SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7635]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are seated in a straight line facing north. E sits third to the right of B and neither of them sits at the extreme ends of the row. G, who sits at the immediate right of B sits third to the left of C. Only one person sit between G and F. D and H are immediate neighbors. Two persons sit between H and A.

1) What is the position of A with respect to B?

a) Second to the left

b) Immediate right

c) Immediate left

d) Second to the right

e) Cannot be determined

2) How many persons sit between D and E?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Which of the following pair represents the persons sitting at the extreme ends of the row?

a) H, C

b) F, D

c) D, C

d) A, H

e) None of these

4) Who sits at the immediate right of G?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

5) If H is related to A and G is related to C, then in the same way, B is related to which of the following persons?

a) A

b) G

c) F

d) D

e) E

Order and Ranking

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Five students P, Q, R, S, T wrote exams and got different marks in the examination. P scored more marks than Q but less than R, who scored 65 marks. S scored less marks than only T. The one who scored the minimum marks scored 60 marks and the one who scored the maximum marks scored 80 marks.

6) Who scored the second highest marks?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

7) Who is most likely to have scored 62 marks?

a) R

b) P

c) S

d) Q

e) T

8) Who scored the lowest marks?

a) R

b) P

c) Q

d) T

e) S

Inequality

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

Give answer:

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

9) Statements:

P ≤ Q < R = S ≥ T

Conclusions:

I) P ≤ T

II) T ≤ R

10) Statements:

V = E ≥ B > M < N

Conclusions:

I) B < V

II) V = B

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

E sits third to the right of B and neither of them sits at the extreme ends of the

row. G, who sits at the immediate right of B sits third to the left of C.

Only one person sit between G and F. D and H are immediate neighbors. Two persons sit between H and A.

Since D and H cannot be placed immediately next to each other, So Case 2 gets cancelled and since A cannot be placed, Case 3 gets cancelled.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8):

T-80>S>R-65>P>Q-60

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: B

I) P ≤ T (P ≤ Q < R = S ≥ T) –> False

II) T ≤ R (R = S ≥ T) –> True

So, only conclusion II follows.

10) Answer: C

I) B < V (V = E ≥ B)

II) V = B (V = E ≥ B)

So, either conclusion I or II follows.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 9 Day – 8 Day – 7
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments