SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Error Spotting

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) On Tuesday, however, its chief executive officer Nick Read said that Vodafone has pledged (a)/not to put any more money into the business in India, and Vodafone Idea may be headed for liquidation unless the government eases off (b)/on demands of mobile spectrum fees, according to a Reuters report.(c)/

a) have pledged

b) not put to any more money into

c) on demands for

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) “We heard stories such as ‘when Sherwani’s shop was burning, (a)/Gupta called him immediately to inform him and together they tried to put out (b)/the fire with buckets of water’, indicating that the trouble came from outside,” says Khan.(c)/

a) were burning

b) immediate to inform him

c) trouble come from

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) The imposition of Section 144 in Mumbai following the Supreme Court’s verdict on (a)/the Ayodhya dispute can not dampen the enthusiasm of the 4,000-odd hip hop and street dance fans (b)/who converged at the NSCI Dome in Worli last Saturday of the world finals of the Red Bull BC One competition .(c)/

a) impose of

b) dispute could not dampen

c) for the world finals

a) only a

b) both a and b

c) only c

d) both b and c

e) No correction required

4) Depending on where in England you are from, “Ma’am” is also occasional pronounced “Mum”, (a)/ leading some American viewers of Netflix hit Bodyguard to believe the home secretary being guarded on that show was, in fact,(b)/ the bodyguard’s own mother—therefore scenes of their lovemaking caused unintended awkwardness.(c)/

a) occasionally pronounced

b) to belief

c) scenes of there lovemaking

a) only a

b) both a and b

c) only c

d) both b and c

e) No correction required

5) I barely had 24 hours to response to the letter outlining my case— (a)/I immediate replied anyway and got an acknowledgement (b)/from the consul general in New York, but nothing from the home ministry. (c)/

a) to respond to

b) immediately replied

c) and nothing from

a) only a

b) both a and b

c) only c

d) both b and c

d) No correction required

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) I could quote relevant passages by Simone de Beauvoir but I think you should read The Second Sex for yourself for her not-so-resigned views on how we arrived at this situation.

b) I was reminded of this while watching the delight new Netflix documentary Dancing With The Birds, which chronicles the mating rituals of the avian species.

c) Produced by the same team that made Our Planet, the 51-minute film comes to us with wry and humorous narration by the English actor, comedian and author Stephen Fry.

d) Not all the feathered male protagonists is ultimately successful in their endeavours, but it’s hard for the viewer not to fall in love.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) Stone lamps, dwarapalakas or sentinels (in this case supposed to be Peter and Paul), gables, a tiled roof and brass vilakkus (traditional lamps) bring the Pazheya Suriyani Pally close in appearance to nearby temples than to Western churches.

b) There are, of course, quibbles about how far the legend is accurate, but claims of its antiquity may not altogether be overstated.

c) While we don’t know if Islam reached Kerala precisely in the early seventh century, just over 200 years later there was certainly a Muslim community there prominent enough to witness and sign in Arabic a royal grant with a Hindu king to a Christian merchant.

d) In other words, when Sthanu Ravi Varma Kulasekhara issued orders in favour of Mar Sapir Iso (who also built a church in Kollam) in the mid-800s, among those present were Maymun, son of Ibrahim, and Bakr, son of Mansur.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) It seems apt that I meet core group members Saifi, who manages a Haj and Umrah tours business and a family furniture business, Nadeem Khan, a marketing and sales veteran, and Banojyotsna, a sociology professor at Lady Shri Ram College in Delhi, at the Constitution Club of India’s Article 21 café in the Capital.

b) In the first 24 hours, 7,000 people called the UAH helpline, most checking to see if the number was correct and the people who ran it, reliable.

c) The term originated after the now infamous Jawaharlal Nehru University incident in February 2016, when students were booked of sedition because they allegedly shouted “anti-national” slogans.

d) For the past two-and-a-half years, members of UAH have hurtled through the heartland of hateful India trying to fulfil their vision of being a rapid response team against hate.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) In the previous instalment of the climate change tracker, we had look at the fashion industry’s massive global carbon footprint.

b) In the second part of the series on climate change and fashion, we take a look at the attempts being made by the industry to become sustainable.

c) The pact follows an early set of guidelines laid down by the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCC) in its Fashion Industry Charter for Climate Action (Ficca) in December.

d) This would entail a return to now-forgotten practices like buying second-hand clothes, not buying multiple clothes every year and just generally consuming less, depending on what you need, and not what you think you need or want.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Once hate was spread through social media but now it has penetrated mainstream media, making it more difficult to discredit and counter.

b) These past few years, they have kept the spotlight on stories such as the documented fake encounters of Muslim men in UP, the disappearance of JNU student Najeeb Ahmed from his hostel three years ago and the suspension of Dr Kafeel Khan in UP’s Gorakhpur.

c) In the case of 25-year-old Tabrez Ansari, who was tied to a lamp post in Jharkhand in June and beaten for hours, the UAH was one of the groups that compelled the state’s police to revise its claim that Ansari had died of a “cardiac arrest”.

d) In Bihar that year, they helped show that communal violence during Ram Navami celebrations in March had been orchestrated and followed a similar pattern across districts.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

Partc is incorrect as ‘of’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘for’.

2) Answer: (e)

All bold parts are correct.

3) Answer: (d)

Partb is incorrect as ‘can not’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘could not’.

Partc is incorrect as ‘of’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘for’.

4) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘occasional’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘occasionally’.

5) Answer: (b)

Parta is incorrect as ‘response’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘respond’.

Partb is incorrect as ‘immediate’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘immediately’.

Directions (6-10)  :

6) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘delight’ should be replaced with ‘delightful’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘is’ should be replaced with ‘are’.

7) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘close’ should be replaced with ‘closer’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘grant with’ should be replaced with ‘grant by’.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘most’ should be replaced with ‘mostly’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘booked of’ should be replaced with ‘booked for’.

9) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘look’ should be replaced with ‘looked’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘early’ should be replaced with ‘earlier’.

10) Answer: (c)

All are correct. Hence option C is correct.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -39 Day -38 Day -37
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments