SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7617]

Coding Decoding

(Directions 1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain coded language

‘student school some subject’ written as ‘ch nw mk gp’

‘read books school library’ written as ‘ba gp li sm’

‘student must read books chapter’ written as ‘ho sm li mk pa’

‘some chapter tough to read’ written as ‘ja sm nw ho si’

1) What is the code for ‘read’?

a) li

b) ho

c) sm

d) either li or sm

e) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘tough’?

a) ja

b) si

c) nw

d) either ja or si

e) None of these

3) What is the code for ‘library’?

a) gp

b) ba

c) li

d) sm

e) None of these

4) What is the code for ‘Chapter’?

a) ho

b) si

c) sm

d) pa

e) None of these

Misc

5) How many pairs of alphabet are there in the word “PARAMETER” which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Puzzles

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight employees in a company naming Mona, Komal, Sonam, Sikha, Rahul, Vinod, Ranjit and Anil. They are born in eight different years of same month and date. Their born years are 1971, 1974, 1977, 1981, 1985, 1987, 1993, 1995 but not in same order. Their age are calculated based on 2019 on same month and same date.

Sonam’s age is 32 years. There are 4 years difference between Sikha’s age and Komal’s age. Rahul is two year younger to Mona. Anil is older to Vinod but younger to Ranjit. Vinod does not born in 1985. At least two persons born between Mona and Sikha.

6) Who was born in 1977?

a) Komal

b) Vinod

c) Sikha

d) Anil

e) None of these

7) How many employees are born between Vinod and Rahul?

a) Two

b) Three

c) No one

d) Four

e) None of these

8) In which of the following year does Komal born?

a) 1985

b) 1981

c) 1977

d) 1987

e) None of these

9) Who is eldest employee among the given employees?

a) Vinod

b) Anil

c) Ranjit

d) Sikha

e) None of these

10) Who was born in 1974?

a) Ranjit

b) Komal

c) Anil

d) Vinod

e) None of these

Answers :

(Directions 1–4):

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

Sonam’s age is 32 years. There are 4 years difference between Sikha’s age and Komal’s age. Here we have four cases viz. Case-1, Case-2, Case-3 and Case-4.

Rahul is two year younger to Mona. Anil is older to Vinod but younger to Ranjit.

Vinod does not born in 1985. Hence Case-3 and Case-4 is eliminated. At least two persons born between Mona and Sikha. Hence Case-2 is eliminated.

Hence, Final solution is Case-1.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C5

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 4 Day -3 Day 02
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments