SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-05)

4.5
(9589)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-05)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application sums

1) Out of total monthly salary of Mahesh, he spends 25% of his monthly salary on Rent and 20 % on travelling expenses. 40 % of the remaining monthly salary for food and while the remaining salary is saved which is equal to Rs. 16500, then find his monthly salary?

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 60000

d) Rs. 40000

e) None of these

2) Vasu gave 65% of the amount he had to Jega. Jega gave 2/5th of what he received from Vasu to Saratha. After paying Rs. 320 to the taxi driver out of the amount he gets from Jega, Saratha is now left with Rs. 1500. How much amount did Vasu have?

a) Rs. 8500

b) Rs. 6500

c) 7000

d) Rs. 9000

e) None of these

3) In a Town 62% of the population is male and remaining are females. Out of the males 74% are literate and remaining is illiterate. Out of females 65% are literate and remaining is illiterate. If total number of illiterate population is 29420, then the population of the town is?

a) 125000

b) 113000

c) 128000

d) 100000

e) None of these

4) In an examination, Mani scored 45% marks and failed by 18 marks. In the same examination, Radhika scored 54% marks and get 27 marks more than the passing marks. What is the score of Mohan in the same examination, who secured 75 % marks?

a) 420

b) 440

c) 375

d) 360

e) None of these

5) In an election between 2 parties, the one who got 40 % votes lost by 400 votes. Find the total number of votes cast in the election?

a) 2000

b) 3500

c) 2750

d) 3250

e) None of these

6) Shopkeeper bought two cycles Rs.2400 each. He sells one at 10% profit and another at x% loss in the whole transaction there is no profit or loss, and then find the value of ‘x’

a) 15%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 10%

e) 12%

7) A shopkeeper marks 50% above the CP and sells at 20% discount. If the profit is double the discount and the discount rate is same, then shopkeeper marks what % more than the CP?

a) 100%

b) 120%

c) 150%

d) 200%

e) 75%

8) Vinoth sells an article at 10% profit. If he bought it 20% less and sells Rs.50 more he gains 100% profit, and then find the cost price of an article

a) Rs.100

b) Rs.120

c) Rs.110

d) Rs.125

e) Rs.140

9) A dealer purchased a Sofa for Rs. 8100. He allows a discount of 10% on its marked price and still gains 15%. Find the marked price of the Sofa?

a) Rs. 11500

b) Rs. 10350

c) Rs. 12000

d) Rs. 12750

e) None of these

10) The profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 2540 is the same as the loss incurred by selling the article for Rs.1640. At what price should it be sold to make a 30% profit?

a) Rs. 2985

b) Rs. 3134

c) Rs. 2717

d) Rs. 2896

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: b)

Let the monthly salary of Mahesh be X,

X * (25 + 20)/100 * (60/100) = 16500

X*(55/100)*(60/100) = 16500

X = 16500*(100/55)*(100/60)

X = Rs. 50000

Monthly salary of Mahesh = Rs. 50000

2) Answer: c)

Let Vasu’s amount be x,

Saratha now having the amount of 1500,

=>(x*(65/100)*(2/5)) – 320 = 1500

= > x*(65/100)*(2/5) = 1820

= > x= 1820*(100/65)*(5/2) = Rs. 7000

Vasu initially having an amount of Rs. 7000

3) Answer: d)

Males = 62%

Females = 38%

Let the population of the town be x,

According to the question,

(62/100) * x * (26/100) + (38/100) * x * (35/100) = 29420

=> 403x/2500 + 133x/1000 = 29420

=> 1471x/5000 = 29420

= > x = 29420*(5000/1471)

=> x = 100000

The population of the town is 100000

4) Answer: c)

Here passing marks equal. So,

= > 45 % of total marks + 18 = 54 % of total marks – 27

= > 18 + 27 = (54 – 45) % of total marks

= > 45 = 9 % of total marks

= > Total marks = 45*(100/9) = 500

Mohan’s mark = (75/100)*500 = 375

5) Answer: a)

In an election between 2 parties, one got

40 % but lost it by 400 votes

One person got 40 % and another person got 60 %

According to the question,

(60 – 40) % of the votes = 400

20 % of the votes = 400

Total votes = 400*(100/20) = 2000

6) Answer: d)

Given,

2400*110/100+2400*(100-x)/100=4800

=>2400*(100-x)/100=4800-2640

Simplify the above equation, we get x=10%

7) Answer: a)

Let us take CP Rs.100

MP = 150

SP= 150*80/100=120

Profit = 120-100=20

Incase profit = 60

SP= 160

MP=160/80*100=200

Required percentage = 100/100*100=100%

8) Answer: a)

Let us take CP of an article be x

SP = 110/100 *x

CP= 80/100*x

SP=110/100 *x+50=200/100*80/100*x

5/10*x=50=>x=100

9) Answer: b)

Selling price of Sofa = 8100*(115/100) = Rs. 9315

Marked price*(90/100) = 9315

Marked price of Sofa = 9315*(100/90) = Rs. 10350

10) Answer: c)

According to the question,

Profit = Loss

SP1 – CP = CP – SP2

2540 – CP = CP – 1640

2CP = 1640 + 2540

CP = 4180/2 = Rs. 2090

SP = 2090*(130/100) = Rs. 2717

Shortcut:

CP = (1640+2540)/2 = 4180/2

= Rs. 2090

SP = 2090 * 130/100 = Rs.2717

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day  04Day 03Day 02
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 9589

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF