SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-36)

4.7
(284)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) Barack Obama included Patrick Deneen’s “Why Liberalism Failed” (2018) in his annual list of recommended books; meanwhile, Vladimir Putin has gleefully pronounced liberalism “obsolete.”

b) The right accuses liberals of promoting selfish individualism and crass material at the expense of social cohesion and cultural identity.

c) Centrists claims that liberals’ obsession with political correctness and minority rights drove white voters to Donald Trump.

d) For the newly resurgent left, the rise of demagoguery looks like payback for the small-government doctrines of technocratic neoliberalism—tax cuts, privatization, financial deregulation, antilabor legislation, cuts in Social Security—which have shaped policy in Europe and America since the eighties.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

2)

a) After seven long years of negotiations, India has decided not to join the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP).

b) The final statement after the RCEP summit in Bangkok has left the matter somewhat open.

c) It says that all RCEP countries will work towards resolving the significant outstanding issues that India has with the agreement.

d) But Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s statement leaves no room for rethinking or further negotiation.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

3)

a) The established also pointed to the flags of Afghanistan and the Taliban being waved by many of the protestors.

b) While appealing to his followers not to wave the Taliban flags, he reminded the public that the governments of Pakistan and many others were embracing the Taliban.

c) The broad agreement in Islamabad that India is the threat and the Taliban is an ally, hide an important a reality — the greatest threat to Pakistan comes from Afghanistan rather than the unfinished agenda of Kashmir.

d) Amidst the super-charged rhetoric in Pakistan about Kashmir, after the Indian decision to change the state’s constitutional status, and the growing anxieties in Delhi about losing the argument in the global arena, it might be unfashionable to argue that the latest developments in Kashmir are a lot less significant than the unfolding prospects of a renewed civil war in Afghanistan.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

4)

a) As per data submitted to the Madras High Court by the government of Tamil Nadu, the bulk of the students who secured MBBS seats in the State in 2019 had taken coaching classes to prepare for the exam.

b) Only 1.6 % of all students that joined the government medical colleges had managed to get a seat without undergoing any preparatory coaching programme.

c) Given that the costs of coaching classes are huge, running into lakhs of rupees, it clearly puts medical education out of the reach of the poorer sections.

d) The prohibitive cost factor has been in Tamil Nadu’s list of argument against NEET right from the beginning of its spirited opposition to the common entrance test.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

5)

a) The scale of the problem is betterly understood if we recognise that by far the largest number of working Indians is self-employed.

b) Among them are our carpenters and service providers, and neither the grand industrial policy statements of the Nehru era nor Narendra Modi’s ‘Make in India’ programme appear to have realised that they need to be enabled too.

c) So there is many to be said about concerns with the ease of doing business in India, no matter that the World Bank’s perception is overly based on the regulatory regime without adequate attention to infrastructure, and is embarrassingly narrow in its coverage, being confined to Delhi and Mumbai.

d) Having said the ease of doing business is important, it needs to be emphasised that a business cannot flourish on its own.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) “Europe and America are in the throes of a popular _______against liberal élites, who are seen as self-serving and unable, or unwilling, to solve the problems of ordinary people,” even as _______China is poised to become the world’s largest economy. For a publication that was founded “to campaign for liberalism,” all of this was “_______ worrying.”

A) jilt, interdict, consciously

B) rebellion, authoritarian, consciously

C) rebellion, authoritarian, profoundly

D) jilt, interdict, profoundly

E) None of these

7) Baghdadi is said to have _______himself up using his ammunition-laden vest when pursued into a tunnel by U.S. special forces. This _______incident reminds us of the elimination in 2011 — and as a U.S. operation again— of the Saudi-born Osama bin Laden. This _______of violence and hatred was also hunted down in Abbottabad, Pakistan and liquidated by the Americans.

A) wantonly, prudently, impulsive

B) blown, dramatic, impulsive

C) wantonly, prudently, perpetrator

D) blown, dramatic, perpetrator

E) None of these

8) Over the last 25 years, Indian policy has consciously _______the growth of private milk companies. Milk cooperatives, which played a major role during Operation Flood, are no more seen as engines of growth. Policy has also _______the entry of multinational dairy corporations into the Indian dairy sector, through joint ventures, mergers and _______.

A) encouraged, favoured, acquisitions

B) resolute, sovereign, acquisitions

C) resolute, sovereign, permit

D) encouraged, favoured, permit

E) None of these

9) In a recent judgment, the Madras High Court ruled that courts should not be _______by misconceptions that children are likely to lie in cases of sexual abuse or that they are tutored by parents to make false statements in court. While these observations are welcome, the _______of the defence lawyer in this case was seriously problematic. He made several objections to the testimony of the child witness, citing reasons such as the possibility of _______of pretrial conversations on the child, delay in disclosing the abuse, and the possibility of false reporting.

A) influenced, attitude, beacon

B) plough, bar, beacon

C) plough, bar, influence

D) influenced, attitude, influence

E) None of these

10) Protestant unionists _______reject any Brexit arrangement like the one proposed by Prime Minister Boris Johnson that would take Britain out of the European Union but leave Northern Ireland in the bloc’s single market in order not to _______its economic links with the Republic of Ireland. This disagreement brings to mind the centuries of chequered history of British colonialism in Ireland that ended with the establishment of the Irish Free State in 1922 as a Dominion that _______became the Irish Republic in 1949.

A) live through, object, eventually

B) vehemently, disrupt, eventually

C) live through, object, hitch

D) vehemently, disrupt, hitch

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘material’ should be replaced with ‘materialism’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘claims’ should be replaced with ‘claim’.

2) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

3) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘established’ should be replaced with ‘establishment’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘hide’ should be replaced with ‘hides’.

4) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘that joined’ should be replaced with ‘who joined’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘list of argument’ should be replaced with ‘list of arguments’.

5) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘betterly’ should be replaced with ‘better’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘many to be said’ should be replaced with ‘much to be said’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘rebellion, authoritarian, profoundly’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because jilt means suddenly reject or abandon which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘consciously’ does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘rebellion, authoritarian, profoundly’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as interdict means an authoritative prohibition which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘blown, dramatic, perpetrator’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘wantonly’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘impulsive’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘prudently’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘blown, dramatic, perpetrator’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘encouraged, favoured, acquisitions’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘encouraged, favoured, acquisitions’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘resolute’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as sovereign does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as permit does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘influenced, attitude, influence’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because beacon means a fire or light set up in a high or prominent position as a warning, signal, or celebration which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘plough’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘bar’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘influenced, attitude, influence’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘vehemently, disrupt, eventually’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘live through’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘vehemently, disrupt, eventually’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘object’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘hitch’ does not make any sense here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -35Day -34Day -33
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 284

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF