SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

PUZZLE

Direction (1-5):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight people – I, J, K, L, M, N, O, and P are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre. Each were born in different years i.e. 1982, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1994, 1996 and 1998 but not necessarily in the same order.

The one, who was born in 1987, sits third to the right of I. Only one person sits between P and the one who was born in 1987. L sits third to the right of M, who was born in 1985. M is not an immediate neighbour of P. K and O are not immediate neighbours of P. J sits an immediate left of N and he is the second youngest among them. Only two persons sit between O and K, who was born in 1998. L is the eldest person. I is younger than P. Difference between N and L is nine years.

1) Who sits second to the right of the person who sits third to the left of J?

a) M

b) I

c) O

d) L

e) None of these

2) Who among the following is born in 1991?

a) K

b) M

c) J

d) N

e) None of these

3) How many persons are sitting between J and the one who is born in 1989 when counted from the right of J?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) What is the position of O with respect to the one who is born in 1982?

a) Immediate right

b) Immediate left

c) Second to the right

d) Second to the left

e) None of these

5) If M is related to 1989 and I is related to 1982 in a certain way, then which of the following year is N related to?

a) 1982

b) 1985

c) 1994

d) 1987

e) None of these

PUZZLE

Direction (6-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, N and W are living in different floors of an eight-storey building.The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above one is numbered 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. Each were in different weights (in kg) viz. 72, 74, 76, 78, 82, 84, 86, and 88 but not necessarily in the same order.

Q lives immediately above the one whose weight is 84 kg. There are three floors between U and the one whose weight is 82 kg. U lives at one of the

floors below the floor numbered 4. There are three floors between T and N, whose weight is 84 kg. S lives immediately below P, whose weight is 74 kg. The weight difference between U and R is a perfect square. The one who lives in the topmost floor is 86 kg. Q’s weight is neither 82 kg nor 76 kg. U’s weight is neither 72 kg nor 78 kg. W lives immediately above the one whose weight is 88 kg. Q does not live in an even numbered floor.

6) The person whose weight is 78 kg, lives in which of the following floors?

a) Fourth

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fifth

e) None of these

7) Who among the following lives in the third floor?

a) N

b) Q

c) W

d) U

e) None of these

8) What is the weight of the person who lives immediately below of U?

a) 72 kg

b) 74 kg

c) 76 kg

d) 78 kg

e) None of these

9) If R is related to 76 and N is related to 82 in a certain way, then S is related to which of the following?

a) 82 kg

b) 86 kg

c) 84 kg

d) 78 kg

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combinations is false?

a) Floor numbered 6 – S – 82 kg

b) Floor numbered 4 – N – 84 kg

c) Floor numbered 7 – P – 74 kg

d) Floor numbered 1 – R – 72 kg

e) Floor numbered 2 – W – 76 kg

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The one, who was born in 1987, sits third to the right of I. Only one person sits between P and the one who was born in 1987.

Here we get two possibilities,

L sits third to the right of M, who was born in 1985. M is not an immediate neighbour of P and he was not born in 1987.

Here we get further two possibilities in both the cases,

K and O are not immediate neighbours of P. Only two persons sit between O and K, who was born in 1998.

K and O are not immediate neighbours of P.

In case 2a, the above condition is not satisfied so it gets eliminated.

In case 2b we further get two possibilities i.e. case 2b i) and case 2b ii)

J sits an immediate left of N and he is the second youngest among them. L is the eldest person. I is younger than P. Difference between N and L is nine years.

J sits an immediate left of N and he is the second youngest among them.

The above condition is not satisfied for case 1a, case 2bi), case 2bii) so it gets eliminated.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

There are three floors between U and the one whose weight is 82 kg. U lives at one of the floors below the floor numbered 4. Q lives immediately above the one whose weight is 84 kg. Q does not live in an even numbered floor.

There are three floors between T and N, whose weight is 84 kg. S lives immediately below P, whose weight is 74 kg.

The one who lives on the topmost floor is 86 kg.

In case 1, the one who lives on the topmost floor is 86 kg is not satisfied so it gets eliminated.

In case 3 has two possibilities.

Q’s weight is neither 82 kg nor 76 kg. U’s weight is neither 72 kg nor 78 kg. W sits an immediately above the one whose weight is 88 kg. The weight difference between U and R is a perfect square.

In case 3a, U’s weight is neither 72 kg nor 78 kg, this condition is not satisfied so it gets eliminated.

In case 3b, U’s weight is neither 72 kg nor 78 kg, this condition is not satisfied so it gets eliminated.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 19 Day – 18 Day – 17
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments