SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-32)

4.7
(275)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

1) Although the data is _______and it is politically difficult to admit, India has a _______and growing challenge educating and creating decent work for her youth.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) Once the joy of not _______crazy hours tied to a desk in the office passed, Gundeti became aware of a major _______in a freelancer’s life—finding clients and getting paid for the work.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

3) Exiting responsibly is not giving up. It, in fact, helps you become a better entrepreneur and _______your reputation. It demonstrates that you will be _______in your values, irrespective of the results.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) After analysing educational charities and musical _______in the UK, she and her team came to the _______that singing bonds newly formed groups much faster than other communal activities.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5) While the bank claims to offer additional benefits _______for the millennial spending habit, there’s little _______between this and other cards available in the market.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Any immovable property held for a period of more than 24 months is classified as long-term capital asset.

b) For inherited property, the holding period would calculated from the date of acquisition by the original owner.

c) The LTCG can be claimed as exempt from income-tax if it is re-invested in India in specified bonds or one residential house in India (to be either purchased within one year before or two years after or constructed within three years of transfer of the asset).

d) As you qualify as an ROR in India, your worldwide income is taxable in India and you will be required to reporting your foreign income in the Indian tax return.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) There was hope for the residents of a broad expanse of north India, who faced a public health emergency due to air pollution, a significant part of which was caused by smoke arising from the burning of crop stubble—stalks of paddy, mostly, left after the kharif harvest—in Haryana, Punjab and parts of Uttar Pradesh.

b) On Monday, the Supreme Court slammed authorities to failing to take effective steps to stop the annual menace, and has summoned the chief secretaries of the three states to explain why it could not be stopped.

c) It also ordered the suspension of all construction activity in the National Capital Region, imposed a ₹1 lakh fine on violators, and warned that all state official—from the chief secretary to gram panchayat office-bearers—will be prosecuted for contempt of court if even a single incident of stubble-burning takes place.

d) It also expressed reservations over the efficacy of local measures such as Delhi’s odd-even scheme, which aims to reduce exhaust fumes by keeping half of all private vehicles off the capital’s streets.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) There was an interesting headline in BloombergQuint on 1 November, “Why a jump in retail auto sales is nothing to cheer about”, on retail auto sales picking up, especially during the second half of the Navaratri season.

b) It also shows the way forward for boosting aggregate demand in the Indian economy.

c) Demand is a function of incomes and prices. Businesses can contribute to the income growth of households through hiring and paying workers fair compensation.

d) In fact, India’s ratio of executive compensation to median worker pay, based on available data, is the second most egregious in the world, after the US. Executives pay themselves far more than they pay their workers.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) It has been seven years since talks begun on a Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership between 10 members of the Association of South-East Asian Nations (Asean) and six other countries.

b) Signed during US President Barack Obama’s term, the TPP was a 12-member mega trade treaty that pointedly excluded China, and cherry-picked other partner from South-East Asia.

c) The TPP offered carrots for not only free access to America’s consumers, but also to move production to the TPP bloc away from China and other non-TPP members.

d) Trump has often said that US trade partners get a free ride without reciprocal access to their markets.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) In just four minutes of reading time, AjitRanade’s opinion piece, The Inexplicable Allure Of Modern Monetary Theory, published in Mint on 21 October, attempts to bring down Modern Money Theory (MMT), a school of thought that presents a cogent alternative to the mainstream neoliberal macroeconomic discourse by fundamental reassessing the notion of money, the modern monetary system, and the role of the state in a free-market capitalist economy.

b) Arguably, Ranade’s article conveys an inadequate interpretation of its essential propositions, nuances and relevant policy implications.

c) MMT asserts that economically sovereign states decides the unit of account, or the “money”, in which all private sector obligations to the state—primarily taxes—must be settled.

d) In India, for example, tax obligations are settled in rupees and rupees only, either in the form of currency notes or through commercial banks which debit our accounts as well as their reserve accounts with the central bank.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

From the given options only A-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Although the data is murky and it is politically difficult to admit, India has a massive and growing challenge educating and creating decent work for her youth.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: B

From the given options only B-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Once the joy of not spending crazy hours tied to a desk in the office passed, Gundeti became aware of a major struggle in a freelancer’s life—finding clients and getting paid for the work.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: C

From the given options only B-E is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Exiting responsibly is not giving up. It, in fact, helps you become a better entrepreneur and enhances your reputation. It demonstrates that you will be consistent in your values, irrespective of the results.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: C

From the given options only C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): After analysing educational charities and musical ensembles in the UK, she and her team came to the conclusion that singing bonds newly formed groups much faster than other communal activities.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: D

From the given options only A-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): While the bank claims to offer additional benefits tailored for the millennial spending habit, there’s little distinctionbetween this and other cards available in the market.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

Statement b is incorrect as ‘would calculated’ should be replaced with ‘would be calculated’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘reporting’ should be replaced with ‘report’.

7) Answer: A

Statement b is incorrect as ‘to failing’ should be replaced with ‘for failing’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘all state official’ should be replaced with ‘all state officials’.

8) Answer: C

All sentences are correct.

9) Answer: E

Statement a is incorrect as ‘begun’ should be replaced with ‘began’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘other partner’ should be replaced with ‘other partners’.

10) Answer: B

Statement a is incorrect as ‘fundamental reassessing’ should be replaced with ‘fundamentally reassessing’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘decides’ should be replaced with ‘decide’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -31Day -30Day -29
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 275

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF