SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-04)

4.4
(9587)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-04)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application sums

1) A plane left 2 h later than the scheduled time and in order to reach its destination 2400 km away in time, it had to increase its speed by 33.33% over its usual speed. Find the new increased speed?

a) 300 kmph

b) 200 kmph

c) 100 kmph

d) 400 kmph

e) 800 kmph

2) Two trains leave Pune for Agra at 7.00 pm and 8.00 pm respectively and travel at 48 kmph and 63 kmph respectively. How many kilometers from Pune will the two trains meet?

a) 200.6 km

b) 210.6 km

c) 211.6 km

d) 201.6 km

e) None of these

3) The ratio of speed of stream and boat is 1: 7. If a boat covers 120 km upstream and downstream in 3.5 h, then find the sum of speed of boat and stream.

a) 70 kmph

b) 50 kmph

c) 140 kmph

d) 80 kmph

e) 120 kmph

4) If Rs. 780 is obtained after lending out Rs. x at 13% per annum for 3 years and 1020 is obtained after lending out Rs. y at 17% per annum for 2 years, then find the simple interest obtained on x + y for 6 years at 7% per annum.

a) 2500

b) 2800

c) 2010

d) 2100

e) 2001

5) Find the amount after one year, if Rs. 2500 is invested at 20% p.a. compound interest compounded quarterly.

a) 3708.76

b) 3807.76

c) 3645.76

d) 3038.76

e) 3846.76

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the average temperature (In 0C) in 3 different cities in 5 different months.

6) Find the ratio between the temperature of Chennai and Mumbai together in the month of Jan to that of Apr.

a) 6 : 7

b) 8 : 11

c) 12 : 19

d) 15 : 23

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the temperature of all the given cities in the month of Feb and that of May.

a) 150 C

b) 90 C

c) 270 C

d) 340 C

e) None of these

8) The temperature of Chennai in all the given months together is approximately what percentage of the temperature of Mumbai in all the given months together?

a) 120 %

b) 94 %

c) 86 %

d) 102 %

e) 77 %

9) The temperature of all the given cities in the month of Jan is approximately what percentage more/less than the temperature of all the given cities in the month of Mar?

a) 6 % less

b) 15 % more

c) 15 % less

d) 6 % more

e) 24 % less

10) Find the difference between the temperature of Delhi and that of Mumbai in all the given months together.

a) 180 C

b) 70 C

c) 30 C

d) 110 C

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: d)

Let the speed of the plane be 3x

Then new speed = 3x * (133.33/100) = 4x

Then

2400 = (2 * 3x * 4x)/x

x = 100

New speed = 4 * 100 = 400 kmph

2) Answer: d)

Relative distance = 48

Relative speed = 63 – 48 = 15

Then,

48 = 15 * time

3.2 h = time

Required distance = 3.2 * 63 = 201.6 km

3) Answer: d)

The ratio of speed of stream and boat = 1: 7 (x, 7x)

[120/(7x – x)] + [120/(7x + x)] = 3.5

35/x = 3.5

x = 10

Required sum = 8 * 10 = 80 kmph

4) Answer: d)

SI = pnr/100

780 = x * 3 * 13/100

x = 2000

1020 = y * 2 * 17/100

y = 3000

Required interest = (2000 + 3000) * 7/100 * 6

= 2100

5) Answer: d)

A = p (1 + r/100)n

A = 2500 (1 + 20/400)4

A = 2500 * 105/100 * 105/100 * 105/100 * 105/100

A = 3038.7656

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The temperature of Chennai and Mumbai together in the month of Jan

= > 32 + 34 = 660 C

The temperature of Chennai and Mumbai together in the month of Apr

= > 41 + 36 = 770 C

Required ratio = 66: 77 = 6 : 7

7) Answer: b)

The temperature of all the given cities in the month of Feb

= > 36 + 33 + 40 = 1090 C

The temperature of all the given cities in the month of May

= > 40 + 46 + 32 = 1180 C

Required difference = 118 – 109 = 90 C

8) Answer: d)

The temperature of Chennai in all the given months together

= > (32 + 36 + 38 + 41 + 40) = 1870 C

The temperature of Mumbai in all the given months together

= > (34 + 40 + 42 + 36 + 32) = 1840 C

Required % = (187 / 184) * 100 = 101.63 % = 102 %

9) Answer: a)

The temperature of all the given cities in the month of Jan

= >32 + 36 + 34 = 1020 C

The temperature of all the given cities in the month of Mar

= >38 + 28 + 42 = 1080 C

Required % = [(108 – 102) / 108] * 100 = 5.55 % = 6 % less

10) Answer: c)

The temperature of Delhi in all the given months together

= > (36 + 33 + 28 + 44 + 46) = 1870 C

The temperatures of Mumbai in all the given months together

= > (34 + 40 + 42 + 36 + 32) = 1840 C

Required difference = 187 – 184 = 30 C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 03Day 02Day 01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9587

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF