SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-11)

4.5
(9578)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-11)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are eight boxes viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W. All the boxes are arranged from top to bottom.

There are four boxes between R and W. There are two boxes between W and P. There are three boxes between P and U. There are two boxes between U and Q. There is only one box between Q and S. The box S is not placed immediately above or immediately below the U. There is a gap of two boxes between T and V. The box T is placed above W but not on the top.

1) Which of the following box is at the bottom?

a) R

b) P

c) V

d) S

e) U

2) Which of the following box is immediately above the S?

a) P

b) R

c) T

d) W

e) U

3) How many boxes are placed between the box S and W?

a) Three

b) One

c) None

d) Two

e) Four

4) How many boxes are placed below the box T?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four

e) None

5) If R is related to Q and P is related to W in a certain way, then S is related to?

a) T

b) Q

c) W

d) P

e) V

Seating Arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Six people J, K, L, M, N, and O are standing in a straight line facing north not necessarily in the same order.

K is standing second to the right of M. J is standing fourth to the left of O and O is not standing on the extreme end of the line. L is standing second to the right of K.

6) What is the position of N with respect to L?

a) Third to right

b) Second to right

c) Third to left

d) Second to left

e) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs represents the people standing at the extreme ends of the line?

a) L, K

b) J, L

c) J, O

d) M, N

e) L, M

8) Who is standing second to the right of J?

a) N

b) M

c) K

d) O

e) L

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) J-M

b) J-N

c) K-O

d) N-K

e) O-L

10) Who sits second to the right of N?

a) O

b) J

c) M

d) L

e) K

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Step 1 –

There are four boxes between R and W. There are two boxes between W and P.

Step 2 –

There are three boxes between P and U. There are two boxes between U and Q. There is only one box between Q and S. The box S is not placed immediately above or immediately below the U.

There is a gap of two boxes between T and V. Due to this case-3, case-4 dropped.

The box T is placed one of the place above  W but not on the top. Due to this case-2 dropped.

The final arrangement is –

1) Answer: c

2) Answer: b

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: b

5) Answer: a

Directions (6-10):

K is standing second to the right of M. J is standing fourth to the left of O and O is not standing on the extreme end of the line. L is standing second to the right of K.

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: b

8) Answer: a

9) Answer: b

10) Answer: a

 

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 10Day – 9Day – 8
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 9578

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF