SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Spell Error

Directions (1-5): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or is inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

1) “SoftBank would be an interesting(A) stock for gambeling(B) purposes as it’s volatile, but I don’t think it’s a stable investment(C) product for fixed-income traders,” said Katsuyuki Tokushima, head of pension research of financial research department(D) at NLI Research Institute.

A) interesting

B) gambeling

C) investment

D) department

E) All correct

2) Current digital technologies(A) such as mobile, cloud, and customer relationship management (CRM) tools added functional capabilities(B) such as connectivity, storage, and computing power in the digital transformation(C) journey of any organization and its processes, according(C) to JayanthKolla, founder and partner of a deep tech research and advisory firm, Convergence Catalyst.

A) technologies

B) capabilities

C) transformation

D) according

E) All correct

3) Ride-hailing company Ola is set to unvail(A) a connected car project in partnership(B) with Microsoft Corp., which will(C) also invest around $200 million(D) in Ola’s parent, ANI Technologies Pvt. Ltd, two people aware of the deal said.

A) unvail

B) partnership

C) will

D) million

E) All correct

4) Jungle Ventures’ portfolio(A) covers digital consumer brands focused on millenials(B) in Southeast Asia, digital platforms for transforming(C) small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and global technology leaders(D) born in Asia.

A) portfolio

B) millenials

C) transforming

D) leaders

E) All correct

5) Thanks to rising internet penetration(A), demographic shifts and mobile-technology adoption(B) over the last decade, the region is now home to a fairly homogenous(C) addressable market of more than 250 million cyber-sopisticated(D) young people comparable to any ‘developed’ market.

A) penetration

B) adoption

C) homogenous

D) cyber-sopisticated

E) All correct

Error Spotting

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) They had adopted a stick and carrot approach: steep fines has been imposed on (a)/farmers burning stubble, and farmer cooperatives had been given heavily subsidised machines that cut, (b)/sorted and sometimes buried the straw in their fields. (c)/

a) had been imposed

b) heavysubsidised machines

c) straw on

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

7) Interim President Jeanine Anez moved on Thursday to consolidate power (a)/in a deeply polarised Bolivia, winning recognition from the U.S. (b)/and immediate shifting the country’s foreign policy on erstwhile ally Venezuela.(c)/

a) consolidation power

b) deeppolarised

c) immediately shifting

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

8) The Commerce Ministry’s remarks showed that a sizeable distance (a)/still separate Washington and Beijing despite Mr. Trump’s announcement (b)/ last month that they has reached a “phase one” deal. (c)/

a) a sizeable distant

b) still separates

c) they had reached

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

9) In 2017, a parliamentary committee had mulled over this idea, (a)/consulted widely with security and intelligence agencies, and come to the conclusion that however desirable, (b)/the Kartarpur Corridor was not advisable due to the situation on the ground. (c)/

a) had mulled on

b) conclude that

c) advised due to

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

10) While Mr. Gotabaya, who served as Defence Secretary during his brother’s president, (a)/has named his manifesto as “ten-fold policy framework for inclusive governance,” he has to apportion the blame that falls (b)/on Mr. Rajapaksa, whose track record on devolution and human rights was, according to his critics, “dismal.” (c)/

a) brother’s presidency

b) framework of

c) track record in

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

“SoftBank would be an interesting stock for gambling purposes as it’s volatile, but I don’t think it’s a stable investment product for fixed-income traders,” said Katsuyuki Tokushima, head of pension research of financial research department at NLI Research Institute.

2) Answer: (e)

Current digital technologies such as mobile, cloud, and customer relationship management (CRM) tools added functional capabilities such as connectivity, storage, and computing power in the digital transformation journey of any organization and its processes, according to JayanthKolla, founder and partner of a deep tech research and advisory firm, Convergence Catalyst.

3) Answer: (a)

Ride-hailing company Ola is set to unveil a connected car project in partnership with Microsoft Corp., which will also invest around $200 million in Ola’s parent, ANI Technologies Pvt. Ltd, two people aware of the deal said.

4) Answer: (b)

Jungle Ventures’ portfolio covers digital consumer brands focused on millennials in Southeast Asia, digital platforms for transforming small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and global technology leaders born in Asia.

5) Answer: (d)

Thanks to rising internet penetration, demographic shifts and mobile-technology adoption over the last decade, the region is now home to a fairly homogenous addressable market of more than 250 million cyber-sophisticated young people comparable to any ‘developed’ market.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘has’ should be replaced with ‘had’.

7) Answer: (b)

Partc is incorrect as ‘immediate’ should be replaced with ‘immediately’.

8) Answer: (d)

Partb is incorrect as ‘separate’ should be replaced with ‘separates’.

Partc is incorrect as ‘has’ should be replaced with ‘had’.

9) Answer: (e)

All bold parts are correct. So, correct option is option E.

10) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘president’ should be replaced with ‘presidency’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -41 Day -40 Day -39
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments