Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Prelims English Language Questions Day 30

SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Reading Comprehension

Directions (1-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Since the latest controversy on a theme that defines our lives and times — citizen privacy — revolves around our second lives on social media and digital platforms, let us start with a joke gone viral as a meme. A government-employed cyber-snoop is seen chiding activists and citizens protesting against violations of their privacy, saying, “But for decades, you complained the government does not listen to you?”

(A) Big Brother is (1) mythological more, more of us, and for most of our time, (2) armed with more eyes than Lord Indra, (3) watching king of heaven, who had all of a (4) mere 1,000 eyes. There are CCTV cameras everywhere. Phones can be listened to and are listened to; conversations are recorded, emails are read. Your real-time bank statements, latest location details, payments, chats — everything is adding up as an (B) ____________________ to the Deity of the Century — the Big Data God, who in turn, subserviently, works for the Supreme Duo of the surveillance state — lords of national security and anti-terrorism. (C) The ubiquitous mobile phone, proof of our economic renaissance since the great liberalisation of 1991, the measure of India’s rise as a nation in the new millennium, the telecom bridge to closing all gaps, obliterator of all inequalities, provider of opportunities for all, delivering governance and pizzas to your doorstep, the panacea in your pocket linking you for  the world, running to the command of your fingertips — has been breached, unimpeachable reports cite, at the behest of Big Brother himself.

As we read about how Pegasus, an Israeli spyware, sold only to governments, has (D)breached the privacy protecting wall we believed was bigger than the Great Wall of China, and stronger than the wall US President Donald Trump is yet to build, the end-to-end encryption of WhatsApp, owned by Facebook, owned by a gawky teenage disruptor-turned-tech moghul Mark Zuckerberg.

Gone are days when science, fiction and fear fused to moments of (E)epiphany when you stood under a divinely lit dark sky, wondering while counting the stars, if we are alone in the universe and if some alien is watching us from somewhere up there, from beyond the Milky Way. Today, you and I must just look at our WhatsApp group or the FB chat, and wonder, who else is there? Each WA group admin must know a larger, unseen, omnipotent, omnipresent vigilant of a tax-paid Theo is indeed a reality. The Bard of Avon must read the rejoinder they have emailed to him — the ghost of Banquo is no longer imaginary.

There is a war (F) underway, AI-powered, between two sets of codes of zeroes and ones — one protecting your privacy, and the other, protecting the government against your privacy, and despite the festive season’s claims, the good is losing. Let us make no mistake, on this, all governments are together. The surveillance will get sharper, stronger and more intense. Such is the magical power of a password called “national security” that it will get the minions of Big Brother past any firewall, break any (G) ______________ protest or resistance and stop any attempt to seek privacy in a world where the thoughts of the deepest recess of your soul are a threat to everyone else.

We will slide down this slope till the Pegasus of the future can read your minds, hack your hearts and (H) diver in your soul. To the brave new world, ahoy!

1) The sentence given in (A) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

A) 2-4

B) 1-3

C) 2-3

D) 3-4

E) 1-2

2) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (B) in the above article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful.

A) offering

B) leveraging

C) evolving

D) captivating

E) None of these

3) In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.

A) The ubiquitous mobile phone, proof of our economic renaissance since the great liberalisation of 1991,

B) the measure of India’s rise as a nation in the new millennium, the telecom bridge to closing all gaps,

C) obliterator of all inequalities, provider of opportunities for all, delivering governance and pizzas to your doorstep, the panacea in

D) your pocket linking you for the world, running to the command of your fingertips — has been breached, unimpeachable reports cite, at the behest of Big Brother himself.

E) No error

4) Which of the following statements given in the options is/are correct?

I. Economic renaissance happened in India since the great liberalisation of 1971

II. Facebook is owned by a gawky teenage disruptor-turned-tech moghul Mark Zuckerberg.

III. Pegasus is an Israeli spyware sold only to governments.

A) only I

B) only III

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

5) Which of the words have the same meaning as the word mentioned in (D)?

A) mended

B) pledged

C) compliance

D) violated

E) None of these

6) Which of the words have the opposite meaning as the word mentioned in (E)?

A) modification

B) revelation

C) apparition

D) confusion

E) None of these

7) Which of the following represents the suitable title for the passage?

A) Our Orwellian reality will get scarier

B) Liberalization of the 1990s- where do we stand now?

C) High-handedness of the government in cyber-space.

D) Compromise between privacy and security in today’s world.

E) None of these

8) Which of the following words are not the antonym of the given word marked (F) mentioned in the given passage?

I. ongoing

II. noncurrent

III. existing

A) only I

B) only II

C) I and III

D) III & II

E) all of these

9) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (G) in the above article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful. If the statement is grammatically correct and meaningful and there is no word needed to be replaced, choose option E) none of them required.

A) terrifically

B) initially

C) therefore

D) issue

E) None of them required

10) Which of the following replace the word marked (H) to make it contextually correct and meaningful? If no replacement is required, mark option (E).

A) snoop

B) deleted

C) subrogate

D) thwarted

E) no replacement required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: B

The correct form of the sentence is: Big Brother is watching more, more of us, and for most of our time, armed with more eyes than Lord Indra, mythological king of heaven, who had all of a mere 1,000 eyes.

2) Answer: A

Option B) is incorrect; leveraging means utilizing.

Option C) is incorrect; evolving means development.

Option D) is incorrect; captivating means fascinating.

3) Answer: D

In part D, replace ‘for’ with the preposition ‘to’, which is the correct form of preposition in the sentence.

4) Answer: D

Statement I is incorrect.

Economic renaissance happened in India since the great liberalisation of 1991.

5) Answer: D

Option A) is incorrect; mended is the antonym of the word.

Option B) is incorrect; pledged is the antonym of the word.

Option C) is incorrect; compliance means observance.

Option D) is correct; violated is the suitable synonym.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: D

Option A) is incorrect; modification means conversion.

Option B) is incorrect; revelation is the synonym of the word.

Option C) is incorrect; apparition is the synonym of the word.

Option D) is correct; confusion is the suitable antonym.

7) Answer: A

None of the other given choices B, C or D are suitable as per the passage. Option A represents the appropriate title for the given article.

8) Answer: C

Options I and III are the synonyms of the given word whereas choice II is the antonym of the given word.

9) Answer: E

The given sentence is grammatically correct and meaningful, hence no word needs to filled in the given blank.

10) Answer: A

Option A ‘snoop’ represents the most suitable alternative which is grammatically and contextually correct as per the passage.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -29Day -28Day -27
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF