SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-23)

4.8
(295)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

8 friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H were born on different years 1979, 1981, 1975, 1987, 1985, 1997, 1991 & 2000 (not necessarily in same order).

Note: They all were born on 1st January & consider their ages as on 1st January 2019).

Three persons are born between R and Q. Two persons are born between U and V. Difference between the age of R and S is 10. W born just after V. R is older than Q. Sum of the ages of W and T is one more than the age of P. Q was born after R.

1) What is the age difference between R and Q?

a) 13

b) 14

c) 12

d) 11

e) None of these.

2) In which year Q born?

a) 1981

b) 1985

c) 1987

d) 1991

e) None of these.

3) How many persons are younger than U?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) None of these.

4) Which of the following person younger than P?

a) S

b) Q

c) V

d) All of these.

e) None of these.

5) Who among the following person was born just before V?

a) W

b) Q

c) T

d) R

e) None of these.

Puzzles

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Eight persons –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, have attend seminar on three different dates on 4, 11, 15 of the months of January, April and May of year 2019. No two persons attend the seminar on the same date of the same month. One of the dates of in the given months is a holiday.

D attends seminar on prime numbered date of a month which has even number of days. Holiday is come in a date of 15th of the month. Only two persons attend seminar between A and D. A doesn’t attends the seminar in May. More than four persons between B and F. E attends seminar immediately before G. G does not attend the seminar in May. H attends after C. H and B do not attend next to each other. At least one month gap between C and D.H is not the last person to attend the seminar.

6) How many persons attend seminar between A and H?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) No one

e) None of these.

7) Who attend the seminar immediately before D?

a) E

b) C

c) G

d) No one

e) None of these.

8) E attend seminar on which of the following date?

a) 11th January

b) 15th April

c) 15th May

d) 15th January

e) None of these.

9) Who attend the seminar before C?

a) D

b) G

c) A

d) All of these.

e) None of these.

10) Who attend the seminar in May?

a) C

b) F

c) E

d) Both a and b.

e) None of these.

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Difference between the age of R and S is 10.

R is older than Q.

Three persons are born between R and Q.

Case (3) gets eliminated, because Q was born after R.

Two persons are born between U and V.

W born just after V.

Case (2a), Case (2b) gets eliminated, because we cannot fix the position of W.

Sum of the ages of W and T is one more than the age of P.

Case (2), Case (2.1) gets eliminated, Since Sum of the ages of W and T is one more than the age of P.

Age of P=40, Sum of the ages of W and T=22+19=41.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

D attends seminar on prime numbered date of a month which has even number of days.

Holiday is come in a date of 15th of the month.

Only two persons attend seminar between A and D.

A doesn’t attends the seminar in May.

More than four persons are between B and F.

E attends seminar immediately before G.

G does not attend the seminar in May.

H attends after C.

H and B do not attend next to each other.

At least one month gap between C and D.

H is not the last person to attend the seminar. So the final arrangement is

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 22Day – 21Day – 20
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 295

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF