SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-33)

4.6
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Words Replacement

Direction(1-5): In each of the question below, a sentence has been broken into parts with one word highlighted in bold in each fragment. From the given options, identify the word which expresses a meaning opposite to the given sentences with the highlighted word replaced by a word of the opposite meaning.

1) President Donald Trump has reiterated his long-standing/ belief that India and China have benefited immensely by/ misusing the developing country tag, thereby profiting unduly from /privileges conferred on such countries.

A) Enormously

B) Cancelled

C) Granted

D) Recapitulated

E) None of these

2) Meanwhile, the narrative from China is one of /injury to the national psyche due in part to /the “centuries of humiliation” they claim to/ have suffered at the hands of western powers.

A) Temporarily

B) Mortification

C) Agonized

D) Glorification

E) None of these

3) For the US, these are anxious times for /fear of losing the mantle of the world’s /preeminent power after at least three decades/ of unchecked hegemony.

A) Insignificant

B) Capacity

C) Fearful

D) Foremost

E) None of these

4) This will give rise to nepotism/and the promotion of a lackey/ culture, that had infested the MCI.

A) Favouritism

B) Fluenkey

C) Impartiality

D) Overspreaded

E) None of these

5) At the time of the conception of Article 370 itself,/initially brought in as Article 306A, B R Ambedkar /had categorically opposed it because it/hampered with the unity and integrity of India.

A) Thwarted

B) Aversed

C) Notion

D) Promoted

E) None of these

Error Spotting

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding to that word will be your answer. If none of the given options could replace the highlighted word then choose option (E), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

We try and understand the reasons for the mess and why the Supreme Court decided the matter in favour of the government even though there were signals in the run-up to the unveil(1) that it might waive the accumulated interest and penalty on the unpaid licence fee — as per some estimates 75 per cent of the AGR dues are on account of penalties, interest and interest on penalties. In the Union Budget 2020, the finance minister has indeed inflection(2) penalty and interest charges on disputed tax liabilities if these are paid by March 2020. A similar offer could have been made to incline(3) telcos. Sadly, it was not.

It is facile to make the argument that the Court sided with the government because the latter is rely(4) for resources since economic growth, spectrum auctions, disinvestment and tax revenues have all flattered to deceive. At the same time, it is pertinent to ask whether the decision will mistrust(5) the decline of the beleaguered sector and in the process irreversibly cripple the goose that laid golden eggs. Should the Court have been worried about saving the sector? After all, it is there to interpret matters of law and fairness and is not a substitute for executive action or lack thereof.

6) We try and understand the reasons for the mess and why the Supreme Court decided the matter in favour of the government even though there were signals in the run-up to the unveil(1) that it might waive the accumulated interest and penalty on the unpaid licence fee — as per some estimates 75 per cent of the AGR dues are on account of penalties, interest and interest on penalties.

A) verdict

B) lone

C) optimum

D) excellent

E) None of these

7) In the Union Budget 2020, the finance minister has indeed inflection(2) penalty and interest charges on disputed tax liabilities if these are paid by March 2020.

A) fable

B) waived

C) parable

D) apologue

E) None of these

8) A similar offer could have been made to incline(3) telcos. Sadly, it was not.

a) pesky

b) vexing

c) irk

d) intimidating

e) None of these

9) It is facile to make the argument that the Court sided with the government because the latter is rely(4) for resources since economic growth, spectrum auctions, disinvestment and tax revenues have all flattered to deceive.

A) tender

B) concerted

C) strapped

D) unilateral

E) None of these

10) At the same time, it is pertinent to ask whether the decision will mistrust(5) the decline of the beleaguered sector and in the process irreversibly cripple the goose that laid golden eggs. Should the Court have been worried about saving the sector?

A) bolster

B) debilitate

C) enfeeble

D) hasten

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

New sentence– President Donald Trump has cancelled his long-standing belief that India and China have benefited immensely by misusing the developing country tag, thereby profiting unduly from privileges conferred on such countries.

In all other options except (B), the words given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “cancelled” (decide or announced that the planned event will not take place ) is the one that is opposite of “reiterate” which means ‘ say something again or a number of times, typically for a emphasis or clarity’.

Hence option (B) is correct.

2) Answer: D

New sentence- Meanwhile, the narrative from China is one of injury to the national psyche due in part to the “centuries of glorification” they claim to have suffered at the hands of western powers.

In all other options except (D), the words given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “glorification”(the action of describing or representing something as admirable) is the one that is opposite of “humiliation” which means ‘embarrassment’.

Hence option (D) is correct.

3) Answer: A

New sentence- For the US, these are anxious times for fear of losing the mantle of the world’s insignificant power after at least three decades of unchecked hegemony.

In all other options except (A), the words given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “insignificant” (too small or unimportant to be worth consideration) is the one that is opposite of “preeminent” , which means ‘very distinguished in some way’.

Hence option A is correct.

4) Answer: C

New sentence- This will give rise to impartiality and the promotion of a lackey culture, that had infested the MCI.

In all other options except (C), the words given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “impartiality” (equal treatment of all rivals or disputants) is the one that is opposite of “nepotism” which means ‘the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends’.

Hence option C is correct.

5) Answer: D

New sentence- At the time of the conception of Article 370 itself, initially brought in as Article 306A, B R Ambedkar had categorically opposed it because it promoted with the unity and integrity of India.

In all other options except (D), the words given in the options are synonyms of those bold ones, only “promoted” (support or actively encourage) is the one that is opposite of “hampered” which means ‘hinder or impede the movement or progress of’.

Hence option D is correct.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

In the given sentence, ‘verdict’ should replace ‘unveil’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘verdict’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as lone does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as optimum means most conducive to a favourable outcome; best.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘excellent’ does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: B

In the given sentence, ‘waived’ should replace ‘inflection’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because fable means a short story, typically with animals as characters, conveying a moral which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘waived’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as parable meansa simple story used to illustrate a moral or spiritual lesson, as told by Jesus in the Gospels.

Option D): is incorrect as apologue does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: E

In the given sentence, ‘embattled’ should replace ‘incline’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because pesky means causing trouble; annoying which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as vexing means causing annoyance, frustration, or worry which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘irk’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as intimidating does not fit here contextually.

9) Answer: C

In the given sentence, ‘strapped’ should replace ‘rely’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because tender means showing gentleness, kindness, and affection which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘concerted’ means jointly arranged or carried out; coordinated.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘strapped’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as unilateral does not fit here contextually

10) Answer: D

In the given sentence, ‘hasten’ should replace ‘mistrust’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because bolster means support or strengthen which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as debilitate does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘enfeeble’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘hasten’ fits here both grammatically and contextually.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -32Day -31Day -30
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF