SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Phrasal Replacement

Directions (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) The China-US trade war and the challenges (a)/of the multilateral trading system brought added pressure (b)/ for quickly conclude the RCEP negotiations. (c)/

a) and the challenge

b) brought add pressure

c) concluding the RCEP negotiations

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) As he threaten to lock down Islamabad if Imran Khan does not resign, (a)/the leader of the Jamiat-ulema-e-Islam, Maulana Fazlur Rehman responded on (b)/two major charges from the Pakistani establishment. (c)/

a) he threatens to lock down

b) responded to

c) major charge from

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) Some have already given at to the temptation of a knee-jerk response (a)/and called for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) to be cancelled, shunning the need for a calibrated response (b)/ to what is undoubtedly a worrisome situation. (c)/

a) have already given in

b) shunning the need of a calibrated response

c) undoubt a worrisome situation

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) News of a continuing improvement in India’s ranking according to (a)/the World Bank’s ‘Ease-of-doing-business’ Index appear to have come in handy (b)/for a government otherwise beleaguered by seeming endless bad news on the economic front. (c)/

a) a continuing improving

b) appears to have come in

c) by seemingly endless bad news

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) These, reportedly, are related to possible surge in imports, particularly from China, (a)/addressing non-tariff barriers, protection to certain sectors in agriculture, dealing with (b)/ possible circumvention of the rules of origin, and securing better access in the services sectors. (c)/

a) are related to possible surge at

b) protecting to certain sectors in agriculture

c) circumvent of the rules of origin

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Cloze Test

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding to that word will be your answer. If none of the given options could replace the highlighted word then choose option (E), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

A study of the lives of these two leaders makes for interesting reading and is a prerequisite to understanding the repercussion(1) of Islamist extremism. The parallels and upshot(2) are striking. Osama bin Laden was the older of the two and was from an affluent business family. Baghdadi had a modest economic background and was from a family of farmers. But both had a religious streak and a university education with somewhat modest attainments. Both were dastardly, vengeful and stood for disruption and chaos. Violence came naturally to both, except that bin Laden seemed more fathom(3) in the choice of his targets.

Baghdadi, unlike bin Laden, was not a household name in the U.S. This stands to reason because Baghdadi did not attempt anything absurd(4) on the scale of 9/11, which was an act that transformed the lives of millions around the world and especially within the U.S. Baghdadi’s vision was narrower and one that confined itself initially to West Asia, particularly Iraq and Syria. While he exploited the opportunity created by bin Laden and retreating into a shell to escape American operations, it is interesting to speculate whether he would ever have acquired his prominence and notoriety had bin Laden been alive. The al-Qaeda and the IS operated independently although not always at cross-purposes. They, however, never complemented each other. The IS came into existence after bin Laden became nearly profound(5). It believed in spectacular action and did not get bogged down to theory or ideology.

6) A study of the lives of these two leaders makes for interesting reading and is a prerequisite to understanding the repercussion of Islamist extremism. The parallels and contrasts are striking.

A) stumble

B) nuances

C) blunder

D) bumble

E) None of these

7) The parallels and upshot are striking.

A) contrasts

B) overtook

C) err

D) careen

E) None of these

8) Violence came naturally to both, except that bin Laden seemed more fathom in the choice of his targets.

A) ticklish

B) aboveboard

C) facile

D) rational

E) None of these

9) Baghdadi, unlike bin Laden, was not a household name in the U.S. This stands to reason because Baghdadi did not attempt anything absurd on the scale of 9/11, which was an act that transformed the lives of millions around the world and especially within the U.S. Baghdadi’s vision was narrower and one that confined itself initially to West Asia, particularly Iraq and Syria.

A) taxing

B) elementary

C) comfy

D) solicit

E) None of these

10) The IS came into existence after bin Laden became nearly profound.

A) forbid

B) beseech

C) moribund

D) spurn

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

Statement c is incorrect as ‘conclude’ should be replaced with ‘concluding’.

2) Answer: B

Statement a is incorrect as ‘threaten’ should be replaced with ‘threatens’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘on’ should be replaced with ‘to’.

3) Answer: A

Statement a is incorrect as ‘at’ should be replaced with ‘in’.

4) Answer: D

Statement b is incorrect as ‘appear’ should be replaced with ‘appears’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘seeming’ should be replaced with ‘seemingly’.

5) Answer: E

All bold parts are correct.

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: B

In the given sentence, ‘nuances’ should replace ‘repercussion’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because stumble means trip or momentarily lose one’s balance; almost fall which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘nuances’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as blunder does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as bumble does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: A

In the given sentence, ‘contrasts’ should replace ‘upshot’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘contrasts’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as overtook does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as err means be mistaken or incorrect; make a mistake.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘careen’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: D

In the given sentence, ‘rational’ should replace ‘fathom’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ticklish means (of a person) sensitive to being tickled which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as aboveboard does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘facile’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘rational’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: E

In the given sentence, ‘spectacular’ should replace ‘absurd’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because taxing does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as elementary does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘comfy’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as solicit does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: C

In the given sentence, ‘moribund’ should replace ‘profound’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because forbid means refuse to allow (something) which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as beseech means ask (someone) urgently and fervently to do something; implore; entreat.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘moribund’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as spurn means reject with disdain or contempt which does not fit here contextually.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -34 Day -33 Day -32
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments