SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

PUZZLE

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Nine persons i.e. A, Q, B, S, C, U, V, D and X live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and U, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Q lives just above of the floor of D. B lives just below of the floor of X. There are three persons live between U and V, who lives just above the floor of S. Both B and D do not live on ground floor. D lives below of the floor of S but not just below. The number of persons between X and V is same as between C and S.

1) Who among the following lives on the floor numbered six?

a) U

b) A

c) X

d) B

e) None of these

2) Who among the following lives on the top most floor?

a) Q

b) X

c) V

d) S

e) None of these

3) Who among the following lives just below of the floor of S?

a) V

b) X

c) U

d) Q

e) None of these

4) How many floor gaps are between the floors of B and Q, as per the given information?

a) None

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) B

b) X

c) A

d) S

e) D

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T, and U are like different cities i.e. Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad and also like different colours viz. Blue, Pink, Red, Yellow, Green and Black but not necessarily in the same order. P likes Mumbai but not like Red and Black colour. The one who likes Chennai is also likes Yellow colour. T likes Hyderabad but not like Red colour. U likes Pink colour. Q likes Kolkata but not like Black colour. R likes neither Chennai nor Green. U does not like Delhi. Q does not like Red. The one who likes Mumbai does not like Blue colour.

6) Who among the following person likes Bangalore?

a) S

b) U

c) R

d) Either (a) or (c)

e) None of these

7) Who among the following likes Blue colour?

a) P

b) S

c) Q

d) R

e) T

8) Which of the following is true with regarding to R?

a) R likes Blue colour

b) R likes Bangalore

c) R likes Red colour

d) R likes Yellow colour

e) All are true

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) P – Black

b) U – Green

c) T – Blue

d) R – Red

e) P – Blue

10) Which of the following combination is true with regarding to S?

a) Hyderabad-Black

b) Chennai-Blue

c) Bangalore-Red

d) Chennai-Yellow

e) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. We get three possibilities here i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. There are two floors gap between A and U, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. There are three persons live between U and V, who lives just above the floor of S.

From the given statements, D lives below of the floor of S but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and D do not live on ground floor. Q lives just above of the floor of D. B lives just below of the floor of X. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.

From the given statements, the number of floors gap between X and V is same as between C and S. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as-

1) Answer: b

2) Answer: e

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: d

5) Answer: a

Directions (6-10):

P likes Mumbai but not like Red and Black. The one who likes Chennai is also likes Yellow. T likes Hyderabad but not like Red. U likes Pink. Q likes Kolkata but not like Black.

From the given statements, R likes neither Chennai nor Green colour. U does not like Delhi. Q does not likeRed colour. The one who likes Mumbai does not like Blue colour. So, the final arrangement –

6) Answer: b

7) Answer: c

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: d

10) Answer: d

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments