SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-06)

4.4
(9588)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-06)

Puzzle

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Ten persons  P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are born in five different months January, March, April, June and July of two different dates- 12 and 25 not necessarily in the same order.

P was born on 12th April. Only two persons were born between P and S. S was born in the month which has even number of days. R and V was born on same month. V was born before both R and S. Number of persons born between Y and R is same as number of persons born between Y and X. Y was born on same date as R. X was born in the month which has odd number of days. Y was born on one of days after P. U was born immediately before Q. W was born on same date as U but not in July month. Number of persons born after T is same as number of persons born before R.

1) Who among the following was born on June 25th?

a) W

b) S

c) P

d) Q

e) Y

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) V

b) U

c) P

d) Y

e) W

3) How many persons were born before Y?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than four

e) None of these

4) X was born on?

a) June 12th

b) July 25th

c) July 12th

d) June 25th

e) None of these

5) How many persons were born between R and S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than four

e) None of these

Seating Arrangement

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven Persons Arun, Babu, Karthik, Kavin, Velu, Rahul and Prabhu are sitting in the linear row facing north. They speak seven different languages Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam, Bengali, Telugu, Kannada and Marathi not necessarily  in the same order. No two people speak same language.

Babu speaks Telugu language. Only two persons are sitting to the left of Babu. Only one person is sitting between Babu and Kavin. Rahul sits second to the right of Kavin. Velu speaks Marathi. Only three persons sits between Velu and Prabhu. Only one person is sitting between Prabhu and one who speak Malayalam. One who speaks Malayalam is not sitting at the extreme ends. Arun speaks Hindi. Velu is not the immediate neighbour of Arun. One who speaks Bengali sits second to the right of one who speaks Kannada.

6) Who among the following sits one of the extreme ends?

a) Rahul

b) Velu

c) Kavin

d) Karthik

e) None of these

7) Who sits second to the left of Karthik?

a) Arun

b) Balu

c) Prabu

d) Velu

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) Velu

b) Babu

c) Kavin

d) Karthik

e) Rahul

9) Which of the following language does Karthik Speaks?

a) Malayalam

b) Tamil

c) Telugu

d) Kannada

e) None of these

10) How many persons sit to the left of the one who speaks Tamil?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

P was born on 12th April. Only two persons were born between P and S. S was born in the month which has even number of days.

Since Case (2) is not possible.

R and V were born on same month. V was born before both R and S.

Number of persons born between Y and R is same as number of persons born between Y and X. Y was born on same date as R. X was born in the month which has odd number of days. Y was born on one of days after P.

U was born immediately before Q. W was born on same date as U but not in July month.

W was not born July month. Since Case (1b) is not possible.

Number of persons born after T is same as number of persons born before R.

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

Babu speaks Telugu language. Only two persons are sitting to the left of Babu. Only one person is sitting between Babu and Kavin. Rahul sits second to the right of Kavin.

Velu speaks Marathi. Only three persons are sitting between Velu and Prabhu.

Only one person is sitting between Prabhu and the one who speak Malayalam. One who speak Malayalam is not sitting at the extreme ends.

Arun speaks Hindi. Velu is not the immediate neighbour of Arun. Since Case (1a) is not possible.

One who speaks Bengali sits second to the right of one who speaks Kannada.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 5Day – 4Day -3
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

 

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9588

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF