SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Reading Comprehension

Directions (1-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Paragraph 1: Seen in terms of historical time, and of the lived experience of communities, as well as the upholding of liberal and secular values of our Constitution, the Ayodhya judgment of November 9 appears to suffer from serious limitations. The one positive outcome of the judgment of course is that while it can never snuff out debate and discussion around itself, it does have the effect of ruling out agitations and violence that came to be associated with this religion-based tangle in the past, most notably on December 6, 1992, if we are to take a strictly legal and constitutional view. It is necessary to underscore this as such a view was clearly not taken in 1992. Indeed, in the forefront of the action in Ayodhya that year, rightly deemed criminal by the Supreme Court, were some of the senior most and respected members of the political class, one of whom later became

Paragraph 2: Union home minister and deputy PM, besides UP state, whose Chief Minister had given the court a written undertaking that he would not permit the status quo at the site to be altered. If we assume such an upheaval won’t occur as a result of the November 9 judgment, then the parties whose position was not upheld by the Supreme Court can at best decide to go for a review or move a curative petition, which — given the circumstances of the case — isn’t likely to be successful. Nevertheless, for the sake of the record, some may deem this option a necessity.  The most unfortunate aspect of the judgment is that it tallies one hundred and ten per cent with the views and ambitions of the anti-Babri Masjid and “temple reconstruction at that exact spot” campaign undertaken by the RSS-BJP and their cohorts and which excited mob violence to gain their purpose. This lot are now pleased and preachgracious acceptance of the judgment.

Paragraph 3: The judges were adjudicating the title dispute based on laws that were brought into being centuries after the religious structure/ shrine in question became the subject of controversy. Instead of being humble about this, and conceding that the evidentiary value of the material on record was sketchy at best, the Constitution Bench led by Chief Justice of India RanjanGogoi drew firm conclusions from these days before the CJI’s retirement. Worse, the bench incorporated in its judgment a 116-page addendum which, quite irrelevantly, dilates on the question of the faith and belief of Hindus about Ayodhya being the birthplace of Lord Ram. This does raise suspicions on a commonsense basis. There are other unanswered questions when the judgment seeks to establish that the exact spot of Lord Ram’s birth lay under the domes of the demolished Babri Masjid. Interestingly, the ValmikiRamayan does not lay down an exact spot. Even the shaky ASI findings do not suggest that a temple was demolished by those who built the mosque that was in Babur’s name.

1) Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 1.

Tangle

A) clutter

B) portfolio

C) unravel

D) untwine

E) None of these

2) Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 1.

Upholding

A) backing

B) extermination

C) contemptuous

D) abolition

E) None of these

3) Which of the following represents the suitable title for the passage?

A) What does the Ayodhya verdict have in store for the concerned parties?

B) Justice to one party is injustice to the other

C) Remnants of the tragic past

D) Ayodhya ruling: Many questions unanswered

E) None of these

4) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 2.

Upheaval

A) commotion

B) turbulence

C) convulsion

D) harmony

E) None of these

5) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 2.

Curative

A) remedial

B) therapeutic

C) sanative

D) baneful

E) None of these

6) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 2.

Gracious

A) atrocious

B) affable

C) courteous

D) amiable

E) None of these

7) As per the passage which of the following judges have been mentioned here?

A) D Y Chandrachud

B) D N Patel

C) RanjanGogoi

D) SA Bobde

E) None of these

8) Which of the following statements is/are correct as per the passage?

I) Union home minister and deputy PM, besides UP state, whose Chief Minister had given the court a written undertaking that he would not permit the status quo at the site to be altered.

II) The most unfortunate aspect of the judgment is that it tallies with the views of the anti-Babri Masjid and “temple reconstruction at that exact spot” campaign undertaken by the RSS-BJP and their cohorts and which excited mob violence to gain their purpose

III) Every question has been answered with respect to the judgment that seeks to establish that the exact spot of Lord Ram’s birth   under the domes of the demolished Babri Masjid.

A) only III

B) II and III

C) I and II

D) I only

E) None of these

9) As per paragraph 1, which of the following is the incident of violence the author talks about?

I) December 6, 1992

II) December 16, 1992

III) December 13, 1978

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) II and III

D) I, II, III

E) None of these

10) Which of the following does not represent the antonym of ‘addendum’ mentioned in paragraph 3?

A) supplement

B) subtraction

C) avulsion

D) omission

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct; clutter is the suitable synonym.

Option B) is incorrect; portfolio means dossier.

Option C) is incorrect; unravel is the antonym of the given word.

Option D) is incorrect; untwine is the antonym of the given word.

2) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct; backing is the suitable synonym.

Option B) is incorrect; extermination means quenching.

Option C) is incorrect; contemptuous is the antonym of the given word.

Option D) is incorrect; abolition is the antonym of the given word.

3) Answer: (d)

None of the other given choices B, C or A are suitable as per the passage. Option D represents the appropriate title for the given article.

4) Answer: (d)

Option A) is incorrect; commotion is the synonym of the given word.

Option B) is incorrect; turbulence is the synonym of the given word.

Option C) is incorrect; convulsion means seizure.

Option D) is correct; harmony is the suitable antonym.

5) Answer: (d)

Option A) is incorrect; remedial means corrective.

Option B) is incorrect; therapeutic is the synonym of the given word.

Option C) is incorrect; sanative is the synonym of the given word.

Option D) is correct; baneful is the suitable antonym.

6) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct; atrocious is the suitable antonym.

Option B) is incorrect; affable means congenial.

Option C) is incorrect; courteous is the synonym of the given word.

Option D) is incorrect; amiable is the synonym of the given word.

7) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. As per the passage JusticeRanjanGogoi has been mentioned in the given article.

8) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice.

Statement III is incorrect here. There are other unanswered questions when the judgment seeks to establish that the exact spot of Lord Ram’s birth lay under the domes of the demolished Babri Masjid.

9) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct option. As per paragraph 1 the author talks about the violence of December 6, 1992 in the passage.

10) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct option; since it refers to something to be added; an appendix or addition.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -37 Day -36 Day -35
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments