SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-25)

4.2
(277)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the square table. The persons who are sitting in the corner facing centre and the persons who are sitting sides are facing outside. Not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons are sitting between A and C. H sits to the immediate left of C. D sits opposite to C. D does not sits to the immediate right of A. Only three persons are sitting between G and B. E sits to the immediate left of B. E is not the immediate neighbour of C. E is an immediate neighbour of D and does not sits at any of the corners.

1) Who is sitting second to the left of D?

a) G

b) A

c) B

d) D

e) C

2) How many persons are sitting between F and E (When counted from left of E)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

3) Who is sitting third to the left of H?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) G

e) F

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) D

c) G

d) B

e) C

5) Who among the following is the immediate neighbour of B?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A

e) H

Seating Arrangement

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons I, J, K, L, M, N, P and O are sitting in two parallel rows which are behind the other. Row1 and row2 are facing north. There are four persons in each row. Row 2 is behind Row 1.

L sits one of the extreme ends. L is sitting exactly behind the person who is an immediate neighbour of P. Only one person is sitting between K and P. The one who is sitting exactly behind K, sits second to the right of O. J sits to the immediate left of M. J is not sitting opposite to I.

6) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

a) I

b) K

c) P

d) L

e) M

7) Who sits third to the right of O?

a) No one

b) P

c) L

d) M

e) N

8) How many persons are sitting between I and K?

a) One

b) Two

c) Either one or two

d) Both are in different rows

e) Cannot be determined

9) Who is sitting opposite to N?

a) L

b) J

c) M

d) O

e) P

10) Who among the following sits in row 2?

a) K

b) N

c) L

d) P

e) I

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Only two persons are sitting between A and C. H sits to the immediate left of C.

D sits opposite to C. D is not the immediate right of A. Since case (2) is not possible.

Only three persons are sitting between G and B. E sits to the immediate left of B. E is not the immediate neighbour of C. E is an immediate neighbour of D and does not sits at any of the corners.

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

L sits one of the extreme ends. L is sitting exactly behind the person who is an immediate neighbour of P.

Only one person is sitting between K and P.

The one who is sitting exactly behind K, sits second to the right of O. Since case (2) is not possible.

J sits to the immediate left of M. J is not sitting opposite to I.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer : C

7) Answer : A

8) Answer : B

9) Answer : B

10) Answer : C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 24Day – 23Day – 22
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.2 / 5. Reviews 277

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF