped.

Step-3

D is not an immediate neighbor of L. Only one person sits between A and L.

Only one person sits between A and L. Due to this case-1 dropped.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 23Day – 22Day – 21
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 267

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF