SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Error Spotting

Directions(1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

1) Amid sloganeering by Congress over different issues on LokSabha, (I)/ Speaker Om Birla today warned that he will be forced (II)/ to take action against members protesting in the Well of the House. (III)

(I) Amid sloganeering by Congress over different issues in LokSabha,

(II) Speaker Om Birla today warn that he will be forced

(III) to take action against members protested in the Well of the House.

A) only (I)

B) only (II)

C) (I) and (II)

D) (I) and (III)

E) No correction required

2) With the Speaker takes up the Question Hour, (I)/ more than 20 members from the Congress trooped into (II)/ the Well and began shouting slogans against the central government. (III)

(I) With the Speaker taking up the Question Hour,

(II) morethen 20 members from the Congress trooped into

(III) the Well and begun shouting slogans against the central government.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) (I) and (II)

D) (I) and (III)

E) No correction required

3) The Speaker also said that he would give a (I)/ chance for protesting members to ask (II)/ supplementaries if they go back to there respective seats. (III)

(I) The Speaker also say that he would give a

(II) chance to protesting members to ask

(III) supplementaries if they go back to their respective seats.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) (I) and (II)

D) (I) and (III)

E) No correction required

4) As the protests continues, (I)/Mr Birla warned that action will (II)/ be taken against members. (III)

(I) As the protests continued,

(II) Mr Birla warned that action would

(III) taken against members.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) (I) and (II)

D) (I) and (III)

E) No correction required

5) Mr Birla repeated asked them (I)/ to go back on their seats as the questions(II)/ were about farmers’ issues. (III)

(I) Mr Birla repeatedly asked them

(II) to go back to their seats as the questions

(III) were about farmer’s issues

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) (I) and (II)

D) (I) and (III)

E) No correction required

Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, 3 sentences are given with a blank. Choose the word out of the given options, which is the most suitable to fit in these sentences.

6) 

A) When I saw the gynaecoligist’s ________________ expression, I knew my report was not a good one.

B) Since Heather was feeling poorly on her anniversary, she looked pretty ___________________ during her party.

C) After the blue team lost the big game, the stands were filled with ________________ fans.

A) phenomenal

B) Graphic

C) palpable

D) Somber

E) none of these

7)

A) Rather than search for a job, Randall chooses to live as a ________________________ who panhandles his way through each day.

B) The _________________ hoped passers-by would drop money in his box.

C) The addicted _________________ begged for money to buy booze.

A) diffident

B) restituted

C) mendicant

D) slum

E) none of these

8)  

A) The rain will _______________a change of venue for our event.

B) During the meeting, the management’s attitude will _______________ whether or not teachers feel like giving their honest opinions.

C) My husband’s prison sentence is going to ______________ the length of our relationship.

A) vitiate

B) militate

C) tandem

D) solemn

E) none of these

9)

A) Tom was a __________________ child who was aggravated by the smallest things.

B) When the show started, the |_____________ infant would not stop bawling because of the loud noise.

C) After being fired, Hershel behaved like a _________________ teenager and threw a major tantrum.

A) sober

B) petulant

C) distant

D) denigrate

E) none of these

10)

A) One would think that the repeated occurrence of cyclones in the area would prompt an_________________ of the residents to a location with a more stable weather.

B) Minutes after Anna positioned the magnifying glass between the sun and the ant hill, thousands of frantic ants began a hurried ______________________ in search of safer ground.

C) Once the Axis soldiers had liberated the Camps, the ________________ of the survivors was a joyous march.

A) exodus

B) solder

C) expel

D) immigrate

E) none of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence is: Amid sloganeering by Congress over different issues in LokSabha, Speaker Om Birla today warned that he will be forced to take action against members protesting in the Well of the House.

2) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence is: With the Speaker taking up the Question Hour, more than 20 members from the Congress trooped into the Well and began shouting slogans against the central government.

3) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence is: The Speaker also said that he would give a chance for protesting members to ask supplementaries if they go back to their respective seats.

4) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence is: As the protests continued, Mr Birla warned that action would be taken against members.

5) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence is: Mr Birla repeatedly asked them to go back to their seats as the questions were about farmers’ issues.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Somber means grim or miserable. So option D is the most suitable choice for the given sentences.

7) Answer: (c)

Mendicant means an individual who begs for a living. So option C is the most suitable choice for the given sentences.

8) Answer: (b)

Militate means to influence or have an effect upon. So option B is the most suitable choice for the given sentences.

9) Answer: (b)

Petulant means to describe a person or behavior that is irritable, especially in a childish way. So optionB is the most suitable choice for the given sentences.

10) Answer: (a)

Exodus means a situation in which a lot of people leave a place or activity at the same time.So option A is the most suitable choice for the given sentences.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -40 Day -39 Day -38
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments