Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Prelims English Language Questions Day 10

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-10)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Sentence Fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

1) Bread evokes memories of sharing a meal with loved ones during peacetime and of hunger satiated, a distant feeling for a nation attempting to rebuild from the defeat of World War I, the economic severities of the 1920s and 30s, and the political turmoil of the Weimer Republic. During World War II, the Nazi party exploited the comfort that bread provided.___________________________. “The baking of white bread,” a Nazi broadcaster quoted by the agency had explained, “was promoted by Jews both for speculative reasons and also for the purpose of undermining the health of the German people. Before the Jews settled in Germany, the people generally ate whole wheat bread.

A) For the last century, however, the Jews pushing themselves in between the producer and the consumer, fostered the production of ‘dead flour’ which is deprived of the main nutritive value

B) In its daily bulletin of 15 October 1941, the Jewish Telegraphic Agency informed its readers that in addition to the recession and the killing of Christ, the Jews were now also being blamed by the Germans for the creation of white bread

C) This was a particularly insidious piece of propaganda because of the psychological values that bread connotes

D) Blaming the Jews for creating white bread—weak stuff cropping up in bakeries and grocery stores across the Germany—set them in diametric opposition to traditional values

E) None of these

2) So is numbing her notoriously sharp tongue with Sichuan peppercorns, and, as she raises a quail egg to her lips, it seems she may even be feeling something akin to happiness — not a sensation she experiences very often, as her following on Twitter is well aware.____________________________. She writes about her suicidal tendencies and her desperation to be hot in the same irreverent style she used to ridicule Jill Soloway (“a rich Los Angeles creative type with a child’s knack for exploiting the sympathies of others”) and Bret Easton Ellis (“an angry, uninteresting man who has just written a very needy book”) in a recent pair of devastating book reviews. “I cannot stress to you how humiliating it is to be literally incapable of keeping my pants up bc my belly is too fat and my ass is too flat,” she tweeted recently. “It’s like getting misgendered every second of the day.”

A) Her feed is a font of grotesque self-loathing

B) But her sadness isn’t just a bit

C) A little less than a year ago, in a New York Times op-ed about her plans to undergo surgery to “get a vagina”

D) She did not expect the painful, expensive procedure to make her happy

E) None of these

3) Save, save, save: You save everything from milk pouches to plastic bags to broken cups and old newspapers as you feel you might need something in the future. “My mother-in-law even saves old toothbrushes, saying she can clean something with them later,” says Raji Vijayan, a housewife from Mylapore. “Obviously, she never uses it, as she never cleans anything,” she adds. Busy-ness:__________________________. Clutter has become a habit: Your parents hoarded all of it, and by now clutter has become a habit, and home is a place with all the chaos around you, so you just continue to live amidst it So, which one are you? Now that all the self- and family analysing is done, go on, begin the process. Happy decluttering.

A) Take before and after photos of the sections you have cleaned, compare, share with friends, feel good about the work you’ve done

B) Get a close pal or family member to go through your home like a visitor

C) Discuss new methods, read up on what decluttering experts are suggesting

D) All of you are too busy and since you abhor having to spend even two minutes searching for something, each one of you keeps extras at all handy nooks of the house

E) None of these

4) In today’s organisations, people moving laterally or vertically is quite normal. You should be happy that you have been rewarded for your talent.___________________________. I’d recommend the following steps: A. Empathise with your former boss by putting yourself in his shoes. You will realise that it is a loss of face to get demoted and report to someone who was once your junior. B. Earn respect by value-addition and not by position.

A) People respect you as a person, and not because you hold a position of authority

B) In today’s organisations, team work is critical for our success

C) It is, however, important to remember that the roles may reverse anytime in the future and you could face a similar situation

D) If you can inspire your team, your former boss will also give his best to you as a team member

E) None of these

5) And today is called ‘Dhanteras’ – it means the ‘day of wealth’. It means feeling a sense of abundance, and whatever is needed will come!  Remember all the blessings you have received in life and feel grateful for it. The tradition is to put all the wealth you have earned in front of you and feel the abundance. When you feel lack, the lack grows but when you put your attention on abundance, then abundance grows. In the Arthashastra, Chanakya says, ‘DharmasyaMoolamArthah’ which means, “prosperity is the root of righteousness.” Diwali symbolises the victory of good over evil, light over darkness and knowledge over ignorance. For an oil lamp to burn, the wick has to be partially immersed in the oil. If the wick is completely drowned in oil, it cannot bring light.___________________________. If you are drowned in the materialism of the world, you cannot bring joy and knowledge in your life.

A) Life is like the wick of the lamp, you have to be in the world and yet remain untouched by it

B) By being in the world, yet not drowning in the worldly aspect of it, we can be the light of joy and knowledge

C) Diwali is the commemoration of the light of wisdom in our lives

D) Light the lamp of wisdom and love in every heart and bring a radiant smile on every face

E) None of these

Double Fillers

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

6) As Chu sees it, the first wave of trans studies was largely a defense against those who _______real women are those born with a vagina. “My work begins with a frustration about how that defensiveness has _______into a trope,” she explains.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

7) When it comes to _______, human nature isn’t much different from that of squirrels. We store things in all nooks and crannies of our homes, unable to bring ourselves to throw away things that have _______their utility.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

8)  Fill a huge trash bag with items you don’t need for a full five minutes each weekend Organise your wardrobe upside down – at the top should be items you haven’t _______for over a year. Take five minutes each day to decide whether you’ll ever wear it again, and _______; work down the pile till you reach your current-faves section.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

9) All that is gold does not _______, Not all those who wander are lost. The old that is strong does not wither, Deep roots are not reached by the _______.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

10) Marie Kondo, aka Konmari, is a Japanese organising consultant, and the author of multiple books on _______and organising. Her suggested method is that of simply re-organising one’s home by getting rid of the stuff that has stopped _______you joy.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Bread evokes memories of sharing a meal with loved ones during peacetime and of hunger satiated, a distant feeling for a nation attempting to rebuild from the defeat of World War I, the economic severities of the 1920s and 30s, and the political turmoil of the Weimer Republic. During World War II, the Nazi party exploited the comfort that bread provided. In its daily bulletin of 15 October 1941, the Jewish Telegraphic Agency informed its readers that in addition to the recession and the killing of Christ, the Jews were now also being blamed by the Germans for the creation of white bread. “The baking of white bread,” a Nazi broadcaster quoted by the agency had explained, “was promoted by Jews both for speculative reasons and also for the purpose of undermining the health of the German people. Before the Jews settled in Germany, the people generally ate whole wheat bread.

2) Answer: (a)

So is numbing her notoriously sharp tongue with Sichuan peppercorns, and, as she raises a quail egg to her lips, it seems she may even be feeling something akin to happiness — not a sensation she experiences very often, as her following on Twitter is well aware. Her feed is a font of grotesque self-loathing. She writes about her suicidal tendencies and her desperation to be hot in the same irreverent style she used to ridicule Jill Soloway (“a rich Los Angeles creative type with a child’s knack for exploiting the sympathies of others”) and Bret Easton Ellis (“an angry, uninteresting man who has just written a very needy book”) in a recent pair of devastating book reviews. “I cannot stress to you how humiliating it is to be literally incapable of keeping my pants up bc my belly is too fat and my ass is too flat,” she tweeted recently. “It’s like getting misgendered every second of the day.”

3) Answer: (d)

Save, save, save: You save everything from milk pouches to plastic bags to broken cups and old newspapers as you feel you might need something in the future. “My mother-in-law even saves old toothbrushes, saying she can clean something with them later,” says Raji Vijayan, a housewife from Mylapore. “Obviously, she never uses it, as she never cleans anything,” she adds. Busy-ness: All of you are too busy and since you abhor having to spend even two minutes searching for something, each one of you keeps extras at all handy nooks of the house. Clutter has become a habit: Your parents hoarded all of it, and by now clutter has become a habit, and home is a place with all the chaos around you, so you just continue to live amidst it So, which one are you? Now that all the self- and family analysing is done, go on, begin the process. Happy decluttering.

4) Answer: (c)

In today’s organisations, people moving laterally or vertically is quite normal. You should be happy that you have been rewarded for your talent. It is, however, important to remember that the roles may reverse anytime in the future and you could face a similar situation. I’d recommend the following steps: A. Empathise with your former boss by putting yourself in his shoes. You will realise that it is a loss of face to get demoted and report to someone who was once your junior. B. Earn respect by value-addition and not by position.

5) Answer: (a)

And today is called ‘Dhanteras’ – it means the ‘day of wealth’. It means feeling a sense of abundance, and whatever is needed will come!  Remember all the blessings you have received in life and feel grateful for it. The tradition is to put all the wealth you have earned in front of you and feel the abundance. When you feel lack, the lack grows but when you put your attention on abundance, then abundance grows. In the Arthashastra, Chanakya says, ‘DharmasyaMoolamArthah’ which means, “prosperity is the root of righteousness.” Diwali symbolises the victory of good over evil, light over darkness and knowledge over ignorance. For an oil lamp to burn, the wick has to be partially immersed in the oil. If the wick is completely drowned in oil, it cannot bring light. Life is like the wick of the lamp, you have to be in the world and yet remain untouched by it. If you are drowned in the materialism of the world, you cannot bring joy and knowledge in your life.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): As Chu sees it, the first wave of trans studies was largely a defense against those who claimed real women are those born with a vagina. “My work begins with a frustration about how that defensiveness has calcified into a trope,” she explains.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): When it comes to hoarding, human nature isn’t much different from that of squirrels. We store things in all nooks and crannies of our homes, unable to bring ourselves to throw away things that have outlived their utility.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

8) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Fill a huge trash bag with items you don’t need for a full five minutes each weekend Organise your wardrobe upside down – at the top should be items you haven’t worn for over a year. Take five minutes each day to decide whether you’ll ever wear it again, and donate; work down the pile till you reach your current-faves section.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

9) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): All that is gold does not glitter, Not all those who wander are lost. The old that is strong does not wither, Deep roots are not reached by the frost.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

10) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): Marie Kondo, aka Konmari, is a Japanese organising consultant, and the author of multiple books on decluttering and organising. Her suggested method is that of simply re-organising one’s home by getting rid of the stuff that has stopped bringing you joy.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -09Day – 08Day – 07
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF